Data / Public companies / North Carolina
North Carolina: 99 companies that file annual reports with the SEC, by revenue and industry
99 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in North Carolina, in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 77 report revenue, a combined $448.04 billion. 53.6% of the 97 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Bank of America Corp ($113.10 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- 99Companies with an annual report in the data
- 77Companies that report revenue
- $448.04 billionCombined revenue
- $1.12 billionMedian revenue
- 52 of 97 (53.6%)Reported a net profit
- $5.32 trillionCombined total assets
- 42Large accelerated filers
- August 26, 2026Newest annual report filed
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of America Corp | Charlotte, NC | $113.10 billion | $30.51 billion | $3.41 trillion | 6.8% |
| Lowes Companies Inc | Mooresville, NC | $86.29 billion | $6.65 billion | $54.14 billion | 3.1% |
| Honeywell International Inc | Charlotte, NC | $37.44 billion | $4.73 billion | $73.68 billion | 7.8% |
| Nucor Corp | Charlotte, NC | $32.49 billion | $1.74 billion | $35.10 billion | 5.7% |
| Iqvia Holdings Inc. | Durham, NC | $16.31 billion | $1.36 billion | $29.94 billion | 5.9% |
| Sonic Automotive Inc | Charlotte, NC | $15.15 billion | $118.7 million | $5.97 billion | 6.5% |
| Labcorp Holdings Inc. | Burlington, NC | $13.95 billion | $876.5 million | $18.39 billion | 7.2% |
| Advance Auto Parts Inc | Raleigh, NC | $8.60 billion | $44 million | $11.83 billion | -5.4% |
| Ingersoll Rand Inc. | Davidson, NC | $7.65 billion | $581.4 million | $18.30 billion | 5.7% |
| Coca-Cola Consolidated, Inc. | Charlotte, NC | $7.23 billion | $570.6 million | $4.30 billion | 4.8% |
| Brighthouse Financial, Inc. | Charlotte, NC | $6.77 billion | $433 million | $241.80 billion | 43.2% |
| Martin Marietta Materials Inc | Raleigh, NC | $6.15 billion | $1.14 billion | $18.71 billion | 8.6% |
| Brighthouse Life Insurance Co | Charlotte, NC | $6.09 billion | $289 million | $231.99 billion | 53.2% |
| Rxo, Inc. | Charlotte, NC | $5.74 billion | $-100,000,000 | $3.28 billion | 26.2% |
| Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. | Thomasville, NC | $5.50 billion | $1.02 billion | $5.47 billion | -5.5% |
| Cornerstone Building Brands, Inc. | Cary, NC | $5.41 billion | $-702,958,000 | $6.21 billion | 2.1% |
| Sealed Air Corp | Charlotte, NC | $5.36 billion | $505.5 million | $7.01 billion | -0.6% |
| Ingles Markets Inc | Asheville, NC | $5.33 billion | $83.6 million | $2.57 billion | -5.4% |
| Albemarle Corp | Charlotte, NC | $5.14 billion | $-510,628,000 | $16.37 billion | -4.4% |
| Dentsply Sirona Inc. | Charlotte, NC | $3.68 billion | $-598,000,000 | $5.43 billion | -3% |
| Qorvo, Inc. | Greensboro, NC | $3.68 billion | $339 million | $5.83 billion | -1.1% |
| Curtiss Wright Corp | Davidson, NC | $3.50 billion | $484.2 million | $5.22 billion | 12.1% |
| Jeld-Wen Holding, Inc. | Charlotte, NC | $3.21 billion | $-621,209,000 | $2.10 billion | -14.9% |
| Magnera Corp | Charlotte, NC | $3.20 billion | $-159,000,000 | $3.99 billion | 46.5% |
| Kontoor Brands, Inc. | Greensboro, NC | $3.15 billion | $227.5 million | $2.58 billion | 20.9% |
Largest by total assets
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of America Corp | Charlotte, NC | $113.10 billion | $30.51 billion | $3.41 trillion |
| Truist Financial Corp | Charlotte, NC | Not listed | $5.31 billion | $547.54 billion |
| Brighthouse Financial, Inc. | Charlotte, NC | $6.77 billion | $433 million | $241.80 billion |
| Brighthouse Life Insurance Co | Charlotte, NC | $6.09 billion | $289 million | $231.99 billion |
| First Citizens Bancshares Inc | Raleigh, NC | Not listed | $2.21 billion | $229.70 billion |
| Duke Energy Corp | Charlotte, NC | Not listed | $4.97 billion | $195.74 billion |
| Honeywell International Inc | Charlotte, NC | $37.44 billion | $4.73 billion | $73.68 billion |
