Data / LEI register / Switzerland / Luzern
Luzern, Switzerland: 513 legal entities with an LEI
513 legal entities with a legal address in Luzern, Switzerland, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026: 333 (64.9%) hold a current LEI and 150 have lapsed. That is 1.8% of the country's records. The most common legal form is Company limited by shares (PLC).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 513Legal entities with an LEI record
- 333 (64.9%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 150 (29.2%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 30Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 44Registered in the last 12 months
- 4Registered in the last 30 days
- 78Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 33Funds
- 1Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- October 29, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Company limited by shares (PLC) | 328 | 63.9% |
| Foundation | 63 | 12.3% |
| Limited liability company (Ltd) | 63 | 12.3% |
| Fund | 33 | 6.4% |
| Association | 11 | 2.1% |
| Public sector institution (Pub. Sec. inst.) | 6 | 1.2% |
| Trust | 2 | 0.4% |
| Sole proprietorship (Individually owned Co.) | 1 | 0.2% |
| Public corporation | 1 | 0.2% |
| Cantonal administration | 1 | 0.2% |
| General partnership (Partnership (general)) | 1 | 0.2% |
| Cooperative | 1 | 0.2% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 36 | 7% |
| 2025 | 47 | 9.2% |
| 2024 | 39 | 7.6% |
| 2023 | 34 | 6.6% |
| 2022 | 22 | 4.3% |
| 2021 | 23 | 4.5% |
| 2020 | 37 | 7.2% |
| 2019 | 24 | 4.7% |
| 2018 | 99 | 19.3% |
| 2017 | 119 | 23.2% |
| 2016 | 6 | 1.2% |
| 2015 | 2 | 0.4% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 478 | 93.2% |
| Funds | 33 | 6.4% |
| Government entities | 1 | 0.2% |
| Sole proprietors | 1 | 0.2% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KKCG Financing 3 AG | Luzern | PLC | October 29, 2026 | 315700OREXUMLGLD2413 |
| Icarops AG | Luzern | PLC | October 28, 2026 | 506700Z989PTD4VYJ695 |
| Voco AG | Luzern | PLC | October 26, 2026 | 529900AD1MK507PKDK31 |
| Alpine Future Capital AG | Luzern | PLC | October 14, 2026 | 50670060ZP56681G1821 |
| The Future Fortune GmbH | Luzern | Ltd | September 23, 2026 | 254900GYRSZW8ZA99L35 |
| SourceLess (Switzerland) AG | Luzern | PLC | September 9, 2026 | 894500N1RAGJ7YSKMW07 |
| LM Ventures AG | Luzern | PLC | August 24, 2026 | 50670002XW62554U6F64 |
| Ocean Holdings AG | Luzern | PLC | August 11, 2026 | 894500BRF8DHK2Z4VS18 |
| Institut für seltene Erden und Metalle AG | Luzern | PLC | August 5, 2026 | 8945009KA44VFND6K892 |
| Lötscher AG | Luzern | PLC | July 31, 2026 | 529900HGDJ5R90M0R750 |
| Swiss Fiat AG | Luzern | PLC | June 29, 2026 | 254900IARKXKB0W54440 |
| MKD Capital AG | Luzern | PLC | June 17, 2026 | 506700MX748U69186L55 |
| Oleks AG | Luzern | PLC | June 12, 2026 | 506700I06C86M34L2959 |
| AYORA Management GmbH | Luzern | Ltd | June 3, 2026 | 5067001B10668098X803 |
| Peak One AG | Luzern | PLC | May 28, 2026 | 254900Y6K5L7CSZBS794 |
| Iron Bird Capital AG | Luzern | PLC | April 28, 2026 | 506700SJU2SS8900J357 |
| Lakestone Capital Partners GmbH | Luzern | Ltd | April 23, 2026 | 25490099IC9SQJVRU031 |
| Iron Bird Holding AG | Luzern | PLC | April 22, 2026 | 5067007ETOO7040Z1103 |
| ORDANO GmbH | Luzern | Ltd | April 4, 2026 | 9845004FQ81FAB3B9F80 |
| Altioris AG | Luzern | PLC | April 2, 2026 | 506700V23N8B2MR06J51 |
| Blue Angel Capital AG | Luzern | PLC | April 1, 2026 | 506700U59H0890KYG683 |
| 4A Global AG | Luzern | PLC | April 1, 2026 | 506700KLA2SYY76EJW65 |
| Jamboree GmbH | Luzern | Ltd | March 24, 2026 | 529900OXAB0KNKUFY103 |
| Kayvest AG | Luzern | PLC | March 18, 2026 | 213800XRUDLHO7MW4F48 |
| YM Racing GmbH | Luzern | Ltd | March 12, 2026 | 894500TDXYCVE77FRD04 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.