Data / Public companies / California
California: 898 companies that file annual reports with the SEC, by revenue and industry
898 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in California, in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 662 report revenue, a combined $3.25 trillion. 40.2% of the 871 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Apple Inc ($416.16 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 898
- Companies that report revenue
- 662
- Combined revenue
- $3.25 trillion
- Median revenue
- $295.7 million
- Reported a net profit
- 350 of 871 (40.2%)
- Combined total assets
- $8.22 trillion
- Large accelerated filers
- 323
- Newest annual report filed
- September 28, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple Inc | Cupertino, CA | $416.16 billion | $112.01 billion | $359.24 billion | 6.4% |
| Alphabet Inc. | Mountain View, CA | $402.84 billion | $132.17 billion | $595.28 billion | 15.1% |
| Nvidia Corp | Santa Clara, CA | $215.94 billion | $120.07 billion | $206.80 billion | 65.5% |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | Menlo Park, CA | $200.97 billion | $60.46 billion | $366.02 billion | 22.2% |
| Walt Disney Co | Burbank, CA | $94.43 billion | $12.40 billion | $197.51 billion | 3.4% |
| Wells Fargo & Company | San Francisco, CA | $83.70 billion | $21.34 billion | $2.15 trillion | 1.7% |
| Broadcom Inc. | Palo Alto, CA | $63.89 billion | $23.13 billion | $171.09 billion | 23.9% |
| Cisco Systems, Inc. | San Jose, CA | $63.33 billion | $13.27 billion | $129.64 billion | 11.8% |
| TD Synnex Corp | Fremont, CA | $62.51 billion | $827.7 million | $34.25 billion | 6.9% |
| HP Inc | Palo Alto, CA | $55.30 billion | $2.53 billion | $41.77 billion | 3.2% |
| Intel Corp | Santa Clara, CA | $52.85 billion | $-267,000,000 | $211.43 billion | -0.5% |
| Ingram Micro Holding Corp | Irvine, CA | $52.56 billion | $327.9 million | $21.24 billion | 9.5% |
| Uber Technologies, Inc | San Francisco, CA | $52.02 billion | $10.05 billion | $61.80 billion | 18.3% |
| Molina Healthcare, Inc. | Long Beach, CA | $45.43 billion | $472 million | $15.56 billion | 11.7% |
| Netflix Inc | Los Gatos, CA | $45.18 billion | $10.98 billion | $55.60 billion | 15.9% |
| Qualcomm Inc | San Diego, CA | $44.28 billion | $5.54 billion | $50.14 billion | 13.7% |
| Salesforce, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $41.53 billion | $7.46 billion | $112.31 billion | 9.6% |
| Visa Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $40.00 billion | $20.06 billion | $99.63 billion | 11.3% |
| Super Micro Computer, Inc. | San Jose, CA | $39.06 billion | $2.23 billion | $29.95 billion | 77.8% |
| Amgen Inc | Thousand Oaks, CA | $36.75 billion | $7.71 billion | $90.59 billion | 10% |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc | Santa Clara, CA | $34.64 billion | $4.34 billion | $76.93 billion | 34.3% |
| Paypal Holdings, Inc. | San Jose, CA | $33.17 billion | $5.23 billion | $80.17 billion | 4.3% |
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | Foster City, CA | $29.44 billion | $8.51 billion | $59.02 billion | 2.4% |
| Applied Materials Inc | Santa Clara, CA | $28.37 billion | $7.00 billion | $36.30 billion | 4.4% |
| Gold.com, Inc. | Costa Mesa, CA | $25.51 billion | $82.3 million | $4.14 billion | 132.4% |
Largest by total assets
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo & Company | San Francisco, CA | $83.70 billion | $21.34 billion | $2.15 trillion |
| Alphabet Inc. | Mountain View, CA | $402.84 billion | $132.17 billion | $595.28 billion |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | Menlo Park, CA | $200.97 billion | $60.46 billion | $366.02 billion |
| Apple Inc | Cupertino, CA | $416.16 billion | $112.01 billion | $359.24 billion |
| Intel Corp | Santa Clara, CA | $52.85 billion | $-267,000,000 | $211.43 billion |
| Nvidia Corp | Santa Clara, CA | $215.94 billion | $120.07 billion | $206.80 billion |
| Walt Disney Co | Burbank, CA | $94.43 billion | $12.40 billion | $197.51 billion |
| Broadcom Inc. | Palo Alto, CA | $63.89 billion | $23.13 billion | $171.09 billion |
