Data / Public companies / Illinois
Illinois: 188 companies that file annual reports with the SEC, by revenue and industry
188 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in Illinois, in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 134 report revenue, a combined $900.55 billion. 64.0% of the 178 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Archer-Daniels-Midland Co ($80.27 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 188
- Companies that report revenue
- 134
- Combined revenue
- $900.55 billion
- Median revenue
- $1.53 billion
- Reported a net profit
- 114 of 178 (64.0%)
- Combined total assets
- $2.26 trillion
- Large accelerated filers
- 91
- Newest annual report filed
- September 25, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archer-Daniels-Midland Co | Chicago, IL | $80.27 billion | $1.08 billion | $52.39 billion | -6.2% |
| Allstate Corp | Northbrook, IL | $67.69 billion | $10.28 billion | $119.76 billion | 5.6% |
| Abbvie Inc. | North Chicago, IL | $61.16 billion | $4.23 billion | $133.96 billion | 8.6% |
| United Airlines Holdings, Inc. | Chicago, IL | $59.07 billion | $3.35 billion | $76.45 billion | 3.5% |
| Deere & Co | Moline, IL | $45.68 billion | $5.03 billion | $106.00 billion | -11.7% |
| Abbott Laboratories | Abbott Park, IL | $44.33 billion | $6.52 billion | $86.71 billion | 5.7% |
| US Foods Holding Corp. | Rosemont, IL | $39.42 billion | $676 million | $13.94 billion | 4.1% |
| Mondelez International, Inc. | Chicago, IL | $38.54 billion | $2.45 billion | $71.49 billion | 5.8% |
| Medline Inc. | Northfield, IL | $28.43 billion | $1.16 billion | $38.48 billion | 11.5% |
| McDonalds Corp | Chicago, IL | $26.89 billion | $8.56 billion | $59.52 billion | 3.7% |
| Jones Lang Lasalle Inc | Chicago, IL | $26.12 billion | $792.1 million | $17.80 billion | 11.4% |
| Exelon Corp | Chicago, IL | $24.26 billion | $2.77 billion | $116.57 billion | 5.3% |
| CDW Corp | Vernon Hills, IL | $22.42 billion | $1.07 billion | $16.03 billion | 6.8% |
| Ge Healthcare Technologies Inc. | Chicago, IL | $20.63 billion | $2.08 billion | $36.91 billion | 4.8% |
| W.W. Grainger, Inc. | Lake Forest, IL | $17.94 billion | $1.71 billion | $8.96 billion | 4.5% |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | Glenview, IL | $16.04 billion | $3.07 billion | $16.15 billion | 0.9% |
| Cna Financial Corp | Chicago, IL | $14.99 billion | $1.28 billion | $69.44 billion | 5% |
| Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. | Rolling Meadows, IL | $13.94 billion | $1.49 billion | $70.67 billion | 20.7% |
| Ulta Beauty, Inc. | Bolingbrook, IL | $12.39 billion | $1.15 billion | $7.00 billion | 9.7% |
| Motorola Solutions, Inc. | Chicago, IL | $11.68 billion | $2.15 billion | $19.39 billion | 8% |
| Conagra Brands Inc. | Chicago, IL | $11.28 billion | $-1,916,200,000 | $17.27 billion | -2.9% |
| Baxter International Inc | Deerfield, IL | $11.24 billion | $-957,000,000 | $20.06 billion | 5.7% |
| Old Republic International Corp | Chicago, IL | $9.14 billion | $935.4 million | $29.86 billion | 11% |
| Packaging Corp of America | Lake Forest, IL | $8.99 billion | $774.1 million | $10.73 billion | 7.2% |
| Dover Corp | Downers Grove, IL | $8.09 billion | $1.09 billion | $13.42 billion | 4.5% |
Largest by total assets
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cme Group Inc. | Chicago, IL | $6.52 billion | $4.07 billion | $198.42 billion |
| Northern Trust Corp | Chicago, IL | $5.02 billion | $1.74 billion | $177.13 billion |
| Federal Home Loan Bank of Chicago | Chicago, IL | Not listed | $654 million | $141.20 billion |
| Abbvie Inc. | North Chicago, IL | $61.16 billion | $4.23 billion | $133.96 billion |
| Allstate Corp | Northbrook, IL | $67.69 billion | $10.28 billion | $119.76 billion |
| Exelon Corp | Chicago, IL | $24.26 billion | $2.77 billion | $116.57 billion |
| Deere & Co | Moline, IL | $45.68 billion | $5.03 billion | $106.00 billion |
| Abbott Laboratories | Abbott Park, IL | $44.33 billion | $6.52 billion | $86.71 billion |
