Data / LEI register / Switzerland / Vaud
Vaud, Switzerland: 1,577 legal entities with an LEI
1,577 legal entities with a legal address in Vaud, Switzerland, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 1,061 (67.3%) hold a current LEI and 385 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Company limited by shares (PLC). 148 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 1,577Legal entities with an LEI record
- 1,061 (67.3%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 385 (24.4%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 122Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 148Registered in the last 12 months
- 16Registered in the last 30 days
- 198Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 290Funds
- 14Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 5, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Company limited by shares (PLC) | 739 | 46.9% |
| Fund | 251 | 15.9% |
| Limited liability company (Ltd) | 242 | 15.3% |
| Foundation | 161 | 10.2% |
| Association | 42 | 2.7% |
| Trust | 22 | 1.4% |
| Cooperative | 18 | 1.1% |
| Sole proprietorship (Individually owned Co.) | 13 | 0.8% |
| Public sector institution (Pub. Sec. inst.) | 6 | 0.4% |
| Limited partnership (Ltd partnership) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Public corporation | 1 | 0.1% |
| Cantonal administration | 1 | 0.1% |
| Local administration | 1 | 0.1% |
| SA à conseil d'administration (s.a.i.) | 1 | 0.1% |
| General partnership (Partnership (general)) | 1 | 0.1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Lausanne | 593 | 37.6% |
| Nyon | 180 | 11.4% |
| Morges | 85 | 5.4% |
| Pully | 54 | 3.4% |
| Montreux | 39 | 2.5% |
| Vevey | 39 | 2.5% |
| Gland | 32 | 2% |
| Rolle | 26 | 1.6% |
| Yverdon-les-Bains | 24 | 1.5% |
| Epalinges | 21 | 1.3% |
| Lutry | 18 | 1.1% |
| Paudex | 15 | 1% |
| Eysins | 13 | 0.8% |
| Prilly | 13 | 0.8% |
| Crissier | 11 | 0.7% |
| Prangins | 11 | 0.7% |
| Bussigny | 10 | 0.6% |
| Ecublens VD | 10 | 0.6% |
| Geneva | 10 | 0.6% |
| St-Sulpice VD | 10 | 0.6% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 131 | 8.3% |
| 2025 | 137 | 8.7% |
| 2024 | 110 | 7% |
| 2023 | 98 | 6.2% |
| 2022 | 105 | 6.7% |
| 2021 | 65 | 4.1% |
| 2020 | 79 | 5% |
| 2019 | 89 | 5.6% |
| 2018 | 284 | 18% |
| 2017 | 310 | 19.7% |
| 2016 | 13 | 0.8% |
| 2015 | 27 | 1.7% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 1,269 | 80.5% |
| Funds | 290 | 18.4% |
| Sole proprietors | 14 | 0.9% |
| Government entities | 3 | 0.2% |
| Branches | 1 | 0.1% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Office Fédéral de la Statistique (OFS), LEI-Suisse | 906 | 57.5% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 302 | 19.2% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 152 | 9.6% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 66 | 4.2% |
| WM Datenservice | 58 | 3.7% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 57 | 3.6% |
| GS1 AISBL | 23 | 1.5% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 7 | 0.4% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 3 | 0.2% |
| Krajowy Depozyt Papierów Wartościowych S.A. | 1 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vecthon SA | Lausanne | PLC | November 5, 2026 | 254900F2VUP0JH3A1S18 |
| Leipolt Capital Sàrl | Lausanne | Ltd | November 3, 2026 | 506700OL76J4S5B0M316 |
| Quantum20 Group SA | Lausanne | PLC | October 30, 2026 | 506700RX8C49Y021V898 |
| Octis Solutions SA | Nyon | PLC | October 30, 2026 | 506700HC8YQ79374S778 |
| Carte Blanche S.A. | Lausanne | PLC | October 22, 2026 | 5067004406UX5HAA5153 |
| Encheresdogny SA | Lausanne | PLC | October 21, 2026 | 254900VRQL47XKO8SR82 |
| Protectas S.A. | Lausanne | PLC | October 19, 2026 | 506700R3I31IM6T9MZ93 |
| Hephaïstos Trust | Lausanne | Trust | October 14, 2026 | 984500OFEC0AE6580938 |
| Ora Silvae Trust | Lausanne | Trust | October 14, 2026 | 9845007B8C7BEA6D8940 |
| Hy-Lev SA | Gryon | PLC | October 12, 2026 | 5067003Z0JN4P29AU229 |
| Twist Lab Group Sàrl | Lausanne | Ltd | October 5, 2026 | 5067006OCR33V84WK352 |
| Venture Spirit Sàrl | Nyon | Ltd | October 5, 2026 | 254900JP7NJEXZ9JFG77 |
| Cobelfret S.A. | Nyon | PLC | September 29, 2026 | 254900X9FK0SLV39FS51 |
| Gas10 SA | Lausanne | PLC | September 28, 2026 | 506700WS6M0D74146318 |
| Alpha Mobility SA | Duillier | PLC | September 24, 2026 | 213800J6G8AQ7NIF6N59 |
| Covexim SA | Gland | PLC | September 23, 2026 | 529900XAI9SYXZUB7P09 |
| Jupiter 9 Services SA | Gland | PLC | September 23, 2026 | 529900NPV9ILFXKXQA93 |
| Amaly Partners SA | Epalinges | PLC | September 23, 2026 | 506700SGAH9Q61969502 |
| Sunstar SA | Etoy | PLC | September 18, 2026 | 50670027G38D987UU787 |
| Mef SA | Lausanne | PLC | September 15, 2026 | 5067008LPC3AE5670395 |
| Duplex Interior Design SA | St-Sulpice | PLC | September 8, 2026 | 213800TRRPNO3BN54457 |
| Jmbcf SA | Vevey | PLC | September 7, 2026 | 254900DJPKPBAO7E8635 |
| AREMIS Suisse SA | Lausanne | PLC | September 2, 2026 | 5067004Q96IKY1J31X88 |
| MGH Partners Sàrl | Mies | Ltd | August 21, 2026 | 506700I8Z9OH18178T51 |
| Solis Solutions Tech Sàrl | Payerne | Ltd | August 20, 2026 | 254900P2KJLCPCVUZO13 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.