| PG&E Corp | Oakland, CA | $24.94 billion | $2.70 billion | $141.61 billion |
| Cisco Systems, Inc. | San Jose, CA | $63.33 billion | $13.27 billion | $129.64 billion |
| Salesforce, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $41.53 billion | $7.46 billion | $112.31 billion |
| Sempra | San Diego, CA | Not listed | $1.84 billion | $110.88 billion |
| Visa Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $40.00 billion | $20.06 billion | $99.63 billion |
| Prologis, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $8.79 billion | $3.33 billion | $98.72 billion |
| Edison International | Rosemead, CA | $19.32 billion | $4.46 billion | $94.03 billion |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 118 | 17.8% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 131 | 19.8% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 215 | 32.5% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 153 | 23.1% |
| $10 billion and over | 45 | 6.8% |
Industries with the most companies
By the SEC's Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code of the company.
| Industry | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical preparations | 126 | 14% | $15.21 billion |
| Prepackaged software | 67 | 7.5% | $217.21 billion |
| Biological products, (no diagnostic substances) | 58 | 6.5% | $74.83 billion |
| Semiconductors and related devices | 36 | 4% | $418.68 billion |
| Surgical and medical instruments and apparatus | 34 | 3.8% | $21.96 billion |
| Blank checks | 30 | 3.3% | $0 |
| Real estate investment trusts | 27 | 3% | $43.02 billion |
| Commodity contracts brokers and dealers | 25 | 2.8% | $42.5 million |
| Computer programming, data processing, etc. | 21 | 2.3% | $629.74 billion |
| Computer processing and data preparation | 21 | 2.3% | $21.62 billion |
| Business services, NEC | 18 | 2% | $178.66 billion |
| State commercial banks | 16 | 1.8% | $110.1 million |
| Finance services | 16 | 1.8% | $10.26 billion |
| Miscellaneous electrical machinery, equipment and supplies | 13 | 1.4% | $3.78 billion |
| Retail, eating places | 11 | 1.2% | $21.17 billion |
Cities with the most companies
By city of the business address.
| City | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | 91 | 10.1% |
| San Diego | 81 | 9% |
| Los Angeles | 58 | 6.5% |
| San Jose | 48 | 5.3% |
| Irvine | 39 | 4.3% |
| South San Francisco | 33 | 3.7% |
| Palo Alto | 22 | 2.4% |
| Fremont | 21 | 2.3% |
| San Mateo | 20 | 2.2% |
| Santa Clara | 20 | 2.2% |
| Redwood City | 19 | 2.1% |
| Carlsbad | 16 | 1.8% |
| Menlo Park | 16 | 1.8% |
| Mountain View | 15 | 1.7% |
| Newport Beach | 14 | 1.6% |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portsmouth Square Inc | September 28, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $55.8 million |
| Natural Alternatives International Inc | September 28, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $142.5 million |
| Franklin Wireless Corp | September 28, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $36.5 million |
| Intergroup Corp | September 28, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $74 million |
| Armlogi Holding Corp. | September 28, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $185.8 million |
| Moving Image Technologies Inc. | September 28, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $17.3 million |
| Mackenzie Realty Capital, Inc. | September 28, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $20 million |
| Lite Strategy, Inc. | September 28, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Netsol Technologies Inc | September 28, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $74.4 million |
| Trio-Tech International | September 24, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $62.6 million |
| Legacy Education Inc. | September 24, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $80.1 million |
| Stitch Fix, Inc. | September 24, 2026 | July 31, 2026 | 10-K | $1.35 billion |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 465 | 51.8% |
| Large accelerated filer | 323 | 36% |
| Accelerated filer | 108 | 12% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.