Data / LEI register / Spain / Madrid
Madrid, Spain: 29,809 legal entities with an LEI
29,809 legal entities with a legal address in Madrid, Spain, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 27,078 (90.8%) hold a current LEI and 2,203 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada (S.L.). 3,053 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 29,809Legal entities with an LEI record
- 27,078 (90.8%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 2,203 (7.4%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 482Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 3,053Registered in the last 12 months
- 286Registered in the last 30 days
- 8,176Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 3,059Funds
- 8Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada (S.L.) | 19,202 | 64.4% |
| Sociedad Anonima (S.A.) | 5,207 | 17.5% |
| Fondo de Inversion (F.I.) | 1,505 | 5% |
| Fondo de Pensiones (F.P.) | 799 | 2.7% |
| Sociedad Limitada Unipersonal (SLU) | 716 | 2.4% |
| Fundación | 396 | 1.3% |
| Fondo de Capital-Riesgo (FCR) | 372 | 1.2% |
| Congregación | 272 | 0.9% |
| Sociedad Limitada Profesional (S.R.L.P.) | 232 | 0.8% |
| Asociación | 184 | 0.6% |
| Comunidad de Bienes (CB) | 79 | 0.3% |
| Sociedad de Inversión de Capital Variable (SICAV) | 55 | 0.2% |
| Agrupacion de Interes Economico (A.I.E.) | 48 | 0.2% |
| Corporación de Derecho Público | 43 | 0.1% |
| Sociedad Cooperativa (S.Coop) | 38 | 0.1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Madrid | 22,811 | 76.5% |
| Alcobendas | 814 | 2.7% |
| Pozuelo de Alarcón | 755 | 2.5% |
| Rozas de Madrid, Las | 381 | 1.3% |
| Majadahonda | 344 | 1.2% |
| Boadilla del Monte | 297 | 1% |
| San Sebastián de los Reyes | 288 | 1% |
| Leganés | 275 | 0.9% |
| Alcalá de Henares | 262 | 0.9% |
| Getafe | 252 | 0.8% |
| Alcorcón | 237 | 0.8% |
| Fuenlabrada | 218 | 0.7% |
| Rivas-Vaciamadrid | 170 | 0.6% |
| Mostoles | 158 | 0.5% |
| Coslada | 140 | 0.5% |
| Torrejón de Ardoz | 136 | 0.5% |
| Pinto | 133 | 0.4% |
| Tres Cantos | 130 | 0.4% |
| Arganda del Rey | 111 | 0.4% |
| San Fernando de Henares | 95 | 0.3% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2,668 | 9% |
| 2025 | 2,242 | 7.5% |
| 2024 | 1,939 | 6.5% |
| 2023 | 2,270 | 7.6% |
| 2022 | 1,638 | 5.5% |
| 2021 | 1,527 | 5.1% |
| 2020 | 1,751 | 5.9% |
| 2019 | 1,271 | 4.3% |
| 2018 | 4,588 | 15.4% |
| 2017 | 6,334 | 21.2% |
| 2016 | 419 | 1.4% |
| 2015 | 452 | 1.5% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 26,665 | 89.5% |
| Funds | 3,059 | 10.3% |
| Branches | 38 | 0.1% |
| Government entities | 38 | 0.1% |
| Sole proprietors | 8 | 0% |
| International organizations | 1 | 0% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Colegio de Registradores de la Propiedad, Mercantiles y Bienes Muebles de España | 25,239 | 84.7% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 3,077 | 10.3% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 995 | 3.3% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 138 | 0.5% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 134 | 0.4% |
| WM Datenservice | 79 | 0.3% |
| GS1 AISBL | 61 | 0.2% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 30 | 0.1% |
| Krajowy Depozyt Papierów Wartościowych S.A. | 18 | 0.1% |
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 17 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logalty Solutions SL | Alcobendas | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 984500EEC45605AE6822 |
| Ugma Global S.L. | Madrid | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 959800YZSQZCZ4UYHJ26 |
| Trigo Partners, Agencia de Valores, S.L. | Madrid | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 959800VPNUVVPQYYEZ53 |
| CCC Ora Gestion LGN, S.L. | Leganés | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 959800RMS18J71PDNB98 |
| Academia Lagasca Serrano, S.A | Madrid | S.A. | November 6, 2026 | 959800HYM5PYNAY9CQ86 |
| He Man Capital SL | Rivas-Vaciamadrid | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 959800ESMPUKUDXVUM47 |
| Lucmarvic, S.L. | Becerril de la Sierra | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 9598002LNK05TH5RTZ16 |
| Royzu Capital SL | Madrid | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 529900R9UJI3XWR3YW36 |
| Grand Future Design S.L. | Madrid | S.L. | November 5, 2026 | 959800X9NSMQ7FUSQQ87 |
| AC3 Evolucion Formativa SA | Madrid | S.A. | November 5, 2026 | 959800JB4C3R988EA461 |
| Centro Informatico Coslada, S.L | Torrejón de Ardoz | S.L. | November 5, 2026 | 959800FPSTJRAD4WFA88 |
| Bemanog Investments SL | Madrid | S.L. | November 5, 2026 | 959800CBNWDJXR5WWS64 |
| Series a Grupo Uae SA | Madrid | S.A. | November 5, 2026 | 9598007DYGC4LSPGPR29 |
| Glospa 21 S.L. | Torrejón de Ardoz | S.L. | November 5, 2026 | 9598005CJGBDKYL4U645 |
| Alikapital Iberica S.L | Madrid | S.L. | November 5, 2026 | 959800297S7GE76CJG73 |
| Tres a Casado Correduria de Seguros SL | Madrid | S.L. | November 5, 2026 | 529900W5H2CS9W0PKX43 |
| Lindoso Sociedad General de Obras SL | Madrid | S.L. | November 5, 2026 | 52990000K5JYP64ET449 |
| Foilsan, S.L. | San Sebastián de los Reyes | S.L. | November 4, 2026 | 959800VBDSHD31FSQN41 |
| Storeon Capital, Fondo de Capital Riesgo Europeo SA | Madrid | S.A. | November 4, 2026 | 959800UY5TJRTCR3S959 |
| Joima Estate, S.L. | San Sebastián de los Reyes | S.L. | November 4, 2026 | 959800SES0XBT3102941 |
| Pedi Capital SL | Madrid | S.L. | November 4, 2026 | 959800PJ8J3YRHFM2T45 |
| Crome Proyectos, S.L. | Madrid | S.L. | November 4, 2026 | 959800MMEJ6CX36ATH73 |
| TMR Obras Y Contratas SA | Madrid | S.A. | November 4, 2026 | 959800HEP6D1NVBXA292 |
| Waiting for the Sun, S.L. | Madrid | S.L. | November 4, 2026 | 959800DX5HC4JNTYDB48 |
| Instituto Europeo de Comunicacion Y Marketing, S.L | Madrid | S.L. | November 4, 2026 | 9598009V4C0YGG52DM21 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.