Data / Public companies / Medical laboratories
Medical laboratories (SIC 8071): 30 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
30 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have the industry code SIC 8071 (Medical laboratories), in the data filed through September 30, 2026. 24 report revenue, a combined $39.48 billion, with a median of $313.9 million. 21.4% of the 28 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Labcorp Holdings Inc. ($13.95 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- SIC code
- 8071
- SEC industry title
- Services-Medical Laboratories
- Division
- Services
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 30
- Companies that report revenue
- 24
- Combined revenue
- $39.48 billion
- Median revenue
- $313.9 million
- Reported a net profit
- 6 of 28 (21.4%)
- Combined total assets
- $61.05 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 8
- Newest annual report filed
- May 26, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labcorp Holdings Inc. | Burlington, NC | $13.95 billion | $876.5 million | $18.39 billion | 7.2% |
| Quest Diagnostics Inc | Secaucus, NJ | $11.04 billion | $992 million | $16.23 billion | 11.8% |
| Exact Sciences Corp | Madison, WI | $3.25 billion | $-207,949,000 | $5.86 billion | 17.7% |
| Fortrea Holdings Inc. | Durham, NC | $2.72 billion | $-986,200,000 | $2.72 billion | 1% |
| Natera, Inc. | Austin, TX | $2.31 billion | $-208,160,000 | $2.40 billion | 35.9% |
| Radnet, Inc. | Los Angeles, CA | $2.04 billion | $-18,652,000 | $3.76 billion | 11.5% |
| Guardant Health, Inc. | Palo Alto, CA | $982 million | $-416,277,000 | $2.01 billion | 32.9% |
| Caris Life Sciences, Inc. | Irving, TX | $812 million | $-68,088,000 | $1.13 billion | 97% |
| Veracyte, Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | $517.1 million | $66.4 million | $1.41 billion | 16% |
| Caredx, Inc. | Brisbane, CA | $379.8 million | $-21,354,000 | $413.2 million | 13.8% |
| Castle Biosciences Inc | Friendswood, TX | $344.2 million | $-24,158,000 | $578.6 million | 3.7% |
| Fulgent Genetics, Inc. | El Monte, CA | $322.7 million | $-60,513,000 | $1.21 billion | 13.8% |
| Billiontoone, Inc. | Menlo Park, CA | $305.1 million | $7.5 million | $632.7 million | 100% |
| Grail, Inc. | Menlo Park, CA | $147.2 million | $-408,351,000 | $2.92 billion | 17.2% |
| Biodesix Inc | Louisville, CO | $88.5 million | $-35,265,000 | $87.5 million | 24.1% |
| Burning Rock Biotech LTD | Guangzhou, Guangdong | $77.2 million | $-7,916,000 | $117.3 million | Not listed |
| Personalis, Inc. | Fremont, CA | $69.6 million | $-81,270,000 | $334.2 million | -17.7% |
| Exagen Inc. | Vista, CA | $66.6 million | $-19,951,000 | $58 million | 19.7% |
| Capforce Inc. | Rockville, MD | $30.2 million | $23.6 million | $38.1 million | 481.2% |
| American Shared Hospital Services | San Francisco, CA | $28.1 million | $-1,553,000 | $55.5 million | -0.9% |
| Bionexus Gene Lab Corp | Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | $7.4 million | $-2,984,607 | $9.3 million | -21.9% |
| Yd Bio LTD | Irving, TX | $596,817 | $-8,311,316 | $13.8 million | 16.9% |
| Sera Prognostics, Inc. | Salt Lake City, UT | $81,000 | $-31,928,000 | $101.9 million | 5.2% |
| Aclarion, Inc. | Broomfield, CO | $75,730 | $-7,233,629 | $13.7 million | 65.6% |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 4 | 16.7% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 6 | 25% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 8 | 33.3% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 4 | 16.7% |
| $10 billion and over | 2 | 8.3% |
States with the most companies
By state of the business address.
| State | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | 10 | 33.3% | $4.86 billion |
| Texas | 4 | 13.3% | $3.46 billion |
| Colorado | 2 | 6.7% | $88.6 million |
| Florida | 2 | 6.7% | $0 |
| North Carolina | 2 | 6.7% | $16.68 billion |
| Maryland | 1 | 3.3% | $30.2 million |
| Minnesota | 1 | 3.3% | $0 |
| New Jersey | 1 | 3.3% | $11.04 billion |
| Nevada | 1 | 3.3% | $0 |
| New York | 1 | 3.3% | $0 |
| Utah | 1 | 3.3% | $81,000 |
| Wisconsin | 1 | 3.3% | $3.25 billion |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capforce Inc. | May 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $30.2 million |
| Yd Bio LTD | April 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | $596,817 |
| Burning Rock Biotech LTD | April 28, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | $77.2 million |
| Bionexus Gene Lab Corp | April 14, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $7.4 million |
| Mdxhealth SA | April 3, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | Not listed |
| American Shared Hospital Services | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $28.1 million |
| Celcuity Inc. | March 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Aclarion, Inc. | March 18, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $75,730 |
| Sera Prognostics, Inc. | March 18, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $81,000 |
| Ludwig Enterprises, Inc. | March 16, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Perceptive Capital Solutions Corp | March 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Grail, Inc. | March 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $147.2 million |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 19 | 63.3% |
| Large accelerated filer | 8 | 26.7% |
| Accelerated filer | 3 | 10% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.