Data / LEI register / Romania
Romania: 9,208 legal entities with an LEI, by legal form and city
9,208 legal entities in Romania have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 5,264 (57.2%) hold a current Legal Entity Identifier and 3,617 (39.3%) have lapsed. The most common legal form is Societate cu răspundere limitată (SRL) (6,869 entities). The city with the most entities is Bucureşti (1,258). 1,324 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 9,208Legal entities with an LEI record
- 5,264 (57.2%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 3,617 (39.3%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 310Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 1,324Registered in the last 12 months
- 96Registered in the last 30 days
- 963Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 163Funds
- 61Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Societate cu răspundere limitată (SRL) | 6,869 | 74.6% |
| Societate pe acţiuni (SA) | 1,377 | 15% |
| Alte forme de proprietate | 472 | 5.1% |
| Organizație non-guvernamentală (ONG) | 78 | 0.8% |
| Intreprindere individuala (II) | 66 | 0.7% |
| Persoana fizica autorizata (PFA) | 52 | 0.6% |
| Societate cooperativă | 17 | 0.2% |
| Societate în comandită simplă (SCS) | 11 | 0.1% |
| Asociatie familiala (AF) | 10 | 0.1% |
| Cooperativă meșteșugărească | 9 | 0.1% |
| Cooperativă agricolă | 8 | 0.1% |
| Societate agricolă | 6 | 0.1% |
| Societate europeană (SE) | 5 | 0.1% |
| Sindicatul | 5 | 0.1% |
| Regie autonomă (RA) | 4 | 0% |
Regions
| Region | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| București | 3,184 | 34.6% |
| Cluj | 666 | 7.2% |
| Ilfov | 482 | 5.2% |
| Timiș | 351 | 3.8% |
| Brașov | 329 | 3.6% |
| Constanța | 271 | 2.9% |
| Sibiu | 253 | 2.7% |
| Iași | 239 | 2.6% |
| Bihor | 224 | 2.4% |
| Prahova | 202 | 2.2% |
| Mureș | 181 | 2% |
| Arad | 180 | 2% |
| Dolj | 175 | 1.9% |
| Argeș | 166 | 1.8% |
| Bacău | 156 | 1.7% |
| Galați | 129 | 1.4% |
| Suceava | 120 | 1.3% |
| Alba | 112 | 1.2% |
| Neamț | 97 | 1.1% |
| Harghita | 91 | 1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Bucureşti | 1,258 | 13.7% |
| Bucharest | 691 | 7.5% |
| Cluj-Napoca | 529 | 5.7% |
| Bucureşti, Sectorul 1 | 469 | 5.1% |
| Bucuresti Sectorul 2 | 282 | 3.1% |
| Timisoara | 236 | 2.6% |
| Brasov | 231 | 2.5% |
| Constanta | 196 | 2.1% |
| Sibiu | 168 | 1.8% |
| Iaşi | 159 | 1.7% |
| Oradea | 155 | 1.7% |
| Bucureşti Sectorul 3 | 138 | 1.5% |
| Craiova | 133 | 1.4% |
| Arad | 130 | 1.4% |
| BUCURESTI Sectorul 6 | 123 | 1.3% |
| Voluntari | 118 | 1.3% |
| Galati | 104 | 1.1% |
| Bucuresti - Sectorul 5 | 100 | 1.1% |
| Bucuresti - Sectorul 4 | 94 | 1% |
| Targu Mures | 88 | 1% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,159 | 12.6% |
| 2025 | 1,118 | 12.1% |
| 2024 | 883 | 9.6% |
| 2023 | 754 | 8.2% |
| 2022 | 750 | 8.1% |
| 2021 | 649 | 7% |
| 2020 | 492 | 5.3% |
| 2019 | 387 | 4.2% |
| 2018 | 793 | 8.6% |
| 2017 | 948 | 10.3% |
| 2016 | 195 | 2.1% |
| 2015 | 294 | 3.2% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 8,946 | 97.2% |
