Data / LEI register / Spain / Catalunya [Cataluña]
Catalunya [Cataluña], Spain: 2,226 legal entities with an LEI
2,226 legal entities with a legal address in Catalunya [Cataluña], Spain, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 1,844 (82.8%) hold a current LEI and 352 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada (S.L.). 658 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 2,226Legal entities with an LEI record
- 1,844 (82.8%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 352 (15.8%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 22Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 658Registered in the last 12 months
- 67Registered in the last 30 days
- 366Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 17Funds
- 1Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada (S.L.) | 1,799 | 80.8% |
| Sociedad Anonima (S.A.) | 219 | 9.8% |
| Sociedad Limitada Unipersonal (SLU) | 68 | 3.1% |
| Sociedad Limitada Profesional (S.R.L.P.) | 27 | 1.2% |
| Fundación | 20 | 0.9% |
| Sociedad Cooperativa (S.Coop) | 14 | 0.6% |
| Comunidad de Bienes (CB) | 14 | 0.6% |
| Asociación | 9 | 0.4% |
| Fondo de Capital-Riesgo (FCR) | 7 | 0.3% |
| Fondo de Inversion (F.I.) | 5 | 0.2% |
| Sociedad Limitada Laboral (o Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada laboral) (S.R.L.L.) | 4 | 0.2% |
| Sociedad Civil (SC) | 4 | 0.2% |
| Sociedad Colectiva (S.C.) | 3 | 0.1% |
| Sociedad Agraría de Trasformación (S.A.T.) | 2 | 0.1% |
| Sociedad de Capital-Riesgo (SCR) | 2 | 0.1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Barcelona | 955 | 42.9% |
| Sabadell | 59 | 2.7% |
| Sant Cugat del Vallès | 57 | 2.6% |
| Lleida | 45 | 2% |
| Terrassa | 40 | 1.8% |
| Girona | 38 | 1.7% |
| Badalona | 35 | 1.6% |
| Tarragona | 35 | 1.6% |
| Mataro | 31 | 1.4% |
| l'Hospitalet de Llobregat | 24 | 1.1% |
| Cornellà de Llobregat | 23 | 1% |
| Granollers | 22 | 1% |
| Manresa | 22 | 1% |
| Sant Just Desvern | 20 | 0.9% |
| Reus | 19 | 0.9% |
| Rubi | 19 | 0.9% |
| Castelldefels | 18 | 0.8% |
| Igualada | 15 | 0.7% |
| Vilanova i la Geltrú | 15 | 0.7% |
| Sitges | 14 | 0.6% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 578 | 26% |
| 2025 | 529 | 23.8% |
| 2024 | 193 | 8.7% |
| 2023 | 126 | 5.7% |
| 2022 | 99 | 4.4% |
| 2021 | 97 | 4.4% |
| 2020 | 86 | 3.9% |
| 2019 | 64 | 2.9% |
| 2018 | 192 | 8.6% |
| 2017 | 147 | 6.6% |
| 2016 | 11 | 0.5% |
| 2015 | 20 | 0.9% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 2,204 | 99% |
| Funds | 17 | 0.8% |
| Branches | 4 | 0.2% |
| Sole proprietors | 1 | 0% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| WM Datenservice | 1,598 | 71.8% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 220 | 9.9% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 197 | 8.8% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 164 | 7.4% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 24 | 1.1% |
| GS1 AISBL | 22 | 1% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 1 | 0% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sis Farma S.c.c.l. | Sant Andreu de la Barca | S.Coop | November 5, 2026 | 529900Z36X553H7L8V20 |
| Cortiella Construcciones Y Obras S.L. | Sant Adrià de Besòs | S.L. | November 5, 2026 | 5299000PUN54SRMG3W42 |
| Inversiones 0281 S.L. | Barcelona | S.L. | November 4, 2026 | 529900BRD54LKW7A4D77 |
| Bonuar Network Sociedad Limitada | Lloret de Mar | S.L. | November 2, 2026 | 529900MCQYUOAZ17D886 |
| Poiser Management SL | Barcelona | S.L. | November 1, 2026 | 8945008FBCVNSY18XK49 |
| Espai Quiropractica Sociedad Limitada | Tarragona | S.L. | October 30, 2026 | 529900PXYT5UEW69PW15 |
| Inversions I Promocions Monars SL | Cabrera de Mar | S.L. | October 30, 2026 | 529900AHKBAPXTHLG525 |
| Bitos Advocats Sociedad Limitada Profesional | Salou | S.R.L.P. | October 30, 2026 | 5299008PTWRC04P1OS87 |
| Unit Control 2022, S.L. | Tarragona | S.L. | October 30, 2026 | 5299001RPQQNYCI27F96 |
| Escandic Atlantic S.L. | Barcelona | S.L. | October 28, 2026 | 52990006FTI0XR07OR39 |
| The Loft House Ibiza S.L. | Barcelona | S.L. | October 27, 2026 | 529900E9Y2XG1VVUZ387 |
| The Almond Consultancy S.L. | Barcelona | S.L. | October 27, 2026 | 529900A11Q1HK7WGFI80 |
| Gifra Comerç S.L. | Santpedor | S.L. | October 26, 2026 | 89450062H5BN277REG02 |
| Nerak Sociedad Limitada | Tarragona | S.L. | October 26, 2026 | 529900E0CTY8MIKL5928 |
| Domm Gestio D'immobles S.L. | Barcelona | S.L. | October 26, 2026 | 5299001WWTSW2DMFWZ98 |
| Copisa Infrastructures S.A. | L'hospitalet de Llobregat | S.A. | October 23, 2026 | 52990009039RITVK2S75 |
| RELF II Spain 1 S.L. | Barcelona | S.L. | October 22, 2026 | 254900L7TQ8A12VB2B58 |
| Acuria Private Equity SCR S.A. | Barcelona | S.A. | October 21, 2026 | 529900H4VN9YK75BBX25 |
| Mariner Private Equity SCR S.A. | Barcelona | S.A. | October 21, 2026 | 529900DW01OWCUSPVF31 |
| Vipebo Development Sociedad Limitada | Sant Julia Del Llor I Bonmati | S.L. | October 20, 2026 | 8945003TN21KWYZ4VS41 |
| Praq SA | Sils | S.A. | October 20, 2026 | 529900F69BKYOTEUSK96 |
| Tatamia Solutions SL | Barcelona | S.L. | October 20, 2026 | 529900E6YCJ7K0D4MC98 |
| AR4 2003 S.L | Barcelona | S.L. | October 20, 2026 | 5299009GMIEG0X2SQ311 |
| Necta Investments, SCR S.A. | Barcelona | S.A. | October 19, 2026 | 8945003L0NAL60HW8O52 |
| Lobo Partners S.L. | Vilassar de Dalt | S.L. | October 19, 2026 | 5299006ISE4HFY9MOZ49 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.