Data / LEI register / Malta / Private Limited Liability Company (Ltd)
Private Limited Liability Company (Ltd), Malta: 4,609 legal entities with an LEI
Updated November 7, 2026. Source: Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy.
4,609 legal entities in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026 have the legal form Private Limited Liability Company (Ltd) of Malta (ISO 20275 code V89C). 2,572 (55.8%) hold a current LEI and 1,508 have lapsed. 565 registered in the last 12 months.
The request: Get every Private Limited Liability Company (V89C) of Malta that holds an LEI, with its website, parent company and number of employees. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 4,609Legal entities with an LEI record
- 2,572 (55.8%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 1,508 (32.7%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 522Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 565Registered in the last 12 months
- 68Registered in the last 30 days
- 505Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 27Funds
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Countries
By country of the legal address.
| Country | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Malta | 4,597 | 99.7% |
| Italy | 4 | 0.1% |
| France | 2 | 0% |
| United Kingdom | 2 | 0% |
| Luxembourg | 2 | 0% |
| Switzerland | 1 | 0% |
| Greece | 1 | 0% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Valletta | 706 | 15.3% |
| Birkirkara | 626 | 13.6% |
| Sliema | 315 | 6.8% |
| Ta' Xbiex | 299 | 6.5% |
| St. Julians | 189 | 4.1% |
| Qormi | 177 | 3.8% |
| Floriana | 168 | 3.6% |
| Mosta | 154 | 3.3% |
| Gzira | 144 | 3.1% |
| San Gwann | 133 | 2.9% |
| Naxxar | 132 | 2.9% |
| Msida | 130 | 2.8% |
| San Giljan | 123 | 2.7% |
| Santa Venera | 99 | 2.1% |
| Marsa | 86 | 1.9% |
| Pieta | 76 | 1.6% |
| Zebbug | 73 | 1.6% |
| Attard | 68 | 1.5% |
| Swieqi | 50 | 1.1% |
| Lija | 49 | 1.1% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 490 | 10.6% |
| 2025 | 403 | 8.7% |
| 2024 | 336 | 7.3% |
| 2023 | 278 | 6% |
| 2022 | 290 | 6.3% |
| 2021 | 309 | 6.7% |
| 2020 | 328 | 7.1% |
| 2019 | 323 | 7% |
| 2018 | 716 | 15.5% |
| 2017 | 704 | 15.3% |
| 2016 | 101 | 2.2% |
| 2015 | 127 | 2.8% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 4,569 | 99.1% |
| Funds | 27 | 0.6% |
| Branches | 12 | 0.3% |
| Government entities | 1 | 0% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ubisecure Oy | 1,427 | 31% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 1,071 | 23.2% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 933 | 20.2% |
| WM Datenservice | 459 | 10% |
| KDD, Centralna klirinško depotna družba d.o.o. | 306 | 6.6% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 93 | 2% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 70 | 1.5% |
| GS1 AISBL | 57 | 1.2% |
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 54 | 1.2% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 46 | 1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thinkit LTD | San Gwann | Ltd | November 6, 2026 | 984500Z8CC511F068040 |
| Haeusler Capital Limited | Birkirkara | Ltd | November 6, 2026 | 984500BD6E1CC66FEB12 |
| Baobab Holdings Limited | Birkirkara | Ltd | November 6, 2026 | 984500798D79E14AB295 |
| CRH Ops Management Limited | Triq l- Imdina | Ltd | November 6, 2026 | 984500450CAD72E6F159 |
| Nbca LTD | San Giljan | Ltd | November 5, 2026 | 9845008C8DA4A4D4A261 |
| Taurus Investments Limited | Birkirkara | Ltd | November 5, 2026 | 98450078F1E676A13830 |
| Carmelo Stivala Group Limited | Triq Sir Frederick C. Ponsonby Gzira | Ltd | November 5, 2026 | 485100TMXES7BTK86K85 |
| HFP Motorsport Engineering LTD. | Naxxar | Ltd | November 4, 2026 | 984500ED81ED6AB3D785 |
| Buena Vista Holidays Limited | Marsalforn | Ltd | November 4, 2026 | 9845009F50A8A944C793 |
| A1 Supplies & Services Ltd. | Qormi | Ltd | November 4, 2026 | 9845009606D7B01CAC71 |
| T.S.L.- Tourism Services Limited | Sliema | Ltd | November 4, 2026 | 984500153912F0967T45 |
| Neva Digital Ltd. | Msida | Ltd | November 3, 2026 | 984500Q91C3AC9A11E12 |
| Endpoint Trading LTD. | Naxxar | Ltd | November 3, 2026 | 984500I0B782CE59DA23 |
| Tal-Franciz Construction Limited | Ta' L-Ibragg | Ltd | November 3, 2026 | 9845009BD3BSD2C1E947 |
| 51 Media LTD. | Valletta | Ltd | October 30, 2026 | 984500994A00705B8C62 |
| Almaursl Malta LTD. | Ta Xbiex | Ltd | October 30, 2026 | 254900O8YE6KNTQF3279 |
| Makaw Limited | Iklin | Ltd | October 29, 2026 | 9845001M4C4A42FD0244 |
| SABI PRO Ltd. | Swatar | Ltd | October 28, 2026 | 984500FEBC9D3856CD18 |
| Nellie Ventures LTD. | Lija | Ltd | October 28, 2026 | 984500D437SMD44B5455 |
| IRB Malta Holding Limited | Valletta | Ltd | October 28, 2026 | 254900M5C981XVU90131 |
| IRB Malta Limited | Valletta | Ltd | October 28, 2026 | 254900BWTMJFFP74LM97 |
| Saint Pierre Estates LTD | Naxxar | Ltd | October 28, 2026 | 254900ARECX13I1DZA11 |
| Big Sun Investments Ltd. | Attard | Ltd | October 27, 2026 | 984500F771AWD07R6B98 |
| Agrimax Limited | Birkirkara | Ltd | October 27, 2026 | 9845004FD1B86CF0N491 |
| Technique. LTD. | San Giljan | Ltd | October 26, 2026 | 984500DAFZBCBDB6F464 |
CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.