Skip to the page

Data / Public companies / Illinois / Pharmaceutical preparations

Pharmaceutical preparations companies in Illinois: 8 that file annual reports with the SEC

8 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in Illinois and the industry code SIC 2834 (Pharmaceutical preparations), in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 5 report revenue, a combined $105.98 billion. 37.5% of the 8 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Abbvie Inc. ($61.16 billion).

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.

  • 2834SIC code
  • 8Companies with an annual report in the data
  • 5Companies that report revenue
  • $105.98 billionCombined revenue
  • $291.8 millionMedian revenue
  • 3 of 8 (37.5%)Reported a net profit
  • $221.58 billionCombined total assets
  • 3Large accelerated filers
  • March 27, 2026Newest annual report filed

Largest by revenue

Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.

CompanyBusiness addressRevenueNet incomeTotal assetsRevenue change
Abbvie Inc.North Chicago, IL$61.16 billion$4.23 billion$133.96 billion8.6%
Abbott LaboratoriesAbbott Park, IL$44.33 billion$6.52 billion$86.71 billion5.7%
Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.Chicago, IL$291.8 million$554,000$383.5 million43.7%
Assertio Holdings, Inc.Lake Forest, IL$118.7 million$-30,375,000$267 million-5%
Eton Pharmaceuticals, Inc.Deer Park, IL$80 million$-4,601,000$92.1 million104.9%

Companies by size of revenue

Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.

RevenueCompaniesShare
$10 million to $100 million120%
$100 million to $1 billion240%
$10 billion and over240%

Cities with the most companies

By city of the business address.

CityCompaniesShare
Chicago337.5%
Abbott Park112.5%
Deer Park112.5%
Lake Forest112.5%
North Chicago112.5%
Wilmette112.5%

Newest annual reports

By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.

CompanyFiledFiscal year endedFormRevenue
Monopar TherapeuticsMarch 27, 2026December 31, 202510-KNot listed
Exicure, Inc.March 25, 2026December 31, 202510-K$0
Maia Biotechnology, Inc.March 23, 2026December 31, 202510-KNot listed
Eton Pharmaceuticals, Inc.March 19, 2026December 31, 202510-K$80 million
Assertio Holdings, Inc.March 16, 2026December 31, 202510-K$118.7 million
Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.March 2, 2026December 31, 202510-K$291.8 million
Abbott LaboratoriesFebruary 20, 2026December 31, 202510-K$44.33 billion
Abbvie Inc.February 20, 2026December 31, 202510-K$61.16 billion

Filer category

The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.

CategoryCompaniesShare
Non-accelerated filer450%
Large accelerated filer337.5%
Accelerated filer112.5%

Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.