Data / Public companies / Maryland
Maryland: 88 companies that file annual reports with the SEC, by revenue and industry
88 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in Maryland, in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 63 report revenue, a combined $185.38 billion. 38.1% of the 84 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Lockheed Martin Corp ($75.05 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- 88Companies with an annual report in the data
- 63Companies that report revenue
- $185.38 billionCombined revenue
- $328.1 millionMedian revenue
- 32 of 84 (38.1%)Reported a net profit
- $456.07 billionCombined total assets
- 30Large accelerated filers
- July 27, 2026Newest annual report filed
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lockheed Martin Corp | Bethesda, MD | $75.05 billion | $5.02 billion | $59.84 billion | 5.6% |
| Marriott International Inc | Bethesda, MD | $26.19 billion | $2.60 billion | $27.54 billion | 4.3% |
| Constellation Energy Corp | Baltimore, MD | $25.53 billion | $2.32 billion | $57.25 billion | 8.3% |
| Price T Rowe Group Inc | Baltimore, MD | $7.31 billion | $2.09 billion | $14.34 billion | 3.1% |
| McCormick & Co Inc | Hunt Valley, MD | $6.84 billion | $789.4 million | $13.20 billion | 1.7% |
| Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | Bethesda, MD | $6.11 billion | $765 million | $13.05 billion | 7.6% |
| Under Armour, Inc. | Baltimore, MD | $4.97 billion | $-495,643,000 | $4.42 billion | -3.8% |
| Ciena Corp | Hanover, MD | $4.77 billion | $123.3 million | $5.86 billion | 18.8% |
| United Therapeutics Corp | Silver Spring, MD | $3.18 billion | $1.33 billion | $7.88 billion | 10.6% |
| Sinclair, Inc. | Hunt Valley, MD | $3.17 billion | $-112,000,000 | $5.95 billion | -10.7% |
| Esab Corp | North Bethesda, MD | $2.84 billion | $226.8 million | $4.77 billion | 3.7% |
| Choice Hotels International Inc | North Bethesda, MD | $1.60 billion | $369.9 million | $2.92 billion | 0.8% |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | Bethesda, MD | $1.48 billion | $-65,811,000 | $5.35 billion | 1.5% |
| RLJ Lodging Trust | Bethesda, MD | $1.35 billion | $28.5 million | $4.74 billion | -1.4% |
| Federal Realty Investment Trust | North Bethesda, MD | $1.28 billion | $411.1 million | $9.13 billion | 6.4% |
| Walker & Dunlop, Inc. | Bethesda, MD | $1.23 billion | $56.2 million | $5.06 billion | 9% |
| Omega Healthcare Investors Inc | Hunt Valley, MD | $1.19 billion | $590.2 million | $10.05 billion | 13.2% |
| Novavax Inc | Gaithersburg, MD | $1.12 billion | $440.3 million | $1.18 billion | 64.7% |
| Diamondrock Hospitality Co | Bethesda, MD | $1.12 billion | $101.4 million | $3.00 billion | -0.8% |
| Tenable Holdings, Inc. | Columbia, MD | $999.4 million | $-36,118,000 | $1.75 billion | 11% |
| Copt Defense Properties | Columbia, MD | $763.9 million | $159.5 million | $4.70 billion | 1.4% |
| Emergent Biosolutions Inc. | Gaithersburg, MD | $742.9 million | Not listed | Not listed | -28.8% |
| Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Rockville, MD | $719 million | $-38,550,000 | $1.45 billion | 8.6% |
| Xometry, Inc. | North Bethesda, MD | $686.6 million | $-61,748,000 | $703.7 million | 25.9% |
| Millrose Properties, Inc. | Chevy Chase, MD | $600.5 million | $379.9 million | $9.26 billion | Not listed |
Largest by total assets
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agnc Investment Corp. | Bethesda, MD | Not listed | $1.67 billion | $115.08 billion |
| Lockheed Martin Corp | Bethesda, MD | $75.05 billion | $5.02 billion | $59.84 billion |
| Constellation Energy Corp | Baltimore, MD | $25.53 billion | $2.32 billion | $57.25 billion |
| Marriott International Inc | Bethesda, MD | $26.19 billion | $2.60 billion | $27.54 billion |
| Price T Rowe Group Inc | Baltimore, MD | $7.31 billion | $2.09 billion | $14.34 billion |
| McCormick & Co Inc | Hunt Valley, MD | $6.84 billion | $789.4 million | $13.20 billion |
| Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | Bethesda, MD | $6.11 billion | $765 million | $13.05 billion |
