Data / Public companies / Minnesota
Minnesota: 85 companies that file annual reports with the SEC, by revenue and industry
85 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in Minnesota, in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 68 report revenue, a combined $860.36 billion. 67.5% of the 83 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Unitedhealth Group Inc ($447.57 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 85
- Companies that report revenue
- 68
- Combined revenue
- $860.36 billion
- Median revenue
- $784.6 million
- Reported a net profit
- 56 of 83 (67.5%)
- Combined total assets
- $1.77 trillion
- Large accelerated filers
- 39
- Newest annual report filed
- September 25, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unitedhealth Group Inc | Eden Prairie, MN | $447.57 billion | $12.06 billion | $309.58 billion | 11.8% |
| Target Corp | Minneapolis, MN | $104.78 billion | $3.71 billion | $59.49 billion | -1.7% |
| Travelers Companies, Inc. | Saint Paul, MN | $48.83 billion | $6.29 billion | $143.71 billion | 5.2% |
| Best Buy Co Inc | Richfield, MN | $41.69 billion | $1.07 billion | $14.67 billion | 0.4% |
| CHS Inc | Inver Grove Heights, MN | $35.46 billion | $597.9 million | $18.86 billion | -9.7% |
| 3M Co | ST Paul, MN | $24.95 billion | $3.25 billion | $37.73 billion | 1.5% |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | Minneapolis, MN | $18.91 billion | $3.56 billion | $190.90 billion | 5.5% |
| General Mills Inc | Minneapolis, MN | $18.42 billion | $-87,600,000 | $30.02 billion | -5.4% |
| C. H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. | Eden Prairie, MN | $16.23 billion | $587.1 million | $5.06 billion | -8.4% |
| Ecolab Inc. | Saint Paul, MN | $16.08 billion | $2.08 billion | $24.70 billion | 2.2% |
| Hormel Foods Corp | Austin, MN | $12.11 billion | $478.2 million | $13.39 billion | 1.6% |
| Solventum Corp | ST. Paul, MN | $8.33 billion | $1.56 billion | $14.29 billion | 0.9% |
| Fastenal Co | Winona, MN | $8.20 billion | $1.26 billion | $5.05 billion | 8.7% |
| Api Group Corp | New Brighton, MN | $7.91 billion | $302 million | $8.94 billion | 12.7% |
| Polaris Inc. | Medina, MN | $7.15 billion | $-465,500,000 | $4.89 billion | -0.3% |
| Toro Co | Bloomington, MN | $4.51 billion | $316.1 million | $3.44 billion | -1.6% |
| Donaldson Co Inc | Bloomington, MN | $3.89 billion | $453.8 million | $3.99 billion | 5.3% |
| Fuller H B Co | ST Paul, MN | $3.47 billion | $152 million | $5.18 billion | -2.7% |
| Life Time Group Holdings, Inc. | Chanhassen, MN | $3.00 billion | $373.7 million | $8.01 billion | 14.3% |
| Winnebago Industries Inc | Eden Prairie, MN | $2.80 billion | $25.7 million | $2.15 billion | -5.9% |
| Northern Oil & Gas, Inc. | Minnetonka, MN | $2.48 billion | $38.8 million | $5.41 billion | 11.2% |
| Graco Inc | Minneapolis, MN | $2.24 billion | $521.8 million | $3.27 billion | 5.8% |
| Deluxe Corp | Minneapolis, MN | $2.13 billion | $82.1 million | $2.86 billion | 0.5% |
| Piper Sandler Companies | Minneapolis, MN | $1.90 billion | $281.3 million | $2.59 billion | 24.3% |
| Sleep Number Corp | Minneapolis, MN | $1.41 billion | $-131,958,000 | $680.1 million | -16.1% |
Largest by total assets
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US Bancorp de | Minneapolis, MN | Not listed | $7.57 billion | $692.35 billion |
| Unitedhealth Group Inc | Eden Prairie, MN | $447.57 billion | $12.06 billion | $309.58 billion |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | Minneapolis, MN | $18.91 billion | $3.56 billion | $190.90 billion |
| Travelers Companies, Inc. | Saint Paul, MN | $48.83 billion | $6.29 billion | $143.71 billion |
| Xcel Energy Inc | Minneapolis, MN | Not listed | $2.02 billion | $81.37 billion |
| Target Corp | Minneapolis, MN | $104.78 billion | $3.71 billion | $59.49 billion |
| 3M Co | ST Paul, MN | $24.95 billion | $3.25 billion | $37.73 billion |
