Data / Public companies / Minnesota / Surgical and medical instruments and apparatus
Surgical and medical instruments and apparatus companies in Minnesota: 8 that file annual reports with the SEC
Updated September 30, 2026. Source: SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov).
8 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in Minnesota and the industry code SIC 3841 (Surgical and medical instruments and apparatus), in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 8 report revenue, a combined $34.63 billion. 62.5% of the 8 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is 3M Co ($24.95 billion).
The request: Get every company that files with the SEC in Minnesota in the industry Surgical and medical instruments and apparatus (SIC 3841), with its revenue, website and number of employees. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- 3841SIC code
- 8Companies with an annual report in the data
- 8Companies that report revenue
- $34.63 billionCombined revenue
- $193.1 millionMedian revenue
- 5 of 8 (62.5%)Reported a net profit
- $53.36 billionCombined total assets
- 3Large accelerated filers
- June 29, 2026Newest annual report filed
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3M Co | ST Paul, MN | $24.95 billion | $3.25 billion | $37.73 billion | 1.5% |
| Solventum Corp | ST. Paul, MN | $8.33 billion | $1.56 billion | $14.29 billion | 0.9% |
| Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. | Golden Valley, MN | $912 million | $145.4 million | $907.3 million | 13.6% |
| Tactile Systems Technology Inc | Minneapolis, MN | $329.5 million | $19.1 million | $273.9 million | 12.5% |
| Cvrx, Inc. | Minneapolis, MN | $56.7 million | $-53,306,000 | $104.8 million | 10.4% |
| Sanuwave Health, Inc. | Eden Prairie, MN | $44.1 million | $11.8 million | $37.3 million | 35% |
| Neuroone Medical Technologies Corp | Eden Prairie, MN | $9.1 million | $-3,605,374 | $10.8 million | 163.5% |
| Petvivo Holdings, Inc. | Edina, MN | $1.1 million | $-10,473,672 | $3.6 million | 0.8% |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 2 | 25% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 2 | 25% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 2 | 25% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 1 | 12.5% |
| $10 billion and over | 1 | 12.5% |
Cities with the most companies
By city of the business address.
| City | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Eden Prairie | 2 | 25% |
| Minneapolis | 2 | 25% |
| ST Paul | 2 | 25% |
| Edina | 1 | 12.5% |
| Golden Valley | 1 | 12.5% |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petvivo Holdings, Inc. | June 29, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $1.1 million |
| Sanuwave Health, Inc. | March 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $44.1 million |
| Solventum Corp | February 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $8.33 billion |
| Tactile Systems Technology Inc | February 17, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $329.5 million |
| Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. | February 13, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $912 million |
| Cvrx, Inc. | February 13, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $56.7 million |
| 3M Co | February 3, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $24.95 billion |
| Neuroone Medical Technologies Corp | December 17, 2025 | September 30, 2025 | 10-K | $9.1 million |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 4 | 50% |
| Large accelerated filer | 3 | 37.5% |
| Accelerated filer | 1 | 12.5% |
Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.