Data / LEI register / Switzerland / Sankt Gallen
Sankt Gallen, Switzerland: 1,050 legal entities with an LEI
1,050 legal entities with a legal address in Sankt Gallen, Switzerland, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 669 (63.7%) hold a current LEI and 253 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Company limited by shares (PLC). 76 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 1,050Legal entities with an LEI record
- 669 (63.7%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 253 (24.1%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 125Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 76Registered in the last 12 months
- 5Registered in the last 30 days
- 115Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 173Funds
- 4Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- October 29, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Company limited by shares (PLC) | 581 | 55.3% |
| Fund | 172 | 16.4% |
| Limited liability company (Ltd) | 118 | 11.2% |
| Foundation | 96 | 9.1% |
| Cooperative | 44 | 4.2% |
| Association | 7 | 0.7% |
| Public sector institution (Pub. Sec. inst.) | 4 | 0.4% |
| Sole proprietorship (Individually owned Co.) | 4 | 0.4% |
| Limited partnership (Ltd partnership) | 2 | 0.2% |
| Local administration | 2 | 0.2% |
| Cantonal public company (Cant. publ. co.) | 2 | 0.2% |
| General partnership (Partnership (general)) | 2 | 0.2% |
| Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (GmbH) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Aktiengesellschaft (AG) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (GmbH) | 1 | 0.1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| St. Gallen | 438 | 41.7% |
| Buchs SG | 51 | 4.9% |
| Jona | 35 | 3.3% |
| Buchs | 26 | 2.5% |
| Rapperswil SG | 18 | 1.7% |
| Widnau | 18 | 1.7% |
| Diepoldsau | 17 | 1.6% |
| Flawil | 15 | 1.4% |
| Rapperswil | 14 | 1.3% |
| Uznach | 13 | 1.2% |
| Wil SG | 12 | 1.1% |
| Rorschacherberg | 11 | 1% |
| Sargans | 11 | 1% |
| St. Margrethen SG | 11 | 1% |
| Gossau SG | 10 | 1% |
| Heerbrugg | 10 | 1% |
| Rorschach | 10 | 1% |
| Uzwil | 10 | 1% |
| Berneck | 9 | 0.9% |
| Lichtensteig | 9 | 0.9% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 69 | 6.6% |
| 2025 | 60 | 5.7% |
| 2024 | 45 | 4.3% |
| 2023 | 39 | 3.7% |
| 2022 | 50 | 4.8% |
| 2021 | 81 | 7.7% |
| 2020 | 67 | 6.4% |
| 2019 | 52 | 5% |
| 2018 | 218 | 20.8% |
| 2017 | 251 | 23.9% |
| 2016 | 22 | 2.1% |
| 2015 | 20 | 1.9% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 866 | 82.5% |
| Funds | 173 | 16.5% |
| Government entities | 4 | 0.4% |
| Sole proprietors | 4 | 0.4% |
| Branches | 3 | 0.3% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Office Fédéral de la Statistique (OFS), LEI-Suisse | 515 | 49% |
| WM Datenservice | 315 | 30% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 53 | 5% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 51 | 4.9% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 43 | 4.1% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 37 | 3.5% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 21 | 2% |
| GS1 AISBL | 13 | 1.2% |
| Centrální Depozitář Cenných Papírů, a.s. | 1 | 0.1% |
| Nasdaq CSD SE | 1 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYSBO Holding GmbH | Au SG | Ltd | October 29, 2026 | 506700H2VYU4X0O62824 |
| Wip Solutions AG | Staad | PLC | October 23, 2026 | 254900VMED9HV3R8EG98 |
| Sarstedt AG | Sevelen | PLC | October 20, 2026 | 391200BO9SHVFDC6VO62 |
| Kailua Holding AG | St. Gallen | PLC | October 5, 2026 | 506700QNMUK73813FE56 |
| Brüder Ristic AG | St. Gallen | PLC | October 2, 2026 | 5067001F69705PV48705 |
| Medico Invest GmbH | St. Gallen | Ltd | September 28, 2026 | 506700F97Z9JRJ2I3128 |
| TMF Extraktionswerk AG | Bazenheid | PLC | September 22, 2026 | 5067001791TY5K663T15 |
| Sardona Partners GmbH | St. Gallen | Ltd | September 14, 2026 | 98450043909C1BE51611 |
| Velleuer Holding GmbH | St. Gallen | Ltd | September 8, 2026 | 254900ADTAD1C28WVT06 |
| SWTec GmbH | Lichtensteig | Ltd | August 25, 2026 | 894500G98YHDHIS9KO59 |
| People Enabler AG | Rorschacherberg | PLC | August 24, 2026 | 984500E49CFBCD7I5062 |
| Wunderfeld GMBH | Bazenheid | Ltd | August 24, 2026 | 254900HSHVB1WRYVX643 |
| Trilek AG | ST. Gallen | PLC | August 7, 2026 | 2549002AMNOA25BE1T44 |
| Haidy Lüdi-Wirth Stiftung | Flawil | Foundation | August 6, 2026 | 506700W6DR7Q3Q29GS47 |
| KGH GmbH | Weesen | Ltd | August 5, 2026 | 506700HCXAQ8441F1411 |
| Universe Group AG | Oberriet | PLC | August 4, 2026 | 8945008FBO2NMLLAIG18 |
| DeepCloud AG | Wittenbach | PLC | July 31, 2026 | 506700SZYM46ZZ6A0221 |
| Velmora AG | Rapperswil SG | PLC | July 30, 2026 | 315700RKXICLHGLUNG30 |
| Leonide Capital Management AG | ST. Gallen | PLC | July 30, 2026 | 254900QONWZOAKJCDA68 |
| Supart AG | St. Gallen | PLC | July 28, 2026 | 5067003ST91XG1E65D57 |
| St.Gallen Endowment for Prosperity through Trade | St. Gallen | Foundation | July 27, 2026 | 5299006CDNYOSUE6CN53 |
| Metatop AG | Wallisellen | PLC | July 22, 2026 | 254900R55B1KSCFW2W48 |
| Mähr Immobilien AG | St. Gallen | PLC | July 1, 2026 | 506700G84RC8A9OZOM30 |
| Kingshouse Immobilien AG | Wil | PLC | June 30, 2026 | 984500FDAA84CCC7FE16 |
| Fulterer AG | St. Margrethen SG | PLC | June 26, 2026 | 529900DYD7CWHOB68563 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.