Data / Public companies / Surgical and medical instruments and apparatus
Surgical and medical instruments and apparatus (SIC 3841): 148 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
Updated September 30, 2026. Source: SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov).
148 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have the industry code SIC 3841 (Surgical and medical instruments and apparatus), in the data filed through September 30, 2026. 119 report revenue, a combined $185.63 billion, with a median of $58.4 million. 24.6% of the 142 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Medline Inc. ($28.43 billion).
The request: Get every company that files with the SEC in the industry Surgical and medical instruments and apparatus (SIC 3841), with its revenue, website and number of employees. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- SIC code
- 3841
- SEC industry title
- Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus
- Division
- Manufacturing
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 148
- Companies that report revenue
- 119
- Combined revenue
- $185.63 billion
- Median revenue
- $58.4 million
- Reported a net profit
- 35 of 142 (24.6%)
- Combined total assets
- $329.93 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 32
- Newest annual report filed
- September 3, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medline Inc. | Northfield, IL | $28.43 billion | $1.16 billion | $38.48 billion | 11.5% |
| Stryker Corp | Portage, MI | $25.12 billion | $3.25 billion | $47.84 billion | 11.2% |
| 3M Co | ST Paul, MN | $24.95 billion | $3.25 billion | $37.73 billion | 1.5% |
| Becton Dickinson & Co | Franklin Lakes, NJ | $21.84 billion | $1.68 billion | $55.33 billion | 8.2% |
| Boston Scientific Corp | Marlborough, MA | $20.07 billion | $2.89 billion | $43.67 billion | 19.9% |
| Baxter International Inc | Deerfield, IL | $11.24 billion | $-957,000,000 | $20.06 billion | 5.7% |
| Solventum Corp | ST. Paul, MN | $8.33 billion | $1.56 billion | $14.29 billion | 0.9% |
| Resmed Inc | San Diego, CA | $5.65 billion | $1.52 billion | $8.97 billion | 9.9% |
| Dexcom Inc | San Diego, CA | $4.66 billion | $836.3 million | $6.34 billion | 15.6% |
| Minimed Group, Inc. | Northridge, CA | $3.10 billion | $-333,000,000 | $4.63 billion | 14.3% |
| West Pharmaceutical Services Inc | Exton, PA | $3.07 billion | $493.7 million | $4.27 billion | 6.3% |
| Globus Medical Inc | Audubon, PA | $2.94 billion | $537.9 million | $5.30 billion | 16.7% |
| Insulet Corp | Acton, MA | $2.71 billion | $247.1 million | $3.19 billion | 30.7% |
| Icu Medical Inc | San Clemente, CA | $2.23 billion | $732,000 | $4.05 billion | -6.3% |
| Teleflex Inc | Wayne, PA | $1.99 billion | $-905,640,000 | $6.95 billion | 17.2% |
| Integra Lifesciences Holdings Corp | Princeton, NJ | $1.64 billion | $-516,474,000 | $3.60 billion | 1.5% |
| Merit Medical Systems Inc | South Jordan, UT | $1.52 billion | $128.5 million | $2.69 billion | 11.8% |
| Penumbra Inc | Alameda, CA | $1.40 billion | $177.7 million | $1.83 billion | 17.5% |
| Embecta Corp. | Wilmington, DE | $1.08 billion | $95.4 million | $1.09 billion | -3.8% |
| Tandem Diabetes Care Inc | San Diego, CA | $1.01 billion | $-204,710,000 | $881.1 million | 7.9% |
| Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. | Golden Valley, MN | $912 million | $145.4 million | $907.3 million | 13.6% |
| Orthofix Medical Inc. | Lewisville, TX | $822.3 million | $-92,192,000 | $850.6 million | 2.9% |
| Alphatec Holdings, Inc. | Carlsbad, CA | $764.2 million | $-143,358,000 | $791.2 million | 25% |
| Irhythm Holdings, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $747.1 million | $-44,551,000 | $1.02 billion | 26.2% |
| Novocure LTD | ST. Helier | $655.4 million | $-136,227,000 | $804.3 million | 8.3% |