| Funds | 163 | 1.8% |
| Sole proprietors | 61 | 0.7% |
| Government entities | 23 | 0.2% |
| Branches | 15 | 0.2% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Depozitarul Central SA | 3,629 | 39.4% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 2,787 | 30.3% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 810 | 8.8% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 623 | 6.8% |
| WM Datenservice | 480 | 5.2% |
| Centrální Depozitář Cenných Papírů, a.s. | 454 | 4.9% |
| Krajowy Depozyt Papierów Wartościowych S.A. | 118 | 1.3% |
| KDD, Centralna klirinško depotna družba d.o.o. | 116 | 1.3% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 74 | 0.8% |
| GS1 AISBL | 36 | 0.4% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burgbach Cars S.R.L. | Bucureşti | SRL | November 6, 2026 | 984500975DEXH5BCE419 |
| Trust Motors SRL | București, Sectorul 6 | SRL | November 5, 2026 | 787200LUO0HZS8WJL665 |
| Power Pilates Studio S.R.L. | București, Sectorul 2 | SRL | November 5, 2026 | 787200BIYCDIZNIS5T46 |
| Geplast SRL | Constanța | SRL | November 4, 2026 | 787200XSR0BLGCB7A641 |
| Project Pretty Woman SRL | Cumpana | SRL | November 4, 2026 | 787200WZ2458NK2QT720 |
| Uniqa Services S.R.L. | București, Sectorul 1 | SRL | November 4, 2026 | 787200PRF605XE6P2M44 |
| Crysty & Ady Expres Cryo SRL | Sat Bădeni, Comuna Stoenești | SRL | November 4, 2026 | 787200PA6PNFAGH8TI48 |
| Tradepoint S.R.L. | București, Sectorul 3 | SRL | November 4, 2026 | 787200KETCVFXX7I1E62 |
| Critz Consulting SRL | Sat Subcetate, Comuna Subcetate | SRL | November 4, 2026 | 787200K2B6ZK4J6KH228 |
| Karma to Code S.R.L. | București, Sectorul 1 | SRL | November 3, 2026 | 787200C4MDUQQKN3Q035 |
| RH Management SRL | Sat Căianu-Vama, Comuna Căianu | SRL | November 3, 2026 | 7872008BVF2AZ3TU4149 |
| Luktech Labs S.R.L. | Craiova | SRL | November 2, 2026 | 984500EBA64EF543E734 |
| Silal Supplies S.R.L. | Bucureşti | SRL | November 2, 2026 | 984500DR11SBB37D7C50 |
| Di & Si Panif SRL | Periam | SRL | November 2, 2026 | 98450015CC5B2FECDA73 |
| Atuma Enterprises S.R.L. | Cluj-Napoca | SRL | November 2, 2026 | 787200X2SJ7WXPUZ4169 |
| Koberenergy Holding S.R.L. | Bucureşti | SRL | October 30, 2026 | 984500E6EF7ABOBDB360 |
| Green Moon Shadow S.R.L. | București | SRL | October 30, 2026 | 9845006E4CC8E468VC94 |
| Axio S.R.L. | Sighișoara | SRL | October 30, 2026 | 787200TMGIVJXPCM6N04 |
| Ichthys Collective S.R.L. | Sibiu | SRL | October 30, 2026 | 787200OBCNA4VZTIQ643 |
| Rebela Studio SRL | Oradea | SRL | October 30, 2026 | 7872004JXXPV38CGAK46 |
| LH Consultancy S.R.L. | Bucuresti | SRL | October 30, 2026 | 254900I8SYGZSQR2ZK33 |
| Terra Prosperra - Consulting Leaders Agent de Asigurare S.R.L. | Alba lulia | SRL | October 29, 2026 | 984500777EB680558F25 |
| Zagora Bistrita SRL | Poienile Zagrei | SRL | October 29, 2026 | 9845006395B446MI7458 |
| Martin Grup SRL | Iași | SRL | October 29, 2026 | 787200FRWA0CKVDM6538 |
| Mixora S.R.L. | Sat Giroc, Comuna Giroc | SRL | October 28, 2026 | 787200N51UMQ2NEJJZ53 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.