Data / LEI register / Switzerland / Zürich
Zürich, Switzerland: 6,347 legal entities with an LEI
6,347 legal entities with a legal address in Zürich, Switzerland, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 4,007 (63.1%) hold a current LEI and 1,597 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Company limited by shares (PLC). 378 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 6,347Legal entities with an LEI record
- 4,007 (63.1%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 1,597 (25.2%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 707Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 378Registered in the last 12 months
- 35Registered in the last 30 days
- 934Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 1,109Funds
- 44Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Company limited by shares (PLC) | 2,986 | 47% |
| Foundation | 736 | 11.6% |
| Limited liability company (Ltd) | 615 | 9.7% |
| Fund | 557 | 8.8% |
| Trust | 301 | 4.7% |
| Association | 143 | 2.3% |
| Sole proprietorship (Individually owned Co.) | 43 | 0.7% |
| Cooperative | 39 | 0.6% |
| Public corporation | 11 | 0.2% |
| Scottish Partnership | 9 | 0.1% |
| Public sector institution (Pub. Sec. inst.) | 8 | 0.1% |
| Simple partnership (Simple Co.) | 5 | 0.1% |
| Limited partnership (Ltd partnership) | 5 | 0.1% |
| General partnership (Partnership (general)) | 5 | 0.1% |
| Local administration | 4 | 0.1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 4,516 | 71.2% |
| Winterthur | 165 | 2.6% |
| Zollikon | 83 | 1.3% |
| Adliswil | 70 | 1.1% |
| Wallisellen | 69 | 1.1% |
| Dubendorf | 51 | 0.8% |
| Schlieren | 48 | 0.8% |
| Küsnacht ZH | 46 | 0.7% |
| Kuesnacht | 44 | 0.7% |
| Kloten | 38 | 0.6% |
| Glattbrugg | 37 | 0.6% |
| Dietikon | 36 | 0.6% |
| Küsnacht | 36 | 0.6% |
| Thalwil | 36 | 0.6% |
| Horgen | 35 | 0.6% |
| Meilen | 35 | 0.6% |
| Pfaffikon | 34 | 0.5% |
| Glattpark (Opfikon) | 26 | 0.4% |
| Urdorf | 25 | 0.4% |
| Uster | 24 | 0.4% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 315 | 5% |
| 2025 | 457 | 7.2% |
| 2024 | 315 | 5% |
| 2023 | 295 | 4.6% |
| 2022 | 289 | 4.6% |
| 2021 | 255 | 4% |
| 2020 | 392 | 6.2% |
| 2019 | 310 | 4.9% |
| 2018 | 1,139 | 17.9% |
| 2017 | 1,545 | 24.3% |
| 2016 | 304 | 4.8% |
| 2015 | 123 | 1.9% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 5,168 | 81.4% |
| Funds | 1,109 | 17.5% |
| Sole proprietors | 44 | 0.7% |
| Branches | 13 | 0.2% |
| Government entities | 13 | 0.2% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Office Fédéral de la Statistique (OFS), LEI-Suisse | 2,607 | 41.1% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 1,036 | 16.3% |
| WM Datenservice | 887 | 14% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 523 | 8.2% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 466 | 7.3% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 339 | 5.3% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 325 | 5.1% |
| GS1 AISBL | 112 | 1.8% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 34 | 0.5% |
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 9 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 282teq AG | Dietikon | PLC | November 6, 2026 | 5067001L7KSXS37HNR74 |
| Dettling & Marmot AG | Dietlikon | PLC | November 6, 2026 | 213800Y8UHZ118S3VY81 |
| Industrielle Betriebe Kloten AG | Kloten | PLC | November 3, 2026 | 506700192M6XY3Y75K08 |
| Verticom AG | Dietikon | PLC | November 3, 2026 | 254900FBDA1EQP2RGR66 |
| Valestra AG | Thalwil | PLC | October 30, 2026 | 2549007NC0A72NM1KG19 |
| Vergani + Co AG | Zürich | PLC | October 30, 2026 | 21380048B6FOW52VWL72 |
| Animus Intelligence AG | Zürich | PLC | October 29, 2026 | 984500ES6DK1F8D09A85 |
| Scalemetrics GmbH | Zürich | Ltd | October 29, 2026 | 5067006K27640QH0WB14 |
| Renaeon Capital AG | Zurich | PLC | October 29, 2026 | 254900R30T6MYP7LR339 |
| The Panerika Heritage Trust | Zurich | October 27, 2026 | 529900HZ6A7C7NTYHM12 | |
| Aaa Trust | Zurich | October 27, 2026 | 213800FSUYZRJ1T18R86 | |
| Ebcapma GMBH | Zurich | Ltd | October 22, 2026 | 25490079KO2B8LSX2W33 |
| Client gate AG | Kindhausen ZH | PLC | October 21, 2026 | 506700X9S23QP77W1520 |
| Legartis Technology AG | Zürich | PLC | October 21, 2026 | 5067000XBGWE9Q3M0651 |
| Stratovela GmbH | Zürich | Ltd | October 20, 2026 | 506700JQSR4WZ40LNV42 |
| Survalyzer Management AG | Zürich | PLC | October 16, 2026 | 506700O21B7M5QV5Y620 |
| Pontis Mountain Advisory GmbH | Horgen | Ltd | October 16, 2026 | 506700F0JM3AKC8E0Z03 |
| DAOL Consulting AG | Zürich | PLC | October 16, 2026 | 50670002V74MC6CI3196 |
| ACT Affinity Consult & Trade AG | Aathal-Seegräben | PLC | October 15, 2026 | 506700X4JJOWNJ28HA45 |
| viaEd GmbH | Oberrieden | Ltd | October 15, 2026 | 5067009530VSBKJ74146 |
| The Chichikov Trust | Zurich | October 15, 2026 | 213800KNFVJAFY5IG351 | |
| Herzog Partnership AG | Zürich | PLC | October 14, 2026 | 9845001BGE4D2A953D56 |
| Evenito AG | Zürich | PLC | October 14, 2026 | 98450008DNE6D5010482 |
| Northstone Invest AG | Zürich | PLC | October 14, 2026 | 529900O35250BMSQR538 |
| IRD Innenraum-Design AG | Zürich | PLC | October 13, 2026 | 506700G7261Y38E85321 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.