Data / LEI register / Malta / Sliema
Sliema, Malta: 445 legal entities with an LEI
445 legal entities with a legal address in Sliema, Malta, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 261 (58.7%) hold a current LEI and 125 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Private Limited Liability Company (Ltd). 32 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 445Legal entities with an LEI record
- 261 (58.7%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 125 (28.1%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 59Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 32Registered in the last 12 months
- 3Registered in the last 30 days
- 55Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 110Funds
- November 4, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Private Limited Liability Company (Ltd) | 280 | 62.9% |
| Public Limited Liability Company (PLC) | 36 | 8.1% |
| Association | 4 | 0.9% |
| Foundation | 2 | 0.4% |
| Besloten Vennootschap (BV) | 1 | 0.2% |
| Naamloze vennootschap (NV) | 1 | 0.2% |
| Anonim şirket (A.Ş.) | 1 | 0.2% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sliema | 408 | 91.7% |
| Valletta | 8 | 1.8% |
| Gzira | 3 | 0.7% |
| Triq It- Torri | 3 | 0.7% |
| Not Applicable | 2 | 0.4% |
| Tas-Sliema | 2 | 0.4% |
| Triq Bisazza | 2 | 0.4% |
| Attard | 1 | 0.2% |
| Birkirkara | 1 | 0.2% |
| Fawwara | 1 | 0.2% |
| Il-Ponta Ta' Tigne' | 1 | 0.2% |
| IX- Xatt | 1 | 0.2% |
| Ix-Xatt Ta' Tigne | 1 | 0.2% |
| Qormi | 1 | 0.2% |
| San Gwann | 1 | 0.2% |
| Sielma | 1 | 0.2% |
| Silema | 1 | 0.2% |
| St. Julians | 1 | 0.2% |
| Ta' Xbiex | 1 | 0.2% |
| Ta’xbiex XBX | 1 | 0.2% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 28 | 6.3% |
| 2025 | 37 | 8.3% |
| 2024 | 26 | 5.8% |
| 2023 | 25 | 5.6% |
| 2022 | 36 | 8.1% |
| 2021 | 26 | 5.8% |
| 2020 | 29 | 6.5% |
| 2019 | 28 | 6.3% |
| 2018 | 65 | 14.6% |
| 2017 | 76 | 17.1% |
| 2016 | 17 | 3.8% |
| 2015 | 8 | 1.8% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 333 | 74.8% |
| Funds | 110 | 24.7% |
| Branches | 2 | 0.4% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 161 | 36.2% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 110 | 24.7% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 86 | 19.3% |
| WM Datenservice | 54 | 12.1% |
| Krajowy Depozyt Papierów Wartościowych S.A. | 10 | 2.2% |
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 6 | 1.3% |
| GS1 AISBL | 5 | 1.1% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 5 | 1.1% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 2 | 0.4% |
| Nasdaq CSD SE | 2 | 0.4% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T.S.L.- Tourism Services Limited | Sliema | Ltd | November 4, 2026 | 984500153912F0967T45 |
| Almaursl Malta LTD. | Ta Xbiex | Ltd | October 30, 2026 | 254900O8YE6KNTQF3279 |
| Tayne & Liyane Ltd. | Sliema | Ltd | October 7, 2026 | 9845009A006FCO427125 |
| Best View Apartments Limited | Sliema | Ltd | October 5, 2026 | 984500ADFAETAFBDF522 |
| Acre Finance Limited | Sliema | Ltd | September 23, 2026 | 984500E7D8DA3H59X541 |
| SV Group LTD | Sliema | Ltd | September 23, 2026 | 984500CD0BD75BAA0253 |
| LNRA Trading Ltd. | Triq It- Torri | Ltd | September 23, 2026 | 9845006D14OA079H6017 |
| Alkagesta Capital Malta p.l.c. | Sliema | PLC | September 15, 2026 | 984500E44E45Y7D80D18 |
| Infinity Strategic Consulting LTD. | Sliema | Ltd | September 15, 2026 | 984500C710BD7B1CED56 |
| Alkagesta Holding Co LTD | Sliema | Ltd | August 28, 2026 | 254900JZ5WYAVE9KTS26 |
| Balh Malta Trading Ltd. | Il-Ponta Ta' Tigne' | Ltd | July 15, 2026 | 98450005FFK8DR51B981 |
| Replace Consulting LTD | Sliema | Ltd | July 7, 2026 | 9845001FJ05FFD786U90 |
| Finibusterrae Gestion Limited | Sliema | Ltd | June 29, 2026 | 98450038CB068CLA7224 |
| Laurent Invest ltd | Sliema | Ltd | June 12, 2026 | 9845008D1LBE38106945 |
| NCR Fund Ic SICAV P.L.C | Sliema | PLC | April 24, 2026 | 2138006HQKZH4RGBGY40 |
| The Ramblers' Association of Malta | Gzira | Association | April 17, 2026 | 254900UK708EKLI3GX73 |
| Pavo Capital Partners Limited | Sliema | Ltd | April 9, 2026 | 213800X7LRK3AH6L7218 |
| The Lorisa Trust | Sliema | March 24, 2026 | 254900SGZIYZDN69WR10 | |
| Lambda Growth Ltd. | Triq Bisazza | Ltd | March 18, 2026 | 984500AB7253CFU00106 |
| Medirect Tech Limited | Sliema | Ltd | February 9, 2026 | 529900EPALTZO12FDV12 |
| Finam Icom Limited | Sliema | Ltd | February 5, 2026 | 9845009FFC137090AQ72 |
| LSINVEST Ltd. | Triq Bisazza | Ltd | January 30, 2026 | 9845003DE50BD7D7AF61 |
| Greenflow Media Ltd | Sliema | Ltd | January 26, 2026 | 254900118ZHI92W8GQ19 |
| Ronin Investment LTD | Sliema | Ltd | January 22, 2026 | 254900G0XT333NXMZX48 |
| Liquid Technology LTD. | Sliema | Ltd | January 16, 2026 | 984500I7NA49B7FFC670 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.