Data / Public companies / North Carolina / Durham
Durham, North Carolina: 12 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
12 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in Durham, North Carolina, in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 9 report revenue, a combined $20.54 billion. 27.3% of the 11 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Iqvia Holdings Inc. ($16.31 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- 12Companies with an annual report in the data
- 9Companies that report revenue
- $20.54 billionCombined revenue
- $34.3 millionMedian revenue
- 3 of 11 (27.3%)Reported a net profit
- $38.88 billionCombined total assets
- 3Large accelerated filers
- August 20, 2026Newest annual report filed
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iqvia Holdings Inc. | Durham, NC | $16.31 billion | $1.36 billion | $29.94 billion | 5.9% |
| Fortrea Holdings Inc. | Durham, NC | $2.72 billion | $-986,200,000 | $2.72 billion | 1% |
| Biocryst Pharmaceuticals Inc | Durham, NC | $874.8 million | $263.9 million | $514.2 million | 94.1% |
| Bioventus Inc. | Durham, NC | $568.1 million | $22.7 million | $683.6 million | -0.9% |
| Precision Biosciences Inc | Durham, NC | $34.3 million | $-45,724,000 | $154.4 million | -50.1% |
| Pelthos Therapeutics Inc. | Durham, NC | $16.8 million | $-43,319,000 | $130.4 million | Not listed |
| Opus Genetics, Inc. | Durham, NC | $14.2 million | $-49,591,000 | $50.2 million | 29.1% |
| Humacyte, Inc. | Durham, NC | $2 million | $-40,833,000 | $116.4 million | Not listed |
| 374water Inc. | Durham, NC | $215,037 | $-20,975,052 | $11.4 million | -51.7% |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 2 | 22.2% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 3 | 33.3% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 2 | 22.2% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 1 | 11.1% |
| $10 billion and over | 1 | 11.1% |
Industries with the most companies
By the SEC's Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code of the company.
| Industry | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Biological products, (no diagnostic substances) | 5 | 41.7% | $927.9 million |
| Pharmaceutical preparations | 1 | 8.3% | $14.2 million |
| Electrical industrial apparatus | 1 | 8.3% | $0 |
| Motors and generators | 1 | 8.3% | $215,037 |
| Semiconductors and related devices | 1 | 8.3% | $0 |
| Surgical and medical instruments and apparatus | 1 | 8.3% | $568.1 million |
| Medical laboratories | 1 | 8.3% | $2.72 billion |
| Commercial physical and biological research | 1 | 8.3% | $16.31 billion |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolfspeed, Inc. | August 20, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Immunovant, Inc. | May 20, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| 374water Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $215,037 |
| Humacyte, Inc. | March 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $2 million |
| Pelthos Therapeutics Inc. | March 19, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $16.8 million |
| Precision Biosciences Inc | March 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $34.3 million |
| Opus Genetics, Inc. | March 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $14.2 million |
| Net Power Inc. | March 9, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $0 |
| Bioventus Inc. | March 5, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $568.1 million |
| Biocryst Pharmaceuticals Inc | February 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $874.8 million |
| Fortrea Holdings Inc. | February 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $2.72 billion |
| Iqvia Holdings Inc. | February 17, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $16.31 billion |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 6 | 50% |
| Accelerated filer | 3 | 25% |
| Large accelerated filer | 3 | 25% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.