Data / LEI register / Spain / Barcelona
Barcelona, Spain: 15,339 legal entities with an LEI
15,339 legal entities with a legal address in Barcelona, Spain, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026: 8,806 (57.4%) hold a current LEI and 5,593 have lapsed. That is 7.8% of the country's records. The most common legal form is Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada (S.L.).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 15,339Legal entities with an LEI record
- 8,806 (57.4%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 5,593 (36.5%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 909Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 1,180Registered in the last 12 months
- 129Registered in the last 30 days
- 2,346Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 448Funds
- 2Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada (S.L.) | 9,069 | 59.1% |
| Sociedad Limitada Unipersonal (SLU) | 2,555 | 16.7% |
| Sociedad Anonima (S.A.) | 2,025 | 13.2% |
| Sociedad Limitada Profesional (S.R.L.P.) | 318 | 2.1% |
| Fundación | 290 | 1.9% |
| Fondo de Inversion (F.I.) | 206 | 1.3% |
| Asociación | 84 | 0.5% |
| Fondo de Capital-Riesgo (FCR) | 84 | 0.5% |
| Congregación | 81 | 0.5% |
| Fondo de Pensiones (F.P.) | 66 | 0.4% |
| Sociedad de Capital-Riesgo (SCR) | 44 | 0.3% |
| Comunidad de Bienes (CB) | 41 | 0.3% |
| Fondo de Inversion Mobiliaria (F.I.M.) | 41 | 0.3% |
| Sociedad Cooperativa (S.Coop) | 39 | 0.3% |
| Sociedad de Inversión de Capital Variable (SICAV) | 37 | 0.2% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,020 | 6.6% |
| 2025 | 1,056 | 6.9% |
| 2024 | 976 | 6.4% |
| 2023 | 1,255 | 8.2% |
| 2022 | 874 | 5.7% |
| 2021 | 762 | 5% |
| 2020 | 999 | 6.5% |
| 2019 | 989 | 6.4% |
| 2018 | 2,561 | 16.7% |
| 2017 | 3,529 | 23% |
| 2016 | 173 | 1.1% |
| 2015 | 223 | 1.5% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 14,857 | 96.9% |
| Funds | 448 | 2.9% |
| Government entities | 25 | 0.2% |
| Branches | 7 | 0% |
| Sole proprietors | 2 | 0% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Econotax S.L. | Barcelona | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 959800EXE02ULEBUEU96 |
| PPL Ataraxia S.l.(sociedad Unipersonal) | Barcelona | SLU | November 6, 2026 | 9598006FHD2457MLHF22 |
| Fideis Group S.L. | Barcelona | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 95980058QCEDW0W4WB67 |
| Ikonico Sociedad Patrimonial S.l..(sociedad Unipersonal) | Barcelona | SLU | November 6, 2026 | 95980048NYR9TMUZXM04 |
| Palau Brothers Capital S.A. | Barcelona | S.A. | November 5, 2026 | 959800KWT3L9YNT5MZ34 |
| Blue Door. the Transformation Company. S.l.(sociedad Unipersonal) | Barcelona | SLU | November 5, 2026 | 959800AH0M7TXZYTCL37 |
| Apsic S.L. | Barcelona | S.L. | November 4, 2026 | 959800XGDQJL0K2LJH48 |
| Rona Habitat III S.A. | Barcelona | S.A. | November 4, 2026 | 959800T89GUDGTN3A630 |
| Boba Project S.L. | Barcelona | S.L. | November 4, 2026 | 959800S3SDUU8L5BHM55 |
| Analide Real Estate S.l.(sociedad Unipersonal) | Barcelona | SLU | November 4, 2026 | 959800RH3RXAQP29DK38 |
| Les Punxes Distribuidora S.L. | Barcelona | S.L. | November 4, 2026 | 959800JYT2J6GLRHLH03 |
| 108 Barcelona S.L. | Barcelona | S.L. | November 4, 2026 | 959800A6MXUYR5EB0K50 |
| Inverprime Gestion de Patrimonios S.l.(sociedad Unipersonal) | Barcelona | SLU | November 4, 2026 | 9598003S73M5GJXRGE02 |
| Rona Habitat IV S.A. | Barcelona | S.A. | November 4, 2026 | 9598001S656XNMVUUT22 |
| Inversiones 0281 S.L. | Barcelona | S.L. | November 4, 2026 | 529900BRD54LKW7A4D77 |
| Witotech S.l.(sociedad Unipersonal) | Barcelona | SLU | November 3, 2026 | 959800SQRBQGXMBADN65 |
| Macapara S.L. | Barcelona | S.L. | November 3, 2026 | 959800Q75PQH8JN0N489 |
| RTV Capital Consulting & Proyectos Inmobiliarios S.L. | Barcelona | S.L. | November 3, 2026 | 959800MNBF9RBYKVGS35 |
| Neurite Lab S.L. | Barcelona | S.L. | November 3, 2026 | 9598007JQ2370DWGUC03 |
| Novafit 88 SL | Barcelona | S.L. | November 3, 2026 | 2549004V2DX1BRZ4BH15 |
| Codyssey S.L. | Barcelona | S.L. | November 2, 2026 | 9845008J2EDF66BF1554 |
| Hotel & Restaurant Partners S.L. | Barcelona | S.L. | November 2, 2026 | 959800QDLYGD47ZK5114 |
| BCN Motor 2021 S.L. | Barcelona | S.L. | November 2, 2026 | 959800FYJ1F94SFHQP49 |
| Camaleonic Ads 2020 S.L. | Barcelona | S.L. | November 2, 2026 | 959800FEW0M2TZ0XLK92 |
| Balas California S.L. | Barcelona | S.L. | November 2, 2026 | 959800CWMV80ZDP4N381 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.