| Northern States Power Co | Minneapolis, MN | Not listed | $904 million | $31.04 billion |
| General Mills Inc | Minneapolis, MN | $18.42 billion | $-87,600,000 | $30.02 billion |
| Ecolab Inc. | Saint Paul, MN | $16.08 billion | $2.08 billion | $24.70 billion |
| CHS Inc | Inver Grove Heights, MN | $35.46 billion | $597.9 million | $18.86 billion |
| Best Buy Co Inc | Richfield, MN | $41.69 billion | $1.07 billion | $14.67 billion |
| Solventum Corp | ST. Paul, MN | $8.33 billion | $1.56 billion | $14.29 billion |
| Hormel Foods Corp | Austin, MN | $12.11 billion | $478.2 million | $13.39 billion |
| Two Harbors Investment Corp. | ST. Louis Park, MN | Not listed | $-454,300,000 | $10.86 billion |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 8 | 11.8% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 12 | 17.6% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 17 | 25% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 20 | 29.4% |
| $10 billion and over | 11 | 16.2% |
Industries with the most companies
By the SEC's Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code of the company.
| Industry | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Surgical and medical instruments and apparatus | 8 | 9.4% | $34.63 billion |
| Pharmaceutical preparations | 5 | 5.9% | $1.15 billion |
| Real estate | 3 | 3.5% | $0 |
| Crude petroleum and natural gas | 2 | 2.4% | $2.48 billion |
| Semiconductors and related devices | 2 | 2.4% | $468.5 million |
| Orthopedic, prosthetic and surgical appliances and supplies | 2 | 2.4% | $2.2 million |
| Electromedical and electrotherapeutic apparatus | 2 | 2.4% | $82 million |
| Electric and other services combined | 2 | 2.4% | $0 |
| Blank checks | 2 | 2.4% | $0 |
| Prepackaged software | 2 | 2.4% | $754.1 million |
| Agricultural production-crops | 1 | 1.2% | $48.1 million |
| Meat packing plants | 1 | 1.2% | $12.11 billion |
| Grain mill products | 1 | 1.2% | $18.42 billion |
| Beverages | 1 | 1.2% | $817.7 million |
| Household furniture | 1 | 1.2% | $1.41 billion |
Cities with the most companies
By city of the business address.
| City | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | 28 | 32.9% |
| Eden Prairie | 10 | 11.8% |
| ST Paul | 6 | 7.1% |
| Minnetonka | 4 | 4.7% |
| Bloomington | 3 | 3.5% |
| Roseville | 2 | 2.4% |
| Saint Paul | 2 | 2.4% |
| ST. Louis Park | 2 | 2.4% |
| Austin | 1 | 1.2% |
| Baudette | 1 | 1.2% |
| Brooklyn Park | 1 | 1.2% |
| Chanhassen | 1 | 1.2% |
| Chaska | 1 | 1.2% |
| Circle Pines | 1 | 1.2% |
| Eagan | 1 | 1.2% |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donaldson Co Inc | September 25, 2026 | July 31, 2026 | 10-K | $3.89 billion |
| Bloomia Holdings, Inc. | September 21, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $48.1 million |
| Regis Corp | September 1, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $224.5 million |
| Electromed, Inc. | August 25, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $73.8 million |
| Bio-Techne Corp | August 24, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $1.22 billion |
| Electronic Servitor Publication Network, Inc. | July 6, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $0 |
| General Mills Inc | July 1, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | 10-K | $18.42 billion |
| Groove Botanicals Inc. | June 29, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Petvivo Holdings, Inc. | June 29, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $1.1 million |
| Visitiq Corp. | May 20, 2026 | August 31, 2025 | 10-K | $2.6 million |
| Hawkins Inc | May 13, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $1.08 billion |
| Nve Corp | May 6, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $26.3 million |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Large accelerated filer | 39 | 45.9% |
| Non-accelerated filer | 37 | 43.5% |
| Accelerated filer | 9 | 10.6% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.