Data / LEI register / Switzerland / Solothurn
Solothurn, Switzerland: 241 legal entities with an LEI
241 legal entities with a legal address in Solothurn, Switzerland, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 134 (55.6%) hold a current LEI and 81 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Company limited by shares (PLC). 12 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- Legal entities with an LEI record
- 241
- Current LEIs (issued)
- 134 (55.6%)
- Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 81 (33.6%)
- Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 26
- Registered in the last 12 months
- 12
- Registered in the last 30 days
- 0
- Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 31
- Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- 5
- Newest registration
- September 11, 2026
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Company limited by shares (PLC) | 139 | 57.7% |
| Limited liability company (Ltd) | 35 | 14.5% |
| Foundation | 31 | 12.9% |
| Cooperative | 17 | 7.1% |
| Association | 7 | 2.9% |
| Sole proprietorship (Individually owned Co.) | 5 | 2.1% |
| Public sector institution (Pub. Sec. inst.) | 1 | 0.4% |
| Public corporation | 1 | 0.4% |
| Cantonal administration | 1 | 0.4% |
| Cantonal public company (Cant. publ. co.) | 1 | 0.4% |
| Local public company (Loc. publ. co.) | 1 | 0.4% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Olten | 40 | 16.6% |
| Solothurn | 32 | 13.3% |
| Grenchen | 12 | 5% |
| Feldbrunnen | 9 | 3.7% |
| Breitenbach | 8 | 3.3% |
| Dornach | 8 | 3.3% |
| Oensingen | 8 | 3.3% |
| Balsthal | 6 | 2.5% |
| Dulliken | 6 | 2.5% |
| Luterbach | 6 | 2.5% |
| Zuchwil | 6 | 2.5% |
| Bettlach | 5 | 2.1% |
| Derendingen | 5 | 2.1% |
| Hägendorf | 5 | 2.1% |
| Däniken SO | 4 | 1.7% |
| Egerkingen | 4 | 1.7% |
| Kappel | 4 | 1.7% |
| Lohn-Ammannsegg | 4 | 1.7% |
| Schönenwerd | 4 | 1.7% |
| Bellach | 3 | 1.2% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 11 | 4.6% |
| 2025 | 16 | 6.6% |
| 2024 | 12 | 5% |
| 2023 | 13 | 5.4% |
| 2022 | 6 | 2.5% |
| 2021 | 16 | 6.6% |
| 2020 | 19 | 7.9% |
| 2019 | 9 | 3.7% |
| 2018 | 42 | 17.4% |
| 2017 | 57 | 23.7% |
| 2016 | 9 | 3.7% |
| 2015 | 4 | 1.7% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 235 | 97.5% |
| Sole proprietors | 5 | 2.1% |
| Government entities | 1 | 0.4% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Office Fédéral de la Statistique (OFS), LEI-Suisse | 120 | 49.8% |
| WM Datenservice | 31 | 12.9% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 27 | 11.2% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 21 | 8.7% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 20 | 8.3% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 19 | 7.9% |
| GS1 AISBL | 2 | 0.8% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 1 | 0.4% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avion Holding GmbH | Derendingen | Ltd | September 11, 2026 | 529900KTO295N1BZZU42 |
| Grow Motion AG | Zuchwil | PLC | August 31, 2026 | 529900CNIFQXSI090263 |
| Drago SMD GMBH | Feldbrunnen | Ltd | August 26, 2026 | 2549002HCUZ4J5M2UK45 |
| Iason Investment AG | Bettlach | PLC | July 20, 2026 | 2549009OISENLOB7UK90 |
| Benediktinerkloster Mariastein | Mariastein | Association | May 28, 2026 | 5067001XF6M0SQOUEB16 |
| Evernord GmbH | Oberdorf SO | Ltd | April 27, 2026 | 50670062B3N4586PX762 |
| Spirig HealthCare AG | Egerkingen | PLC | April 7, 2026 | 529900NLOW47PHG9MA42 |
| Alantana AG | Feldbrunnen | PLC | March 19, 2026 | 254900GUYL1CF7GEZI36 |
| Schmitz Cargobull Schweiz AG | Kappel | PLC | January 9, 2026 | 984500E0814E1B7C2546 |
| Cooling Unit Engineering AG | Kappel | PLC | January 9, 2026 | 984500B54E77C6667395 |
| Trailer Engineering AG | Kappel | PLC | January 9, 2026 | 98450015CE3795CF5410 |
| Soluna Capital GMBH | Harkingen | Ltd | November 17, 2025 | 254900HZ0VKWR7U6Q954 |
| Saros GmbH | Breitenbach | Ltd | September 17, 2025 | 50670068G886Q8R8O453 |
| Wild Rose Medical Imaging GmbH | Rodersdorf | Ltd | September 16, 2025 | 506700DL23614XEL4361 |
| Vigier Holding AG | Flumenthal | PLC | July 17, 2025 | 50670071KJD3431G6P81 |
| Group 11 GmbH | Solothurn | Ltd | June 27, 2025 | 254900VP6SOWY1I81V90 |
| eVolution Commerce GmbH | Derendingen | Ltd | April 10, 2025 | 9845005BE7C7E579F846 |
| Brainster AG | Olten | PLC | April 7, 2025 | 3912006XU8GC0CZI8277 |
| Regionalverkehr Bern-Solothurn AG | Solothurn | PLC | April 3, 2025 | 506700DYCY6YH687P552 |
| MKE systems GmbH | Grenchen | Ltd | March 12, 2025 | 50670016G1AE1DNN0T46 |
| Pharma Consulting ENABLE GmbH | Solothurn | Ltd | January 28, 2025 | 5067006MV5HSXLD0O379 |
| BaseVISION AG | Olten | PLC | January 24, 2025 | 254900QT96RHGLI9M029 |
| Securix AG | Olten | PLC | January 13, 2025 | 9845005867DAO558E810 |
| Change Management AG | Grenchen | PLC | January 8, 2025 | 50670090898NDP6L0P72 |
| cleverhail ag | Olten | PLC | December 9, 2024 | 506700397ICQT0JJUM87 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.