Data / LEI register / Spain / Girona [Gerona]
Girona [Gerona], Spain: 1,918 legal entities with an LEI
1,918 legal entities with a legal address in Girona [Gerona], Spain, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 1,755 (91.5%) hold a current LEI and 145 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada (S.L.). 183 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 1,918Legal entities with an LEI record
- 1,755 (91.5%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 145 (7.6%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 17Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 183Registered in the last 12 months
- 17Registered in the last 30 days
- 458Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 7Funds
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada (S.L.) | 1,386 | 72.3% |
| Sociedad Anonima (S.A.) | 318 | 16.6% |
| Sociedad Limitada Unipersonal (SLU) | 106 | 5.5% |
| Fundación | 18 | 0.9% |
| Sociedad Limitada Profesional (S.R.L.P.) | 15 | 0.8% |
| Comunidad de Bienes (CB) | 12 | 0.6% |
| Sociedad Civil (SC) | 8 | 0.4% |
| Asociación | 6 | 0.3% |
| Fondo de Inversion (F.I.) | 6 | 0.3% |
| Sociedad Limitada Laboral (o Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada laboral) (S.R.L.L.) | 4 | 0.2% |
| Sociedad Agraría de Trasformación (S.A.T.) | 4 | 0.2% |
| Sociedad Colectiva (S.C.) | 4 | 0.2% |
| Sociedad Cooperativa (S.Coop) | 3 | 0.2% |
| Corporación de Derecho Público | 3 | 0.2% |
| Junta de compensación | 2 | 0.1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Girona | 389 | 20.3% |
| Figueres | 97 | 5.1% |
| Olot | 84 | 4.4% |
| Banyoles | 73 | 3.8% |
| Roses | 69 | 3.6% |
| Lloret de Mar | 66 | 3.4% |
| Blanes | 53 | 2.8% |
| Torroella de Montgrí | 36 | 1.9% |
| Castell-Platja d'Aro | 34 | 1.8% |
| Riudellots de la Selva | 34 | 1.8% |
| Castelló d'Empúries | 28 | 1.5% |
| Santa Coloma de Farners | 28 | 1.5% |
| Aiguaviva | 26 | 1.4% |
| Cassà de la Selva | 24 | 1.3% |
| Sant Feliu de Guíxols | 24 | 1.3% |
| Cornellà del Terri | 23 | 1.2% |
| Palafrugell | 23 | 1.2% |
| Ripoll | 22 | 1.1% |
| Fornells de la Selva | 21 | 1.1% |
| Sant Joan les Fonts | 21 | 1.1% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 154 | 8% |
| 2025 | 129 | 6.7% |
| 2024 | 133 | 6.9% |
| 2023 | 169 | 8.8% |
| 2022 | 131 | 6.8% |
| 2021 | 107 | 5.6% |
| 2020 | 121 | 6.3% |
| 2019 | 114 | 5.9% |
| 2018 | 346 | 18% |
| 2017 | 405 | 21.1% |
| 2016 | 22 | 1.1% |
| 2015 | 21 | 1.1% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 1,907 | 99.4% |
| Funds | 7 | 0.4% |
| Government entities | 4 | 0.2% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Colegio de Registradores de la Propiedad, Mercantiles y Bienes Muebles de España | 1,671 | 87.1% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 214 | 11.2% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 14 | 0.7% |
| GS1 AISBL | 9 | 0.5% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 8 | 0.4% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 1 | 0.1% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 1 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Girona Cuatrocientos Sociedad Limitada | Girona | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 9845008C9AID0FF03667 |
| Quingdom Solutions SL | Girona | S.L. | November 5, 2026 | 984500EEA5M081F5C030 |
| 4finvest SL | Sils | S.L. | November 3, 2026 | 95980039S150EP42BE93 |
| Carnisseria Ferran I Eva SL | Torroella de Montgrí | S.L. | October 30, 2026 | 959800E5VS76FLSCL861 |
| Rocacorba 2000 Sociedad Limitada. | Banyoles | S.L. | October 30, 2026 | 959800C76F9YTEB62859 |
| JP Global SL | Cornellà del Terri | S.L. | October 22, 2026 | 959800B93EJVQW0Q1446 |
| Embuticion de Metales Pla de L'estany. S.L | Fontcoberta | S.L. | October 20, 2026 | 9598003BNZMWPF934Y82 |
| Parking Exit 3 AP7 SL | Llers | S.L. | October 16, 2026 | 959800BB2CB4BT61CG03 |
| Calvet&gispert Corporacio Sociedad Limitada | Campllong | S.L. | October 13, 2026 | 959800RA576BS7E70723 |
| Secways Ventures S.C.R. SA | Girona | SCR | September 30, 2026 | 9598008RT4V5G0EKZL32 |
| Montaña I Caballe SL | Blanes | S.L. | September 25, 2026 | 959800X5L392FAWLYU31 |
| Comercial Paperera i Materials D'Oficina SL | Girona | S.L. | September 22, 2026 | 984500889A9B608A4E26 |
| Choice New Investments SL | Girona | S.L. | September 17, 2026 | 959800ALJL0WJNE0P254 |
| Pwgholding2020 SL | Palamós | S.R.L.P. | September 15, 2026 | 959800LD8E77JG2TG222 |
| Mitec Enginy S.L. | Porqueres | S.L. | September 8, 2026 | 9598005TSKAA319PES34 |
| Junta de Compensacion Definitiva Del Poligono D'actuacio 35 S'agaro | Castell-Platja d'Aro | Junta de compensación | August 27, 2026 | 959800HURANW2EHBHE74 |
| Promociones Turisticas Meybru S.A. | Castell-Platja d'Aro | S.A. | August 12, 2026 | 959800X00KZ4EWHQKE93 |
| Teules Habitat S.L | Santa Cristina d'Aro | S.L. | August 5, 2026 | 959800VXUSWJ4WTCUF68 |
| Geocam Geologia I Geotecnia SL | Vidreres | S.L. | August 5, 2026 | 9598001JYTBPVLEH7Y34 |
| Rio Iberica SA | Castelló d'Empúries | S.A. | July 21, 2026 | 959800RA4S3CFBE7ZY06 |
| Excavacions I Transports Llofriu SL | Palafrugell | S.L. | July 10, 2026 | 959800274S6M70L9VT85 |
| Girmagic SA | Lloret de Mar | S.A. | July 1, 2026 | 959800G49XG2JCZ00Y65 |
| Aparamientos Castello SA | Sant Feliu de Guíxols | S.A. | June 26, 2026 | 959800G18RWBG9C8Y640 |
| Autoescola Garrotxa Sociedad Limitada | Olot | S.L. | June 23, 2026 | 9598003X2KLVWTXPPS45 |
| Riestil 2022 SL | Riells i Viabrea | S.L. | June 9, 2026 | 959800SBYT0047UEG437 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.