Data / LEI register / Spain / Bizkaia
Bizkaia, Spain: 3,267 legal entities with an LEI
3,267 legal entities with a legal address in Bizkaia, Spain, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 3,053 (93.4%) hold a current LEI and 168 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada (S.L.). 284 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 3,267Legal entities with an LEI record
- 3,053 (93.4%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 168 (5.1%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 41Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 284Registered in the last 12 months
- 25Registered in the last 30 days
- 999Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 135Funds
- November 5, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada (S.L.) | 2,062 | 63.1% |
| Sociedad Anonima (S.A.) | 627 | 19.2% |
| Fondo de Inversion (F.I.) | 86 | 2.6% |
| Fundación | 52 | 1.6% |
| Congregación | 40 | 1.2% |
| Sociedad Limitada Profesional (S.R.L.P.) | 39 | 1.2% |
| Sociedad Limitada Unipersonal (SLU) | 38 | 1.2% |
| Entidades de Previsión Social Voluntaria (EPSV) | 35 | 1.1% |
| Asociación | 34 | 1% |
| Sociedad Cooperativa (S.Coop) | 23 | 0.7% |
| Fondo de Pensiones (F.P.) | 21 | 0.6% |
| Fondo de Capital-Riesgo (FCR) | 16 | 0.5% |
| Corporación de Derecho Público | 11 | 0.3% |
| Comunidad de Bienes (CB) | 10 | 0.3% |
| Sociedad Anonima Laboral (S.A.L.) | 8 | 0.2% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Bilbao | 1,673 | 51.2% |
| Getxo | 328 | 10% |
| Leioa | 89 | 2.7% |
| Erandio | 81 | 2.5% |
| Mungia | 69 | 2.1% |
| Barakaldo | 66 | 2% |
| Zamudio | 63 | 1.9% |
| Basauri | 57 | 1.7% |
| Amorebieta-Etxano | 53 | 1.6% |
| Derio | 50 | 1.5% |
| Galdakao | 38 | 1.2% |
| Durango | 30 | 0.9% |
| Portugalete | 29 | 0.9% |
| Abanto y Ciérvana-Abanto Zierbena | 24 | 0.7% |
| Valle de Trápaga-Trapagaran | 23 | 0.7% |
| Iurreta | 22 | 0.7% |
| Loiu | 22 | 0.7% |
| Santurtzi | 22 | 0.7% |
| Etxebarri | 21 | 0.6% |
| Gernika-Lumo | 21 | 0.6% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 237 | 7.3% |
| 2025 | 213 | 6.5% |
| 2024 | 168 | 5.1% |
| 2023 | 213 | 6.5% |
| 2022 | 146 | 4.5% |
| 2021 | 143 | 4.4% |
| 2020 | 173 | 5.3% |
| 2019 | 149 | 4.6% |
| 2018 | 443 | 13.6% |
| 2017 | 1,023 | 31.3% |
| 2016 | 48 | 1.5% |
| 2015 | 37 | 1.1% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 3,128 | 95.7% |
| Funds | 135 | 4.1% |
| Government entities | 4 | 0.1% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Colegio de Registradores de la Propiedad, Mercantiles y Bienes Muebles de España | 2,877 | 88.1% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 310 | 9.5% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 63 | 1.9% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 7 | 0.2% |
| GS1 AISBL | 5 | 0.2% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 4 | 0.1% |
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 1 | 0% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erhardt Steel and Trading SL | Bilbao | S.L. | November 5, 2026 | 959800M86P1D7RALRP23 |
| Inveready Terram I Filpe SA | Bilbao | S.A. | November 4, 2026 | 959800NGM36M62470L39 |
| Inmobiliaria Echezuri SA | Bilbao | S.A. | October 26, 2026 | 9598005G7WZJM2FGRK15 |
| Uriate 2000 SA | Bilbao | S.A. | October 22, 2026 | 959800HG0AJGXS0V1903 |
| Macba Tax Management and Consulting SL | Bilbao | S.L. | October 21, 2026 | 9598007F7S75JPBB1960 |
| Iparla Xxi SCR SA | Bilbao | S.A. | October 19, 2026 | 959800T2755AHDY54Q49 |
| Janna V. C. SL | Etxebarri | S.L. | October 14, 2026 | 959800STBCGYMS670H41 |
| Apraiz Investments SL | Bilbao | S.L. | September 29, 2026 | 9598002JYZRBJ8MAS028 |
| Tametal Global Trading SL | Bilbao | S.L. | September 25, 2026 | 959800N306D4BA1RAU27 |
| Bilbao Norte Capital SL | Santurtzi | S.L. | September 24, 2026 | 959800RD9U6JP7ZW9C69 |
| Eva Maria Garcia Ripa-Juan Carlos Garcia Ripa-Amaia Garcia Ripa CB | Bilbao | CB | September 23, 2026 | 95980078LL05FB4TTY68 |
| AB Corporate Finance SL | Bilbao | S.L. | September 15, 2026 | 9598005DHK6JC3C6J583 |
| Virginia Begoña-Estibaliz Eva-Maria Del Puerto Tejerina Badiola CB | Getxo | CB | August 25, 2026 | 959800L0GKSSZGA5V813 |
| Aldecoa Y Compañia SA | Getxo | S.A. | August 21, 2026 | 95980033P6YVSJ5A4305 |
| System Arasys SA | Bilbao | S.A. | July 29, 2026 | 959800T5HWFR815MH997 |
| Talento Remoto 360 Sociedad Limitada | Getxo | S.L. | July 27, 2026 | 9845000SG72DBCE95855 |
| Gab 4 Inversiones SL | Bilbao | S.L. | July 23, 2026 | 9598009RUVW568K5F837 |
| Ileegi Sociedad Limitada | Lemoa | S.L. | July 21, 2026 | 98450018A6F0BEBCC122 |
| Corla 2013 SL | Elorrio | S.L. | July 14, 2026 | 959800VWQEL8BCHFCF42 |
| Abadian Ventures SL | Amorebieta-Etxano | S.L. | July 8, 2026 | 9598000JWDT6MPWGR074 |
| Jma3 Arquitectos SLP | Bilbao | S.R.L.P. | July 2, 2026 | 959800E75K5EYS89UH19 |
| Jma 3 Gestion Inmobiliaria SL | Bilbao | S.L. | July 2, 2026 | 9598009BPHLWJC40J154 |
| Beranteinvest 2025 SL | Bilbao | S.L. | July 1, 2026 | 959800SAMRVMRKPXN061 |
| Mureloil SA | Bilbao | S.A. | July 1, 2026 | 959800J7HRABZ1M66K08 |
| Vectalia Lujua Txorierri Mungialdea SA | Derio | S.A. | June 30, 2026 | 9598009AAYXLPHL50M07 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.