Data / Public companies / California / South San Francisco
South San Francisco, California: 33 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
Updated September 30, 2026. Source: SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov).
33 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in South San Francisco, California, in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 18 report revenue, a combined $2.34 billion. 9.1% of the 33 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Veracyte, Inc. ($517.1 million).
The request: Get every company that files with the SEC with a business address in South San Francisco, California, with its revenue, website and number of employees. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- 33Companies with an annual report in the data
- 18Companies that report revenue
- $2.34 billionCombined revenue
- $74.3 millionMedian revenue
- 3 of 33 (9.1%)Reported a net profit
- $13.63 billionCombined total assets
- 6Large accelerated filers
- June 15, 2026Newest annual report filed
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veracyte, Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | $517.1 million | $66.4 million | $1.41 billion | 16% |
| Twist Bioscience Corp | South San Francisco, CA | $376.6 million | $-77,670,000 | $641.9 million | 20.3% |
| Rigel Pharmaceuticals Inc | South San Francisco, CA | $294.3 million | $367 million | $513.6 million | 64.1% |
| Omada Health, Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | $260.2 million | $-12,778,000 | $305.4 million | 53.2% |
| Vaxart, Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | $237.3 million | $16.3 million | $186.1 million | 726.7% |
| Ideaya Biosciences, Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | $218.7 million | $-113,698,000 | $1.11 billion | 3,024.4% |
| Sutro Biopharma, Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | $102.5 million | $-191,086,000 | $173.8 million | 65.2% |
| Cytokinetics Inc | South San Francisco, CA | $88 million | $-784,955,000 | $1.42 billion | 376.6% |
| Cytomx Therapeutics, Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | $76.2 million | $-17,368,000 | $151.6 million | -44.8% |
| Assembly Biosciences, Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | $72.3 million | $-6,122,000 | $257.6 million | 153.5% |
| Septerna, Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | $46 million | $-48,879,000 | $596.2 million | 4,174.5% |
| Alumis Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | $24.1 million | $-243,325,000 | $411.9 million | Not listed |
| Alector, Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | $21 million | $-142,929,000 | $293.2 million | -79.1% |
| Surrozen, Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | $3.5 million | $-242,026,000 | $98.7 million | -67.4% |
| Aligos Therapeutics, Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | $2.2 million | $-24,193,000 | $88.5 million | -39.5% |
| Vistagen Therapeutics, Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | $1.3 million | $-69,685,000 | $48.6 million | 161.1% |
| Lyell Immunopharma, Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | $36,000 | $-274,448,000 | $340.1 million | -41% |
| Senti Biosciences, Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | $22,000 | $-61,438,000 | $51.2 million | Not listed |
Largest by total assets
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Structure Therapeutics Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | Not listed | $-141,202,000 | $1.58 billion |
| Cytokinetics Inc | South San Francisco, CA | $88 million | $-784,955,000 | $1.42 billion |
| Veracyte, Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | $517.1 million | $66.4 million | $1.41 billion |
| Denali Therapeutics Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | $0 | $-512,540,000 | $1.14 billion |
| Ideaya Biosciences, Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | $218.7 million | $-113,698,000 | $1.11 billion |
| Twist Bioscience Corp | South San Francisco, CA | $376.6 million | $-77,670,000 | $641.9 million |
| Septerna, Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | $46 million | $-48,879,000 | $596.2 million |
| Rigel Pharmaceuticals Inc | South San Francisco, CA | $294.3 million | $367 million | $513.6 million |
| Bridgebio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | Not listed | $-134,044,000 | $448.4 million |
| Allogene Therapeutics, Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | $0 | $-190,886,000 | $415.9 million |
| Alumis Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | $24.1 million | $-243,325,000 | $411.9 million |
| Oric Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | Not listed | $-129,468,000 | $408.9 million |
| Nkarta, Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | Not listed | $-104,084,000 | $404.2 million |
| Maze Therapeutics, Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | Not listed | $-131,120,000 | $397.1 million |
| Lyell Immunopharma, Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | $36,000 | $-274,448,000 | $340.1 million |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 5 | 27.8% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 6 | 33.3% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 7 | 38.9% |
Industries with the most companies
By the SEC's Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code of the company.
| Industry | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical preparations | 18 | 54.5% | $820.8 million |
| Biological products, (no diagnostic substances) | 13 | 39.4% | $743 million |
| Health services | 1 | 3% | $260.2 million |
| Medical laboratories | 1 | 3% | $517.1 million |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vistagen Therapeutics, Inc. | June 15, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $1.3 million |
| Cero Therapeutics Holdings, Inc. | April 15, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Quince Therapeutics, Inc. | April 10, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Senti Biosciences, Inc. | March 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $22,000 |
| Kezar Life Sciences, Inc. | March 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $0 |
| Maze Therapeutics, Inc. | March 25, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Nkarta, Inc. | March 25, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Surrozen, Inc. | March 23, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $3.5 million |
| Sutro Biopharma, Inc. | March 23, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $102.5 million |
| Alumis Inc. | March 19, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $24.1 million |
| Assembly Biosciences, Inc. | March 19, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $72.3 million |
| Cytomx Therapeutics, Inc. | March 16, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $76.2 million |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 24 | 72.7% |
| Large accelerated filer | 6 | 18.2% |
| Accelerated filer | 3 | 9.1% |
Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.