Data / LEI register / Uruguay
Uruguay: 690 legal entities with an LEI, by legal form and city
690 legal entities in Uruguay have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 371 (53.8%) hold a current Legal Entity Identifier and 309 (44.8%) have lapsed. The most common legal form is Sociedad Anónima (S.A.) (334 entities). The city with the most entities is Montevideo (636). 57 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 690Legal entities with an LEI record
- 371 (53.8%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 309 (44.8%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 4Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 57Registered in the last 12 months
- 7Registered in the last 30 days
- 108Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 1Funds
- 4Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- October 29, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sociedad Anónima (S.A.) | 334 | 48.4% |
| Sociedad por Acciones Simplificada (S.A.S.) | 23 | 3.3% |
| Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada (S.R.L.) | 18 | 2.6% |
| Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada (S.L.) | 4 | 0.6% |
| Empresa Unipersonal | 2 | 0.3% |
| Besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (BV) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Société anonyme (SA) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Cooperativa | 1 | 0.1% |
| Asociacion | 1 | 0.1% |
| Profit Corporation (Corporation) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Persona Jurídica de Derecho Público No Estatal | 1 | 0.1% |
Regions
| Region | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Montevideo | 580 | 84.1% |
| Canelones | 11 | 1.6% |
| Soriano | 8 | 1.2% |
| Artigas | 7 | 1% |
| Maldonado | 7 | 1% |
| Colonia | 6 | 0.9% |
| Paysandú | 4 | 0.6% |
| Lavalleja | 3 | 0.4% |
| San José | 2 | 0.3% |
| Treinta y Tres | 2 | 0.3% |
| Cerro Largo | 1 | 0.1% |
| Durazno | 1 | 0.1% |
| Flores | 1 | 0.1% |
| Río Negro | 1 | 0.1% |
| Rivera | 1 | 0.1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Montevideo | 636 | 92.2% |
| Canelones | 5 | 0.7% |
| Mercedes | 4 | 0.6% |
| Paysandu | 4 | 0.6% |
| Punta del Este | 4 | 0.6% |
| Colonia Del Sacramento | 2 | 0.3% |
| Dolores | 2 | 0.3% |
| Maldonado | 2 | 0.3% |
| Nueva Palmira | 2 | 0.3% |
| Artigas | 1 | 0.1% |
| Ciudad del Plata | 1 | 0.1% |
| Colon | 1 | 0.1% |
| Colonia | 1 | 0.1% |
| Estacion Rincon | 1 | 0.1% |
| Jose E. Rodo | 1 | 0.1% |
| Jose Enrique Rodo | 1 | 0.1% |
| Jose Ignacio | 1 | 0.1% |
| Juncal | 1 | 0.1% |
| Lomas de la Tahona | 1 | 0.1% |
| Lomas de Solymar | 1 | 0.1% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 45 | 6.5% |
| 2025 | 46 | 6.7% |
| 2024 | 55 | 8% |
| 2023 | 43 | 6.2% |
| 2022 | 44 | 6.4% |
| 2021 | 29 | 4.2% |
| 2020 | 35 | 5.1% |
| 2019 | 63 | 9.1% |
| 2018 | 131 | 19% |
| 2017 | 108 | 15.7% |
| 2016 | 11 | 1.6% |
| 2015 | 18 | 2.6% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 675 | 97.8% |
| Branches | 8 | 1.2% |
| Sole proprietors | 4 | 0.6% |
| Government entities | 2 | 0.3% |
| Funds | 1 | 0.1% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxclean SAS | Montevideo | S.A.S. | October 29, 2026 | 9845006M609FE5408053 |
| Garzon Securities Agente de Valores S.A | Montevideo | S.A. | October 29, 2026 | 254900P6E62UVNKDD676 |
| Saceem Inversiones Y Participaciones Sociedad Anónima | Montevideo | S.A. | October 27, 2026 | 254900U2KIVH7CNSRR02 |
| Fiberol Sociedad Anónima | Montevideo | S.A. | October 23, 2026 | 254900AS1BMIHB161443 |
| Fabamor S.A. | Montevideo | S.A. | October 21, 2026 | 9845009E3AC7FFJ2B752 |
| GRM Asesoramiento Financiero S.R.L | Paraguay | S.R.L. | October 14, 2026 | 984500DCECF93D3F0D35 |
| Senfex Sociedad Anonima | Montevideo | S.A. | October 12, 2026 | 25490039NNC257063409 |
| Bearing Agro S a | Montevideo | S.A. | September 25, 2026 | 254900MUJUVLIF759V72 |
| Southeast Investment and Planning Solutions S.A. | Montevideo | S.A. | September 25, 2026 | 2549000PMK2HA7I9SF80 |
| Act Travel SAS | Montevideo | S.A.S. | September 4, 2026 | 254900XC2PR8ZI2UKI43 |
| Abbvie SA | Montevideo | S.A. | September 2, 2026 | 98450047C5FDA4399178 |
| Infra V Renovables Uruguay SAS | Montevideo | S.A.S. | September 2, 2026 | 254900D338PHYU1OGP65 |
| Inversiones Avus S.A.S | Montevideo | S.A.S. | August 11, 2026 | 254900PVT0CR4TRBU468 |
| Inversiones Codegua S.A.S. | Montevideo | S.A.S. | August 11, 2026 | 254900P4MZUUCP7T9E08 |
| Mercadopago Uruguay S.R.L. | Montevideo | S.R.L. | August 11, 2026 | 2549007649IQMGOHQ308 |
| Inversiones la Villa S.A.S. | Montevideo | S.A.S. | August 11, 2026 | 25490013GWQ6C9F07B79 |
| Inversiones Bugatti S.A.S. | Montevideo | S.A.S. | August 11, 2026 | 2549000JLJLP0WIHTH50 |
| Ledkin SA | Canelones | S.A. | August 3, 2026 | 254900HZJWJC7CQZ9O21 |
| Ananta Inversiones SA | Montevideo | S.A. | July 17, 2026 | 984500A0EA2A41B05346 |
| Galfarm S.A. | Montevideo | S.A. | July 15, 2026 | 9845000C49F455HC5C80 |
| Financial Solutions Advisors S.A. | Montevideo | S.A. | July 10, 2026 | 984500DZ910S906E2C80 |
| Ringdal Group SAS | Montevideo | S.A.S. | July 10, 2026 | 254900VGOGY4DEN00M64 |
| Grupo Empresarial Bago S.A. Sucursal Uruguay | Montevideo | S.A. | July 8, 2026 | 4469000001EXRLD9P294 |
| Investor International SA | Montevideo | S.A.S. | June 2, 2026 | 9845001FC5G69F93DD16 |
| Beenoll Corp S a | Zonamerica | S.A. | June 1, 2026 | 9845004A49AIFB9A6645 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.