Data / LEI register / Romania / București
București, Romania: 3,184 legal entities with an LEI
3,184 legal entities with a legal address in București, Romania, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 1,961 (61.6%) hold a current LEI and 1,073 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Societate cu răspundere limitată (SRL). 430 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 3,184Legal entities with an LEI record
- 1,961 (61.6%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 1,073 (33.7%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 147Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 430Registered in the last 12 months
- 37Registered in the last 30 days
- 361Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 114Funds
- 7Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Societate cu răspundere limitată (SRL) | 2,309 | 72.5% |
| Societate pe acţiuni (SA) | 567 | 17.8% |
| Alte forme de proprietate | 187 | 5.9% |
| Organizație non-guvernamentală (ONG) | 29 | 0.9% |
| Persoana fizica autorizata (PFA) | 6 | 0.2% |
| Intreprindere individuala (II) | 4 | 0.1% |
| Regie autonomă (RA) | 3 | 0.1% |
| Societate agricolă | 3 | 0.1% |
| Societate europeană (SE) | 2 | 0.1% |
| Besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (BV) | 2 | 0.1% |
| Sociedad Anonima (S.A.) | 2 | 0.1% |
| SA à conseil d'administration (s.a.i.) | 2 | 0.1% |
| Federatja | 2 | 0.1% |
| Naamloze vennootschap (NV) | 2 | 0.1% |
| Societate în comandită pe acţiuni (SCA) | 2 | 0.1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Bucureşti | 1,190 | 37.4% |
| Bucharest | 617 | 19.4% |
| Bucureşti, Sectorul 1 | 461 | 14.5% |
| Bucuresti Sectorul 2 | 279 | 8.8% |
| Bucureşti Sectorul 3 | 137 | 4.3% |
| BUCURESTI Sectorul 6 | 123 | 3.9% |
| Bucuresti - Sectorul 5 | 100 | 3.1% |
| Bucuresti - Sectorul 4 | 92 | 2.9% |
| Bukarest | 31 | 1% |
| Bucuresti, sector 1 | 22 | 0.7% |
| Bucuresti, Sector 2 | 16 | 0.5% |
| Bucarest | 12 | 0.4% |
| Bucaresti | 9 | 0.3% |
| Bucuresti, Sector 3 | 7 | 0.2% |
| Sectorul 1 | 7 | 0.2% |
| Sectorul 2 | 6 | 0.2% |
| Bucharest Sectorul 1 | 5 | 0.2% |
| Bucuresti Sector 6 | 4 | 0.1% |
| Sectorul 3 | 4 | 0.1% |
| Bucureşti sect 2 | 3 | 0.1% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 376 | 11.8% |
| 2025 | 336 | 10.6% |
| 2024 | 324 | 10.2% |
| 2023 | 253 | 7.9% |
| 2022 | 254 | 8% |
| 2021 | 211 | 6.6% |
| 2020 | 178 | 5.6% |
| 2019 | 148 | 4.6% |
| 2018 | 226 | 7.1% |
| 2017 | 318 | 10% |
| 2016 | 71 | 2.2% |
| 2015 | 124 | 3.9% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 3,049 | 95.8% |
| Funds | 114 | 3.6% |
| Branches | 11 | 0.3% |
| Sole proprietors | 7 | 0.2% |
| Government entities | 3 | 0.1% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Depozitarul Central SA | 1,228 | 38.6% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 855 | 26.9% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 290 | 9.1% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 267 | 8.4% |
| WM Datenservice | 242 | 7.6% |
| Centrální Depozitář Cenných Papírů, a.s. | 177 | 5.6% |
| Krajowy Depozyt Papierów Wartościowych S.A. | 63 | 2% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 26 | 0.8% |
| GS1 AISBL | 17 | 0.5% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 8 | 0.3% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burgbach Cars S.R.L. | Bucureşti | SRL | November 6, 2026 | 984500975DEXH5BCE419 |
| Trust Motors SRL | București, Sectorul 6 | SRL | November 5, 2026 | 787200LUO0HZS8WJL665 |
| Power Pilates Studio S.R.L. | București, Sectorul 2 | SRL | November 5, 2026 | 787200BIYCDIZNIS5T46 |
| Uniqa Services S.R.L. | București, Sectorul 1 | SRL | November 4, 2026 | 787200PRF605XE6P2M44 |
| Tradepoint S.R.L. | București, Sectorul 3 | SRL | November 4, 2026 | 787200KETCVFXX7I1E62 |
| Karma to Code S.R.L. | București, Sectorul 1 | SRL | November 3, 2026 | 787200C4MDUQQKN3Q035 |
| Silal Supplies S.R.L. | Bucureşti | SRL | November 2, 2026 | 984500DR11SBB37D7C50 |
| Koberenergy Holding S.R.L. | Bucureşti | SRL | October 30, 2026 | 984500E6EF7ABOBDB360 |
| Green Moon Shadow S.R.L. | București | SRL | October 30, 2026 | 9845006E4CC8E468VC94 |
| LH Consultancy S.R.L. | Bucuresti | SRL | October 30, 2026 | 254900I8SYGZSQR2ZK33 |
| Met Dambovita Solar SRL | Bucharest | SRL | October 28, 2026 | 259400T5405ZW8YTAV42 |
| Invexio Capital S.R.L. | București, Sectorul 1 | SRL | October 27, 2026 | 787200B5FWL6MBVR0H98 |
| Censea Tax S.R.L. | București, Sectorul 4 | SRL | October 27, 2026 | 7872001EUX8NZ5MZA476 |
| Wipro Technologies SRL | Bucharest | SRL | October 27, 2026 | 254900UE0JWI9V9XCF49 |
| Innobyte Fusion S.R.L. | Bucureşti Sectorul 3 | SRL | October 26, 2026 | 9845004E36BCEA84B519 |
| Squarecircle Capital S.R.L. | Bucuresti, Sector 2 | SRL | October 26, 2026 | 787200SRFX5O96CJJQ89 |
| Demiourgos Holdings S.A. | București, Sectorul 2 | SA | October 23, 2026 | 787200P8I9AUF1HK2W47 |
| Ack SRL | București, Sectorul 1 | SRL | October 23, 2026 | 787200L8IX1G91L8BH67 |
| Future Tech Ventures S.R.L. | Bucharest | SRL | October 23, 2026 | 254900BQHHCP4JE0O486 |
| The Marketer International S.R.L. | Bucureşti | SRL | October 21, 2026 | 98450066AC7GD8A11575 |
| Ic Media Enterprise S.R.L. | Oraş | SRL | October 19, 2026 | 9845003KEY5DD3J1A519 |
| Pazo Grup Holding SRL | București | SRL | October 15, 2026 | 984500FE99B6B4PFB155 |
| Transalpina Invest SRL | Bucureşti | SRL | October 15, 2026 | 984500CB760AED55D040 |
| Complete It Business S.R.L. | Sectorul 2 | SRL | October 15, 2026 | 9845001PCB08A5860627 |
| Binary Frog S.R.L. | Bucuresti | SRL | October 14, 2026 | 254900806D6ZL08DYF41 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.