Data / LEI register / Switzerland / Lugano
Lugano, Switzerland: 759 legal entities with an LEI
759 legal entities with a legal address in Lugano, Switzerland, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026: 425 (56.0%) hold a current LEI and 253 have lapsed. That is 2.7% of the country's records. The most common legal form is Company limited by shares (PLC).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 759Legal entities with an LEI record
- 425 (56.0%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 253 (33.3%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 77Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 55Registered in the last 12 months
- 3Registered in the last 30 days
- 73Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 7Funds
- 4Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- October 19, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Company limited by shares (PLC) | 508 | 66.9% |
| Limited liability company (Ltd) | 86 | 11.3% |
| Trust | 79 | 10.4% |
| Foundation | 50 | 6.6% |
| Association | 10 | 1.3% |
| Sole proprietorship (Individually owned Co.) | 3 | 0.4% |
| Simple partnership (Simple Co.) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Public sector institution (Pub. Sec. inst.) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Aktiengesellschaft (AG) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Limited partnership (Ltd partnership) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Public corporation | 1 | 0.1% |
| Local administration | 1 | 0.1% |
| Cooperative | 1 | 0.1% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 45 | 5.9% |
| 2025 | 66 | 8.7% |
| 2024 | 39 | 5.1% |
| 2023 | 78 | 10.3% |
| 2022 | 27 | 3.6% |
| 2021 | 37 | 4.9% |
| 2020 | 65 | 8.6% |
| 2019 | 44 | 5.8% |
| 2018 | 145 | 19.1% |
| 2017 | 153 | 20.2% |
| 2016 | 10 | 1.3% |
| 2015 | 7 | 0.9% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 745 | 98.2% |
| Funds | 7 | 0.9% |
| Sole proprietors | 4 | 0.5% |
| Government entities | 2 | 0.3% |
| Branches | 1 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aliante Suisse SA | Lugano | PLC | October 13, 2026 | 506700G150KDZ0093W94 |
| MC Grecof SA | Lugano | PLC | October 8, 2026 | 506700X3W0KUF7XDF810 |
| B2P Holding SA | Lugano | PLC | October 5, 2026 | 5067009Z25QUIL74H965 |
| Hermann Consulting GMBH | Lugano | Ltd | September 9, 2026 | 254900RBMO194CEC4P09 |
| Skew Labs SA | Lugano | PLC | September 7, 2026 | 506700R86WF9GI3L3Q46 |
| Mosaico Experiences SA | Lugano | PLC | August 26, 2026 | 894500HCIFI59RXHFC82 |
| Terra Energia SA | Lugano | PLC | August 12, 2026 | 9845005A69AFC8AB2D55 |
| Catal Academy SA | Lugano | PLC | August 3, 2026 | 5067005R96WXZ61QL947 |
| Ro Steel SA | Lugano | PLC | July 28, 2026 | 506700WWY55H85C3AG95 |
| Alpirex SA | Lugano | PLC | July 28, 2026 | 506700D0F243LEPNQV24 |
| Baited SA | Lugano | PLC | July 23, 2026 | 5067004459193464FO50 |
| Allied Capital Holding SA | Lugano | PLC | July 17, 2026 | 5067008IK7O2ER043A67 |
| Harbour Holding SA | Lugano | PLC | July 15, 2026 | 506700Y785JXRC62OJ87 |
| Durant Holding SA | Lugano | PLC | July 15, 2026 | 5067002DZ4B148X87U67 |
| Zenith Suisse SA | Lugano | PLC | July 9, 2026 | 5067008RE75K2WT1VL83 |
| Studio Dentistico Ortodontico Lugano SA | Lugano | PLC | July 1, 2026 | 5067001A383YX25CMY21 |
| Terishield SA | Lugano | PLC | June 23, 2026 | 5067002LY0S3941FT287 |
| Marion Trust | Lugano | Trust | June 1, 2026 | 506700YW3Z5R68LC0550 |
| Swiico Group SA | Lugano | PLC | June 1, 2026 | 5067005Q4ND2NQ5O3R20 |
| ZNDR Holding SA | Lugano | PLC | May 22, 2026 | 894500TI3XDLGCO80954 |
| STC Advisors SA | Lugano | PLC | May 13, 2026 | 506700600RA30P2G8586 |
| RK3 Digital Services and Consultant GmbH | Lugano | Ltd | May 12, 2026 | 254900VLSL4SA11XFV16 |
| Helvetia Financial Services & Software SA | Lugano | PLC | April 27, 2026 | 506700JHKKTL759I9853 |
| Finpeers SA | Lugano | PLC | April 21, 2026 | 9845004F929OE1E4AC28 |
| Walden Pond SA | Lugano | PLC | April 15, 2026 | 50670023I4539V460I98 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.