Data / LEI register / Spain / Sociedad Anonima (S.A.)
Sociedad Anonima (S.A.), Spain: 26,194 legal entities with an LEI
26,194 legal entities in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026 have the legal form Sociedad Anonima (S.A.) of Spain (ISO 20275 code 5RDO). 14,867 (56.8%) hold a current LEI and 9,205 have lapsed. 1,002 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 26,194Legal entities with an LEI record
- 14,867 (56.8%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 9,205 (35.1%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 2,001Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 1,002Registered in the last 12 months
- 88Registered in the last 30 days
- 4,566Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 49Funds
- 2Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Countries
By country of the legal address.
| Country | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Spain | 26,139 | 99.8% |
| Portugal | 11 | 0% |
| France | 10 | 0% |
| Italy | 9 | 0% |
| Netherlands | 4 | 0% |
| Germany | 3 | 0% |
| United Kingdom | 3 | 0% |
| Poland | 3 | 0% |
| Belgium | 2 | 0% |
| Luxembourg | 2 | 0% |
| Romania | 2 | 0% |
| Equatorial Guinea | 1 | 0% |
| Ireland | 1 | 0% |
| Morocco | 1 | 0% |
| Peru | 1 | 0% |
| Seychelles | 1 | 0% |
| Sweden | 1 | 0% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Madrid | 8,144 | 31.1% |
| Barcelona | 2,025 | 7.7% |
| Bilbao | 448 | 1.7% |
| Zaragoza | 400 | 1.5% |
| Valencia | 333 | 1.3% |
| Sevilla | 328 | 1.3% |
| Alcobendas | 256 | 1% |
| Palma de Mallorca | 246 | 0.9% |
| Pozuelo de Alarcón | 167 | 0.6% |
| Palmas de Gran Canaria, Las | 163 | 0.6% |
| Vitoria-Gasteiz | 161 | 0.6% |
| Donostia-San Sebastian | 153 | 0.6% |
| Málaga | 150 | 0.6% |
| Vigo | 149 | 0.6% |
| Murcia | 130 | 0.5% |
| Alicante/Alacant | 128 | 0.5% |
| Terrassa | 126 | 0.5% |
| Coruña, A | 121 | 0.5% |
| Boadilla del Monte | 117 | 0.4% |
| Gijón | 115 | 0.4% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 854 | 3.3% |
| 2025 | 935 | 3.6% |
| 2024 | 891 | 3.4% |
| 2023 | 1,451 | 5.5% |
| 2022 | 1,032 | 3.9% |
| 2021 | 923 | 3.5% |
| 2020 | 1,181 | 4.5% |
| 2019 | 1,273 | 4.9% |
| 2018 | 4,836 | 18.5% |
| 2017 | 6,810 | 26% |
| 2016 | 653 | 2.5% |
| 2015 | 747 | 2.9% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 26,085 | 99.6% |
| Branches | 55 | 0.2% |
| Funds | 49 | 0.2% |
| Government entities | 3 | 0% |
| Sole proprietors | 2 | 0% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Colegio de Registradores de la Propiedad, Mercantiles y Bienes Muebles de España | 22,193 | 84.7% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 1,237 | 4.7% |
| WM Datenservice | 939 | 3.6% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 792 | 3% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 693 | 2.6% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 156 | 0.6% |
| GS1 AISBL | 134 | 0.5% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 18 | 0.1% |
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 11 | 0% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 8 | 0% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academia Lagasca Serrano, S.A | Madrid | S.A. | November 6, 2026 | 959800HYM5PYNAY9CQ86 |
| Nutrimentos Mallorquines SA | Palma de Mallorca | S.A. | November 6, 2026 | 959800FJXG3GC5KE3M76 |
| Valdealanes SA | Antequera | S.A. | November 6, 2026 | 959800B7X3QV3W17P080 |
| Badalona Idiomas S.A. | Badalona | S.A. | November 5, 2026 | 959800WNKAC7SGDTEC48 |
| Nucesa, S.A. | Granada | S.A. | November 5, 2026 | 959800S65L88ZN5KDM66 |
| Palau Brothers Capital S.A. | Barcelona | S.A. | November 5, 2026 | 959800KWT3L9YNT5MZ34 |
| AC3 Evolucion Formativa SA | Madrid | S.A. | November 5, 2026 | 959800JB4C3R988EA461 |
| Series a Grupo Uae SA | Madrid | S.A. | November 5, 2026 | 9598007DYGC4LSPGPR29 |
| Storeon Capital, Fondo de Capital Riesgo Europeo SA | Madrid | S.A. | November 4, 2026 | 959800UY5TJRTCR3S959 |
| Rona Habitat III S.A. | Barcelona | S.A. | November 4, 2026 | 959800T89GUDGTN3A630 |
| Inveready Terram I Filpe SA | Bilbao | S.A. | November 4, 2026 | 959800NGM36M62470L39 |
| TMR Obras Y Contratas SA | Madrid | S.A. | November 4, 2026 | 959800HEP6D1NVBXA292 |
| Academia Colon SA | Madrid | S.A. | November 4, 2026 | 9598003YTH7SLGU2HD51 |
| Bermeo Partners SCR SA | Madrid | S.A. | November 4, 2026 | 9598003448G4ER8BN030 |
| Rona Habitat IV S.A. | Barcelona | S.A. | November 4, 2026 | 9598001S656XNMVUUT22 |
| Gobesa SA | Zamudio | S.A. | November 4, 2026 | 894500AFDHUYK8GR5K14 |
| Fuentidueña SA | Alcobendas | S.A. | November 4, 2026 | 529900SK8BM4IPKUV615 |
| Llanos de Navarredondilla SA | Córdoba | S.A. | November 3, 2026 | 959800428RWN9DXZSF31 |
| Transports Rosendo Quintana S.A. | Roda de Ter | S.A. | November 2, 2026 | 959800XLGB7PP2HR4F02 |
| Pavesur Derivados SA | Málaga | S.A. | October 30, 2026 | 959800TB9CHGPSSLQW40 |
| Dunas Aero Global SCR SA | Madrid | S.A. | October 30, 2026 | 959800GVMHSB90Y1EA34 |
| Blue Opal Capital USA Technology Vc-A SCR SA | Madrid | S.A. | October 30, 2026 | 959800EFZUBNW5HZ3375 |
| Oka12 Inversiones SCR SA | Madrid | S.A. | October 30, 2026 | 959800ANGEWANYCV4290 |
| Criteria Pe Management Sgeic SA | Madrid | S.A. | October 30, 2026 | 959800A8V8APJA6NUQ80 |
| Ibizatours, S.A. | Eivissa | S.A. | October 28, 2026 | 959800YE3S55K63TP542 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.