| United Airlines Holdings, Inc. | Chicago, IL | $59.07 billion | $3.35 billion | $76.45 billion |
| Mondelez International, Inc. | Chicago, IL | $38.54 billion | $2.45 billion | $71.49 billion |
| Wintrust Financial Corp | Rosemont, IL | Not listed | $823.8 million | $71.14 billion |
| Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. | Rolling Meadows, IL | $13.94 billion | $1.49 billion | $70.67 billion |
| Cna Financial Corp | Chicago, IL | $14.99 billion | $1.28 billion | $69.44 billion |
| McDonalds Corp | Chicago, IL | $26.89 billion | $8.56 billion | $59.52 billion |
| Archer-Daniels-Midland Co | Chicago, IL | $80.27 billion | $1.08 billion | $52.39 billion |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 13 | 9.7% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 16 | 11.9% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 29 | 21.6% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 54 | 40.3% |
| $10 billion and over | 22 | 16.4% |
Industries with the most companies
By the SEC's Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code of the company.
| Industry | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commodity contracts brokers and dealers | 19 | 10.1% | $8 million |
| Real estate investment trusts | 13 | 6.9% | $9.06 billion |
| State commercial banks | 9 | 4.8% | $5.04 billion |
| Pharmaceutical preparations | 8 | 4.3% | $105.98 billion |
| Fire, marine and casualty insurance | 6 | 3.2% | $91.18 billion |
| Blank checks | 5 | 2.7% | $71,268 |
| Retail, eating places | 3 | 1.6% | $27.62 billion |
| Savings institutions, not federally chartered | 3 | 1.6% | $0 |
| Insurance agents, brokers and service | 3 | 1.6% | $17.35 billion |
| Computer programming, data processing, etc. | 3 | 1.6% | $5.48 billion |
| Prepackaged software | 3 | 1.6% | $3.29 billion |
| Agricultural production-crops | 2 | 1.1% | $2.00 billion |
| Food and kindred products | 2 | 1.1% | $49.82 billion |
| Sugar and confectionery products | 2 | 1.1% | $1.91 billion |
| Steel works, blast furnaces and rolling mills (coke ovens) | 2 | 1.1% | $3.67 billion |
Cities with the most companies
By city of the business address.
| City | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Chicago | 83 | 44.1% |
| Downers Grove | 19 | 10.1% |
| Itasca | 5 | 2.7% |
| Schaumburg | 5 | 2.7% |
| Lake Forest | 4 | 2.1% |
| Northbrook | 4 | 2.1% |
| Oak Brook | 4 | 2.1% |
| Deerfield | 3 | 1.6% |
| Lisle | 3 | 1.6% |
| Rosemont | 3 | 1.6% |
| Elgin | 2 | 1.1% |
| Lincolnshire | 2 | 1.1% |
| Moline | 2 | 1.1% |
| Naperville | 2 | 1.1% |
| Northfield | 2 | 1.1% |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quanome Technologies, Inc. | September 25, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $5.9 million |
| Amplify Commodity Trust | September 25, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Sanfilippo John B & Son Inc | August 19, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $1.18 billion |
| Covista Inc. | August 6, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $1.95 billion |
| Paylocity Holding Corp | August 5, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $1.77 billion |
| Richardson Electronics, LTD. | August 3, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | 10-K | $228.6 million |
| Aar Corp | July 22, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | 10-K | $3.31 billion |
| Conagra Brands Inc. | July 15, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | 10-K | $11.28 billion |
| Kinetic Seas Inc. | May 29, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $71,268 |
| Veradigm Inc. | May 26, 2026 | December 31, 2024 | 10-K | $594.4 million |
| Capstone Holding Corp. | April 16, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $46.9 million |
| I-On Digital Corp. | April 15, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $433,012 |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Large accelerated filer | 91 | 48.4% |
| Non-accelerated filer | 77 | 41% |
| Accelerated filer | 19 | 10.1% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.