Data / LEI register / Switzerland / Genève
Genève, Switzerland: 1,686 legal entities with an LEI
1,686 legal entities with a legal address in Genève, Switzerland, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026: 1,124 (66.7%) hold a current LEI and 420 have lapsed. That is 5.9% of the country's records. The most common legal form is Company limited by shares (PLC).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 1,686Legal entities with an LEI record
- 1,124 (66.7%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 420 (24.9%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 135Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 147Registered in the last 12 months
- 13Registered in the last 30 days
- 229Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 25Funds
- 4Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Company limited by shares (PLC) | 1,158 | 68.7% |
| Limited liability company (Ltd) | 160 | 9.5% |
| Foundation | 140 | 8.3% |
| Trust | 77 | 4.6% |
| Association | 47 | 2.8% |
| Public sector institution (Pub. Sec. inst.) | 5 | 0.3% |
| Limited partnership (Ltd partnership) | 5 | 0.3% |
| Société en commandite par actions (SECA) | 3 | 0.2% |
| Sole proprietorship (Individually owned Co.) | 3 | 0.2% |
| Public corporation | 2 | 0.1% |
| Fund | 2 | 0.1% |
| Simple partnership (Simple Co.) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (BV) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Société anonyme (SA) | 1 | 0.1% |
| SA à directoire (s.a.i.) | 1 | 0.1% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 130 | 7.7% |
| 2025 | 137 | 8.1% |
| 2024 | 122 | 7.2% |
| 2023 | 111 | 6.6% |
| 2022 | 110 | 6.5% |
| 2021 | 72 | 4.3% |
| 2020 | 105 | 6.2% |
| 2019 | 140 | 8.3% |
| 2018 | 338 | 20% |
| 2017 | 330 | 19.6% |
| 2016 | 26 | 1.5% |
| 2015 | 7 | 0.4% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 1,641 | 97.3% |
| Funds | 25 | 1.5% |
| Branches | 8 | 0.5% |
| International organizations | 4 | 0.2% |
| Government entities | 4 | 0.2% |
| Sole proprietors | 4 | 0.2% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| StarQube SA | Genève | PLC | November 6, 2026 | 506700RSMRO05ZF2DX15 |
| Talewind Capital SA | Genève | PLC | November 4, 2026 | 506700RN3OX5A7K2ZI27 |
| Vectoria SA | Genève | PLC | October 26, 2026 | 529900T2ZS0DD63ULA47 |
| Association d'Ecogia | Genève | Association | October 26, 2026 | 5067005B5A60O17RVH07 |
| RB Trust SA | Genève | PLC | October 22, 2026 | 9845008E1D0VIDA4B212 |
| Vegvis Trading SA | Geneve | PLC | October 21, 2026 | 2549004ZMHKYIVWA8S84 |
| Laka Wealth SA | Genève | PLC | October 20, 2026 | 506700V7IU18652F5X64 |
| Swiss Discovery Group Sàrl | Genève | Ltd | October 20, 2026 | 5067000808519009DR92 |
| Little Whale Capital SA | Genève | PLC | October 14, 2026 | 506700TJTT9L466EJ683 |
| ibani SA | Genève | PLC | October 14, 2026 | 5067009117904CUQ1C34 |
| SooToo SA | Genève | PLC | October 12, 2026 | 50670046987NEI0YWN25 |
| Vivitas S.A. | Genève | PLC | October 9, 2026 | 5067002FK451B1XI9872 |
| Amarus International SA | Genève | PLC | October 7, 2026 | 98450011A08FZ2CDD309 |
| OneTok SA | Genève | PLC | October 7, 2026 | 5067009PJH35P41VXH45 |
| InterHyve SARL | Geneve | Ltd | October 6, 2026 | 254900U8WHRFLLGJ2M83 |
| Nexus Arircraft Services SARL | Genève | Ltd | October 5, 2026 | 5067005345G8EBXV6V97 |
| Alea Group AG | Genève | PLC | September 25, 2026 | 984500DEAAD0A4053605 |
| Jupiter Wealth Advisors SA | Genève | PLC | September 21, 2026 | 506700AAN7K8UQ7I3E58 |
| Pongo SA | Genève | PLC | September 18, 2026 | 984500A7A5476EB7DC74 |
| Compagnie des Métaux Précieux SA | Geneve | PLC | September 17, 2026 | 875500OXRI5LXI6DPY14 |
| Gorilla Asset Management SA | Genève | PLC | September 17, 2026 | 52990046K2QX16SLS384 |
| Horizon Investment SA | Genève | PLC | September 17, 2026 | 506700R9D1H0N53W7Z42 |
| AionTEC Capital Partners SA | Genève | PLC | September 17, 2026 | 506700QO4QGRM3ISDW72 |
| Freezing Cold Mountain SA | Geneve | PLC | September 16, 2026 | 254900DDYEQ331OQF102 |
| MDW Partners SA | Genève | PLC | September 15, 2026 | 50670002Y01314LSPU98 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.