Data / LEI register / Switzerland / Berne
Berne, Switzerland: 977 legal entities with an LEI
977 legal entities with a legal address in Berne, Switzerland, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 636 (65.1%) hold a current LEI and 273 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Company limited by shares (PLC). 45 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 977Legal entities with an LEI record
- 636 (65.1%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 273 (27.9%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 66Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 45Registered in the last 12 months
- 2Registered in the last 30 days
- 124Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 14Funds
- 13Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- October 29, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Company limited by shares (PLC) | 481 | 49.2% |
| Foundation | 186 | 19% |
| Limited liability company (Ltd) | 84 | 8.6% |
| Trust | 44 | 4.5% |
| Association | 42 | 4.3% |
| Cooperative | 32 | 3.3% |
| Fund | 14 | 1.4% |
| Public sector institution (Pub. Sec. inst.) | 11 | 1.1% |
| Sole proprietorship (Individually owned Co.) | 11 | 1.1% |
| Public corporation | 10 | 1% |
| General partnership (Partnership (general)) | 5 | 0.5% |
| Simple partnership (Simple Co.) | 3 | 0.3% |
| Local administration | 2 | 0.2% |
| Federal administration | 1 | 0.1% |
| Limited partnership (Ltd partnership) | 1 | 0.1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Bern | 332 | 34% |
| Geneva | 67 | 6.9% |
| Biel/Bienne | 40 | 4.1% |
| Burgdorf | 25 | 2.6% |
| Thun | 25 | 2.6% |
| Gumligen | 20 | 2% |
| Neuchatel | 20 | 2% |
| Muri b. Bern | 16 | 1.6% |
| Langenthal | 15 | 1.5% |
| Genève | 14 | 1.4% |
| Interlaken | 14 | 1.4% |
| Ittigen | 13 | 1.3% |
| Liebefeld | 13 | 1.3% |
| Köniz | 10 | 1% |
| Zollikofen | 10 | 1% |
| Gstaad | 9 | 0.9% |
| Belp | 8 | 0.8% |
| Lengnau BE | 8 | 0.8% |
| Brügg BE | 7 | 0.7% |
| Lyss | 6 | 0.6% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 34 | 3.5% |
| 2025 | 79 | 8.1% |
| 2024 | 65 | 6.7% |
| 2023 | 50 | 5.1% |
| 2022 | 33 | 3.4% |
| 2021 | 38 | 3.9% |
| 2020 | 58 | 5.9% |
| 2019 | 47 | 4.8% |
| 2018 | 201 | 20.6% |
| 2017 | 213 | 21.8% |
| 2016 | 26 | 2.7% |
| 2015 | 22 | 2.3% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 938 | 96% |
| Funds | 14 | 1.4% |
| Sole proprietors | 13 | 1.3% |
| Government entities | 11 | 1.1% |
| International organizations | 1 | 0.1% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Office Fédéral de la Statistique (OFS), LEI-Suisse | 468 | 47.9% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 209 | 21.4% |
| WM Datenservice | 108 | 11.1% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 81 | 8.3% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 52 | 5.3% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 39 | 4% |
| GS1 AISBL | 13 | 1.3% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 6 | 0.6% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 1 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grädel Holding AG | Münchenbuchsee | PLC | October 29, 2026 | 984500E9FB39E02E7510 |
| Santschi Immobilien AG | Thun | PLC | October 29, 2026 | 5067006ZPUJ5576ZLY92 |
| Alpensa AG | Bern | PLC | October 7, 2026 | 2549002ZCLB4H2P8JI31 |
| Gasthof Löwen Münsingen AG | Münsingen | PLC | September 22, 2026 | 529900H7GLTBFC0S9I55 |
| M&K Global Ag | Gumligen | PLC | September 22, 2026 | 254900K1K19M3TWS7W47 |
| The Flimax Trust | Bern | Trust | September 21, 2026 | 50670088W3DHC0852Q77 |
| Verdini GmbH | Muri b. Bern | Ltd | September 18, 2026 | 529900OOT3ZD76U93S17 |
| PGA Group AG | Gstaad | PLC | September 8, 2026 | 506700O044B7Q81H1J40 |
| Bermuda Sailor GmbH | Bellmund | Ltd | September 2, 2026 | 984500A1FGD96CEE6A88 |
| CSC Optima GmbH | Frauenkappelen | Ltd | September 1, 2026 | 25490030SU6X9WZABS10 |
| Jukaso Switzerland AG | Interlaken | PLC | August 31, 2026 | 5299008RRQJ50GG3LS93 |
| Alpine Ocean Corporations AG | Gstaad | PLC | August 24, 2026 | 506700JRCG7M3VZN4N29 |
| Tokos AG | Bern | PLC | August 21, 2026 | 254900WWK4NB03MV6M62 |
| Steiner Verwaltungs GmbH | Ins | Ltd | August 20, 2026 | 506700H97YMGDSYOH057 |
| Gregory and Monika Ellison Trust | Thun | Trust | August 13, 2026 | 254900SZVKHPMEHTE343 |
| Global Technologies Investments Holding Ltd. | Bolligen | PLC | August 7, 2026 | 8755001GQUX671100X34 |
| 1daily AG | Steffisburg | PLC | July 21, 2026 | 98450080D6ED939DEF79 |
| Infogralis AG | Koniz | PLC | July 8, 2026 | 254900WGK5L8SYVSNV28 |
| Zurbrügg, Seilbahnen + Montagen GmbH | Frutigen | Ltd | July 1, 2026 | 506700E34M3BUN32N108 |
| Emch Holding AG | Bern | PLC | May 21, 2026 | 506700FYKK38FWWDBP27 |
| Wagner Generations AG | Muri bei Bern | PLC | April 27, 2026 | 529900ZFY9MLNASPEN93 |
| Assetpoint AG | Reutigen | PLC | April 16, 2026 | 254900PNB661VA10EW12 |
| megazord.studio GmbH | Bern | Ltd | April 13, 2026 | 875500WVIZR4HBXPMI32 |
| Gygax Retail AG | Sutz | PLC | April 1, 2026 | 506700DA807EJG505158 |
| Epic Fusion AG | Bern | PLC | March 18, 2026 | 506700YL5C5X8U8UON20 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.