| Eagle Bancorp Inc | Bethesda, MD | Not listed | $-138,052,000 | $10.50 billion |
| Omega Healthcare Investors Inc | Hunt Valley, MD | $1.19 billion | $590.2 million | $10.05 billion |
| Millrose Properties, Inc. | Chevy Chase, MD | $600.5 million | $379.9 million | $9.26 billion |
| Federal Realty Investment Trust | North Bethesda, MD | $1.28 billion | $411.1 million | $9.13 billion |
| Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital, Inc. | Annapolis, MD | $400.5 million | $184.5 million | $8.19 billion |
| United Therapeutics Corp | Silver Spring, MD | $3.18 billion | $1.33 billion | $7.88 billion |
| Ionq, Inc. | College Park, MD | $130 million | $-510,378,000 | $6.57 billion |
| Terawulf Inc. | Easton, MD | $168.5 million | $-661,416,000 | $6.56 billion |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 15 | 23.8% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 8 | 12.7% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 21 | 33.3% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 16 | 25.4% |
| $10 billion and over | 3 | 4.8% |
Industries with the most companies
By the SEC's Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code of the company.
| Industry | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical preparations | 21 | 23.9% | $4.81 billion |
| Real estate investment trusts | 13 | 14.8% | $14.23 billion |
| Biological products, (no diagnostic substances) | 4 | 4.5% | $1.37 billion |
| National commercial banks | 3 | 3.4% | $0 |
| Real estate | 3 | 3.4% | $605 million |
| Prepackaged software | 3 | 3.4% | $1.33 billion |
| Miscellaneous food preparations and kindred products | 2 | 2.3% | $7.23 billion |
| Finance services | 2 | 2.3% | $1.40 billion |
| Commodity contracts brokers and dealers | 2 | 2.3% | $0 |
| Hotels and motels | 2 | 2.3% | $27.78 billion |
| Computer integrated systems design | 2 | 2.3% | $135.8 million |
| Business services, NEC | 2 | 2.3% | $1.16 billion |
| Management consulting services | 2 | 2.3% | $271,006 |
| Gold and silver ores | 1 | 1.1% | $0 |
| Mining and quarrying of nonmetallic minerals (no fuels) | 1 | 1.1% | $448.7 million |
Cities with the most companies
By city of the business address.
| City | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Bethesda | 26 | 29.5% |
| Rockville | 13 | 14.8% |
| Baltimore | 9 | 10.2% |
| Gaithersburg | 5 | 5.7% |
| Germantown | 4 | 4.5% |
| North Bethesda | 4 | 4.5% |
| Silver Spring | 4 | 4.5% |
| Columbia | 3 | 3.4% |
| Hunt Valley | 3 | 3.4% |
| Annapolis | 2 | 2.3% |
| Easton | 2 | 2.3% |
| Frederick | 2 | 2.3% |
| Beltsville | 1 | 1.1% |
| Bowie | 1 | 1.1% |
| Chevy Chase | 1 | 1.1% |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champions Oncology, Inc. | July 27, 2026 | April 30, 2026 | 10-K | $59.4 million |
| Universal Safety Products, Inc. | July 2, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $4.8 million |
| Capforce Inc. | May 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $30.2 million |
| Under Armour, Inc. | May 19, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $4.97 billion |
| Global Asset Management Group, Inc. | April 15, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $95,309 |
| Sativus Tech Corp. | April 15, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Skytech Orion Global Corp. | April 15, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Northwest Biotherapeutics Inc | April 15, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $1.4 million |
| Novabridge Biosciences | April 7, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | Not listed |
| Reliability Inc | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $20.7 million |
| Tomi Environmental Solutions, Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $5.6 million |
| Os Therapies Inc | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 47 | 53.4% |
| Large accelerated filer | 30 | 34.1% |
| Accelerated filer | 11 | 12.5% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.