Data / LEI register / Switzerland / Genève
Genève, Switzerland: 3,790 legal entities with an LEI
3,790 legal entities with a legal address in Genève, Switzerland, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 2,339 (61.7%) hold a current LEI and 1,143 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Company limited by shares (PLC). 258 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 3,790Legal entities with an LEI record
- 2,339 (61.7%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 1,143 (30.2%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 292Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 258Registered in the last 12 months
- 23Registered in the last 30 days
- 484Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 396Funds
- 10Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Company limited by shares (PLC) | 1,766 | 46.6% |
| Trust | 638 | 16.8% |
| Limited liability company (Ltd) | 309 | 8.2% |
| Foundation | 260 | 6.9% |
| Association | 77 | 2% |
| Fund | 36 | 0.9% |
| Public sector institution (Pub. Sec. inst.) | 13 | 0.3% |
| Sole proprietorship (Individually owned Co.) | 9 | 0.2% |
| Cooperative | 7 | 0.2% |
| International organisation (Internat. Org.) | 6 | 0.2% |
| Company limited by shares (Ltd) | 5 | 0.1% |
| Limited partnership (Ltd partnership) | 5 | 0.1% |
| Sociedad Anónima (S.A.) | 4 | 0.1% |
| Public corporation | 4 | 0.1% |
| Besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (BV) | 3 | 0.1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Genève | 1,596 | 42.1% |
| Geneva | 1,310 | 34.6% |
| Carouge | 226 | 6% |
| Carouge GE | 55 | 1.5% |
| Vernier | 48 | 1.3% |
| Bellevue (Genève) | 43 | 1.1% |
| Grand-Lancy | 39 | 1% |
| Meyrin | 37 | 1% |
| Plan-les-Ouates | 36 | 0.9% |
| Cologny | 29 | 0.8% |
| Le Grand Saconnex | 26 | 0.7% |
| Satigny | 22 | 0.6% |
| Chêne-Bourg | 21 | 0.6% |
| Les Acacias | 21 | 0.6% |
| Petit-Lancy | 21 | 0.6% |
| Versoix | 21 | 0.6% |
| Lancy | 20 | 0.5% |
| Vésenaz | 20 | 0.5% |
| Bellevue | 17 | 0.4% |
| Thônex | 17 | 0.4% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 225 | 5.9% |
| 2025 | 242 | 6.4% |
| 2024 | 233 | 6.1% |
| 2023 | 219 | 5.8% |
| 2022 | 220 | 5.8% |
| 2021 | 185 | 4.9% |
| 2020 | 203 | 5.4% |
| 2019 | 291 | 7.7% |
| 2018 | 647 | 17.1% |
| 2017 | 903 | 23.8% |
| 2016 | 87 | 2.3% |
| 2015 | 37 | 1% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 3,361 | 88.7% |
| Funds | 396 | 10.4% |
| Branches | 11 | 0.3% |
| Sole proprietors | 10 | 0.3% |
| Government entities | 8 | 0.2% |
| International organizations | 4 | 0.1% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Office Fédéral de la Statistique (OFS), LEI-Suisse | 1,286 | 33.9% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 860 | 22.7% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 655 | 17.3% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 276 | 7.3% |
| WM Datenservice | 265 | 7% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 231 | 6.1% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 127 | 3.4% |
| GS1 AISBL | 63 | 1.7% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 12 | 0.3% |
| Nasdaq CSD SE | 9 | 0.2% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| StarQube SA | Genève | PLC | November 6, 2026 | 506700RSMRO05ZF2DX15 |
| Df-Mmm Trust | Geneva | Trust | November 6, 2026 | 213800LTKZW6LKABAO49 |
| Leeverg Compagnie SA | Geneva | PLC | November 5, 2026 | 254900U5G10VFDTW2W06 |
| Talewind Capital SA | Genève | PLC | November 4, 2026 | 506700RN3OX5A7K2ZI27 |
| R.C. Pont Assurances Sàrl | Thônex | Ltd | October 28, 2026 | 98450088AB11LC363A62 |
| Vectoria SA | Genève | PLC | October 26, 2026 | 529900T2ZS0DD63ULA47 |
| Association d'Ecogia | Genève | Association | October 26, 2026 | 5067005B5A60O17RVH07 |
| RB Trust SA | Genève | PLC | October 22, 2026 | 9845008E1D0VIDA4B212 |
| Vegvis Trading SA | Geneve | PLC | October 21, 2026 | 2549004ZMHKYIVWA8S84 |
| Laka Wealth SA | Genève | PLC | October 20, 2026 | 506700V7IU18652F5X64 |
| Swiss Discovery Group Sàrl | Genève | Ltd | October 20, 2026 | 5067000808519009DR92 |
| The MontBlanc Trust | Geneva | Trust | October 19, 2026 | 254900FPOC1XKV7HQN82 |
| Cabinet Dentaire Delavy SA | Geneva | PLC | October 19, 2026 | 254900B7NW6DIBXVEC65 |
| Little Whale Capital SA | Genève | PLC | October 14, 2026 | 506700TJTT9L466EJ683 |
| ibani SA | Genève | PLC | October 14, 2026 | 5067009117904CUQ1C34 |
| Global-Tech Energy Sàrl | Plan-Les-Ouates | Ltd | October 13, 2026 | 254900UFJ1R1V9103583 |
| C&J INNOVATION Sàrl | Geneva | Ltd | October 13, 2026 | 254900BY9MQJRAX07N63 |
| SooToo SA | Genève | PLC | October 12, 2026 | 50670046987NEI0YWN25 |
| Pédiadom SA | Onex | PLC | October 9, 2026 | 506700LH63GT75X2D382 |
| Vivitas S.A. | Genève | PLC | October 9, 2026 | 5067002FK451B1XI9872 |
| Amarus International SA | Genève | PLC | October 7, 2026 | 98450011A08FZ2CDD309 |
| OneTok SA | Genève | PLC | October 7, 2026 | 5067009PJH35P41VXH45 |
| Champ Paget développement SA | Confignon | PLC | October 6, 2026 | 5067005C6690UEY8BL95 |
| InterHyve SARL | Geneve | Ltd | October 6, 2026 | 254900U8WHRFLLGJ2M83 |
| Nexus Arircraft Services SARL | Genève | Ltd | October 5, 2026 | 5067005345G8EBXV6V97 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.