Data / LEI register / Spain / Barcelona [Barcelona]
Barcelona [Barcelona], Spain: 16,070 legal entities with an LEI
16,070 legal entities with a legal address in Barcelona [Barcelona], Spain, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 14,699 (91.5%) hold a current LEI and 1,210 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada (S.L.). 1,578 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 16,070Legal entities with an LEI record
- 14,699 (91.5%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 1,210 (7.5%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 146Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 1,578Registered in the last 12 months
- 179Registered in the last 30 days
- 3,967Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 290Funds
- 4Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada (S.L.) | 8,652 | 53.8% |
| Sociedad Limitada Unipersonal (SLU) | 3,486 | 21.7% |
| Sociedad Anonima (S.A.) | 2,569 | 16% |
| Fundación | 286 | 1.8% |
| Sociedad Limitada Profesional (S.R.L.P.) | 260 | 1.6% |
| Fondo de Inversion (F.I.) | 115 | 0.7% |
| Asociación | 81 | 0.5% |
| Congregación | 78 | 0.5% |
| Fondo de Capital-Riesgo (FCR) | 64 | 0.4% |
| Comunidad de Bienes (CB) | 63 | 0.4% |
| Fondo de Pensiones (F.P.) | 47 | 0.3% |
| Sociedad de Capital-Riesgo (SCR) | 42 | 0.3% |
| Sociedad Cooperativa (S.Coop) | 41 | 0.3% |
| Corporación de Derecho Público | 31 | 0.2% |
| Sociedad de Inversión de Capital Variable (SICAV) | 28 | 0.2% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Barcelona | 8,293 | 51.6% |
| Sant Cugat del Vallès | 485 | 3% |
| Terrassa | 418 | 2.6% |
| Sabadell | 372 | 2.3% |
| Badalona | 277 | 1.7% |
| Hospitalet de Llobregat, L' | 256 | 1.6% |
| Granollers | 226 | 1.4% |
| Mataro | 221 | 1.4% |
| Manresa | 197 | 1.2% |
| Vic | 169 | 1.1% |
| Rubi | 166 | 1% |
| Castelldefels | 137 | 0.9% |
| Cornellà de Llobregat | 136 | 0.8% |
| Esplugues de Llobregat | 128 | 0.8% |
| Sant Boi de Llobregat | 117 | 0.7% |
| Sant Just Desvern | 117 | 0.7% |
| Barberà del Vallès | 116 | 0.7% |
| Montcada i Reixac | 113 | 0.7% |
| Vilanova i la Geltrú | 113 | 0.7% |
| Igualada | 105 | 0.7% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,369 | 8.5% |
| 2025 | 1,168 | 7.3% |
| 2024 | 1,066 | 6.6% |
| 2023 | 1,353 | 8.4% |
| 2022 | 888 | 5.5% |
| 2021 | 715 | 4.4% |
| 2020 | 900 | 5.6% |
| 2019 | 779 | 4.8% |
| 2018 | 2,418 | 15% |
| 2017 | 4,071 | 25.3% |
| 2016 | 226 | 1.4% |
| 2015 | 254 | 1.6% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 15,746 | 98% |
| Funds | 290 | 1.8% |
| Government entities | 27 | 0.2% |
| Sole proprietors | 4 | 0% |
| Branches | 3 | 0% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Colegio de Registradores de la Propiedad, Mercantiles y Bienes Muebles de España | 13,546 | 84.3% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 1,917 | 11.9% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 447 | 2.8% |
| GS1 AISBL | 90 | 0.6% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 35 | 0.2% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 23 | 0.1% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 6 | 0% |
| Krajowy Depozyt Papierów Wartościowych S.A. | 2 | 0% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 2 | 0% |
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 1 | 0% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Civilthink S.L. | Sant Cugat del Vallès | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 959800Z7VSVGDFTEFT70 |
| Inversions Financeres Roger S.l.(sociedad Unipersonal) | Cornellà de Llobregat | SLU | November 6, 2026 | 959800QJXNBYML0MUJ82 |
| Cereals I Pinsos Marrugat S.L. | Vilafranca del Penedès | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 959800KVBKVX1U11YR03 |
| Econotax S.L. | Barcelona | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 959800EXE02ULEBUEU96 |
| PPL Ataraxia S.l.(sociedad Unipersonal) | Barcelona | SLU | November 6, 2026 | 9598006FHD2457MLHF22 |
| Fideis Group S.L. | Barcelona | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 95980058QCEDW0W4WB67 |
| Proyectos Now S.L. | Cabrils | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 95980055MASE3G4N1N77 |
| Ikonico Sociedad Patrimonial S.l..(sociedad Unipersonal) | Barcelona | SLU | November 6, 2026 | 95980048NYR9TMUZXM04 |
| Badalona Idiomas S.A. | Badalona | S.A. | November 5, 2026 | 959800WNKAC7SGDTEC48 |
| Consultoria Asfalia S.L. | Mataró | S.L. | November 5, 2026 | 959800VDNC1WCCS5A084 |
| Nonna Aniol S.L. | Mataró | S.L. | November 5, 2026 | 959800LTB7131GJ99L72 |
| Palau Brothers Capital S.A. | Barcelona | S.A. | November 5, 2026 | 959800KWT3L9YNT5MZ34 |
| Autocars Franquesa S.L. | Rubí | S.L. | November 5, 2026 | 959800DM02Q4KEMX5S66 |
| Blue Door. the Transformation Company. S.l.(sociedad Unipersonal) | Barcelona | SLU | November 5, 2026 | 959800AH0M7TXZYTCL37 |
| Tumacit Industrial S.L. | Sant Joan Despí | S.L. | November 5, 2026 | 9598009W8JBR0JP3SZ35 |
| Petroinstal S.L. | Pobla de Claramunt, La | S.L. | November 5, 2026 | 9598004WPAZ8LKK87B88 |
| Imperial Agroalimentaria S.l.(sociedad Unipersonal) | Sant Cugat del Vallès | SLU | November 4, 2026 | 959800ZAEPBSA89KWE44 |
| Apsic S.L. | Barcelona | S.L. | November 4, 2026 | 959800XGDQJL0K2LJH48 |
| Foc I Disseny 2014 S.L. | Callús | S.L. | November 4, 2026 | 959800UZDTUDA5LJXP97 |
| Rona Habitat III S.A. | Barcelona | S.A. | November 4, 2026 | 959800T89GUDGTN3A630 |
| Boba Project S.L. | Barcelona | S.L. | November 4, 2026 | 959800S3SDUU8L5BHM55 |
| Analide Real Estate S.l.(sociedad Unipersonal) | Barcelona | SLU | November 4, 2026 | 959800RH3RXAQP29DK38 |
| Les Punxes Distribuidora S.L. | Barcelona | S.L. | November 4, 2026 | 959800JYT2J6GLRHLH03 |
| Dyler Representaciones S.l.(sociedad Unipersonal) | Abrera | SLU | November 4, 2026 | 959800FZQBTXGNRADX52 |
| Joga Promociones de Marketing S.l.(sociedad Unipersonal) | Rubí | SLU | November 4, 2026 | 959800BKUDRLRXLCD430 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.