Largest by total assets
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Becton Dickinson & Co | Franklin Lakes, NJ | $21.84 billion | $1.68 billion | $55.33 billion |
| Stryker Corp | Portage, MI | $25.12 billion | $3.25 billion | $47.84 billion |
| Boston Scientific Corp | Marlborough, MA | $20.07 billion | $2.89 billion | $43.67 billion |
| Medline Inc. | Northfield, IL | $28.43 billion | $1.16 billion | $38.48 billion |
| 3M Co | ST Paul, MN | $24.95 billion | $3.25 billion | $37.73 billion |
| Baxter International Inc | Deerfield, IL | $11.24 billion | $-957,000,000 | $20.06 billion |
| Solventum Corp | ST. Paul, MN | $8.33 billion | $1.56 billion | $14.29 billion |
| Resmed Inc | San Diego, CA | $5.65 billion | $1.52 billion | $8.97 billion |
| Teleflex Inc | Wayne, PA | $1.99 billion | $-905,640,000 | $6.95 billion |
| Dexcom Inc | San Diego, CA | $4.66 billion | $836.3 million | $6.34 billion |
| Globus Medical Inc | Audubon, PA | $2.94 billion | $537.9 million | $5.30 billion |
| Minimed Group, Inc. | Northridge, CA | $3.10 billion | $-333,000,000 | $4.63 billion |
| West Pharmaceutical Services Inc | Exton, PA | $3.07 billion | $493.7 million | $4.27 billion |
| Icu Medical Inc | San Clemente, CA | $2.23 billion | $732,000 | $4.05 billion |
| Integra Lifesciences Holdings Corp | Princeton, NJ | $1.64 billion | $-516,474,000 | $3.60 billion |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 31 | 26.1% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 40 | 33.6% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 28 | 23.5% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 14 | 11.8% |
| $10 billion and over | 6 | 5% |
States with the most companies
By state of the business address.
| State | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | 34 | 23% | $21.96 billion |
| Massachusetts | 13 | 8.8% | $23.83 billion |
| New York | 11 | 7.4% | $444.6 million |
| Florida | 10 | 6.8% | $455.6 million |
| Pennsylvania | 9 | 6.1% | $8.43 billion |
| Minnesota | 8 | 5.4% | $34.63 billion |
| New Jersey | 7 | 4.7% | $23.61 billion |
| Colorado | 6 | 4.1% | $90.1 million |
| Texas | 6 | 4.1% | $888.8 million |
| Utah | 5 | 3.4% | $1.58 billion |
| Georgia | 3 | 2% | $862.3 million |
| Michigan | 3 | 2% | $25.31 billion |
| Washington | 3 | 2% | $98.1 million |
| Illinois | 2 | 1.4% | $39.68 billion |
| Arizona | 1 | 0.7% | $4.9 million |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pro Dex Inc | September 3, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $77.5 million |
| Stimcell Energetics Inc. | August 31, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Accuray Inc | August 27, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $401.9 million |
| Intelligent Bio Solutions Inc. | August 19, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $4.2 million |
| Resmed Inc | August 13, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $5.65 billion |
| Kestra Medical Technologies, LTD. | July 14, 2026 | April 30, 2026 | 10-K | $95.1 million |
| Biotricity Inc. | July 14, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $16 million |
| Angiodynamics Inc | July 14, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | 10-K | $320.2 million |
| Minimed Group, Inc. | June 29, 2026 | April 30, 2026 | 10-K | $3.10 billion |
| Petvivo Holdings, Inc. | June 29, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $1.1 million |
| Modular Medical, Inc. | June 29, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Beyond Air, Inc. | June 26, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $7.7 million |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 101 | 68.2% |
| Large accelerated filer | 32 | 21.6% |
| Accelerated filer | 15 | 10.1% |
Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.