| Lowes Companies Inc | Mooresville, NC | $86.29 billion | $6.65 billion | $54.14 billion |
| Nucor Corp | Charlotte, NC | $32.49 billion | $1.74 billion | $35.10 billion |
| Iqvia Holdings Inc. | Durham, NC | $16.31 billion | $1.36 billion | $29.94 billion |
| Martin Marietta Materials Inc | Raleigh, NC | $6.15 billion | $1.14 billion | $18.71 billion |
| Labcorp Holdings Inc. | Burlington, NC | $13.95 billion | $876.5 million | $18.39 billion |
| Ingersoll Rand Inc. | Davidson, NC | $7.65 billion | $581.4 million | $18.30 billion |
| Albemarle Corp | Charlotte, NC | $5.14 billion | $-510,628,000 | $16.37 billion |
| Live Oak Bancshares, Inc. | Wilmington, NC | Not listed | $105.9 million | $15.13 billion |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 7 | 9.1% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 9 | 11.7% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 20 | 26% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 34 | 44.2% |
| $10 billion and over | 7 | 9.1% |
Industries with the most companies
By the SEC's Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code of the company.
| Industry | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Biological products, (no diagnostic substances) | 8 | 8.1% | $973.5 million |
| State commercial banks | 5 | 5.1% | $0 |
| Pharmaceutical preparations | 4 | 4% | $172.5 million |
| Semiconductors and related devices | 3 | 3% | $3.70 billion |
| Prepackaged software | 3 | 3% | $1.35 billion |
| Metalworkg machinery and equipment | 2 | 2% | $2.69 billion |
| Radio and TV broadcasting and communications equipment | 2 | 2% | $20.8 million |
| Retail, food stores | 2 | 2% | $1.52 billion |
| National commercial banks | 2 | 2% | $113.10 billion |
| Finance services | 2 | 2% | $2.5 million |
| Life insurance | 2 | 2% | $12.85 billion |
| Real estate investment trusts | 2 | 2% | $806.1 million |
| Business services, NEC | 2 | 2% | $1.33 billion |
| Medical laboratories | 2 | 2% | $16.68 billion |
| Mining and quarrying of nonmetallic minerals (no fuels) | 1 | 1% | $6.15 billion |
Cities with the most companies
By city of the business address.
| City | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Charlotte | 37 | 37.4% |
| Durham | 12 | 12.1% |
| Raleigh | 11 | 11.1% |
| Greensboro | 6 | 6.1% |
| Cary | 3 | 3% |
| Chapel Hill | 3 | 3% |
| Davidson | 3 | 3% |
| Morrisville | 3 | 3% |
| Research Triangle Park | 3 | 3% |
| Wilmington | 3 | 3% |
| Asheville | 2 | 2% |
| High Point | 2 | 2% |
| Albemarle | 1 | 1% |
| Burlington | 1 | 1% |
| Cornelius | 1 | 1% |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unifi Inc | August 26, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $531.3 million |
| Wolfspeed, Inc. | August 20, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Extreme Networks Inc | August 17, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $1.28 billion |
| Culp Inc | July 17, 2026 | April 30, 2026 | 10-K | $203.5 million |
| Air T Inc | June 29, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $327.1 million |
| Kewaunee Scientific Corp | June 26, 2026 | April 30, 2026 | 10-K | $282 million |
| Columbus McKinnon Corp | June 8, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $1.19 billion |
| Pyxus International, Inc. | June 4, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $2.41 billion |
| Anvi Global Holdings, Inc. | June 3, 2026 | February 28, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Immunovant, Inc. | May 20, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Driven Brands Holdings Inc. | May 19, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $1.86 billion |
| Qorvo, Inc. | May 8, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $3.68 billion |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 42 | 42.4% |
| Large accelerated filer | 42 | 42.4% |
| Accelerated filer | 15 | 15.2% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.