Data / Public companies / Michigan
Michigan: 62 companies that file annual reports with the SEC, by revenue and industry
62 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in Michigan, in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 51 report revenue, a combined $645.97 billion. 59.0% of the 61 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Ford Motor Co ($187.27 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 62
- Companies that report revenue
- 51
- Combined revenue
- $645.97 billion
- Median revenue
- $2.53 billion
- Reported a net profit
- 36 of 61 (59.0%)
- Combined total assets
- $1.78 trillion
- Large accelerated filers
- 34
- Newest annual report filed
- September 23, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ford Motor Co | Dearborn, MI | $187.27 billion | $-8,162,000,000 | $289.16 billion | 1.2% |
| General Motors Co | Detroit, MI | $185.02 billion | $2.70 billion | $281.28 billion | -1.3% |
| Dow Inc. | Midland, MI | $39.97 billion | $-2,444,000,000 | $58.54 billion | -7% |
| Penske Automotive Group, Inc. | Bloomfield Hills, MI | $31.81 billion | $935.4 million | $17.60 billion | -0.2% |
| Stryker Corp | Portage, MI | $25.12 billion | $3.25 billion | $47.84 billion | 11.2% |
| Lear Corp | Southfield, MI | $23.26 billion | $436.8 million | $14.84 billion | -0.2% |
| Whirlpool Corp | Benton Harbor, MI | $15.52 billion | $318 million | $16.00 billion | -6.5% |
| Borgwarner Inc | Auburn Hills, MI | $14.32 billion | $277 million | $13.77 billion | 1.6% |
| Ford Motor Credit Co LLC | Dearborn, MI | $13.83 billion | $2.18 billion | $162.45 billion | 6.8% |
| CMS Energy Corp | Jackson, MI | $8.54 billion | $1.07 billion | $39.94 billion | 13.6% |
| Ally Financial Inc. | Detroit, MI | $7.91 billion | $852 million | $196.00 billion | -3.3% |
| Masco Corp | Livonia, MI | $7.56 billion | $810 million | $5.20 billion | -3.4% |
| Rocket Companies, Inc. | Detroit, MI | $6.70 billion | $-68,000,000 | $60.69 billion | 31.2% |
| Jackson Financial Inc. | Lansing, MI | $6.68 billion | $27 million | $352.59 billion | 104.3% |
| UFP Industries Inc | Grand Rapids, MI | $6.32 billion | $294.8 million | $4.02 billion | -5% |
| Dauch Corp | Detroit, MI | $5.84 billion | $-19,700,000 | $6.67 billion | -4.7% |
| Lineage, Inc. | Novi, MI | $5.36 billion | $-100,000,000 | $19.19 billion | 0.3% |
| Dominos Pizza Inc | Ann Arbor, MI | $4.94 billion | $601.7 million | $1.72 billion | 5% |
| Kelly Services Inc | Troy, MI | $4.25 billion | $-254,100,000 | $2.25 billion | -1.9% |
| Millerknoll, Inc. | Zeeland, MI | $3.84 billion | $91.5 million | $4.00 billion | 4.7% |
| Visteon Corp | Van Buren Township, MI | $3.77 billion | $201 million | $3.39 billion | -2.5% |
| Phinia Inc. | Auburn Hills, MI | $3.48 billion | $130 million | $3.82 billion | 2.4% |
| Uwm Holdings Corp | Pontiac, MI | $3.16 billion | $27.4 million | $16.93 billion | 18.2% |
| Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. | Northville, MI | $2.74 billion | $-4,165,000 | $1.83 billion | 0.4% |
| Champion Homes, Inc. | Troy, MI | $2.66 billion | $206.9 million | $2.13 billion | 7.3% |
Largest by total assets
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Financial Inc. | Lansing, MI | $6.68 billion | $27 million | $352.59 billion |
| Ford Motor Co | Dearborn, MI | $187.27 billion | $-8,162,000,000 | $289.16 billion |
| General Motors Co | Detroit, MI | $185.02 billion | $2.70 billion | $281.28 billion |
| Ally Financial Inc. | Detroit, MI | $7.91 billion | $852 million | $196.00 billion |
| Ford Motor Credit Co LLC | Dearborn, MI | $13.83 billion | $2.18 billion | $162.45 billion |
| Rocket Companies, Inc. | Detroit, MI | $6.70 billion | $-68,000,000 | $60.69 billion |
| Dow Inc. | Midland, MI | $39.97 billion | $-2,444,000,000 | $58.54 billion |
| Dte Energy Co | Detroit, MI | Not listed | $1.46 billion | $54.07 billion |
| Stryker Corp | Portage, MI | $25.12 billion | $3.25 billion | $47.84 billion |
| CMS Energy Corp | Jackson, MI | $8.54 billion | $1.07 billion | $39.94 billion |
| Lineage, Inc. | Novi, MI | $5.36 billion | $-100,000,000 | $19.19 billion |
| Penske Automotive Group, Inc. | Bloomfield Hills, MI | $31.81 billion | $935.4 million | $17.60 billion |
| Uwm Holdings Corp | Pontiac, MI | $3.16 billion | $27.4 million | $16.93 billion |
| Whirlpool Corp | Benton Harbor, MI | $15.52 billion | $318 million | $16.00 billion |
| Lear Corp | Southfield, MI | $23.26 billion | $436.8 million | $14.84 billion |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 2 | 3.9% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 4 | 7.8% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 8 | 15.7% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 28 | 54.9% |
| $10 billion and over | 9 | 17.6% |
Industries with the most companies
By the SEC's Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code of the company.
| Industry | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Motor vehicle parts and accessories | 9 | 14.5% | $58.30 billion |
| State commercial banks | 6 | 9.7% | $7.91 billion |
| Pharmaceutical preparations | 3 | 4.8% | $504.4 million |
| Motor vehicles and passenger car bodies | 3 | 4.8% | $372.29 billion |
| Surgical and medical instruments and apparatus | 3 | 4.8% | $25.31 billion |
| Real estate investment trusts | 3 | 4.8% | $8.38 billion |
| Prepackaged software | 3 | 4.8% | $610 million |
| Electric services | 2 | 3.2% | $1.79 billion |
| Mortgage bankers and loan correspondents | 2 | 3.2% | $9.86 billion |
| Sawmills and planting mills, general | 1 | 1.6% | $6.32 billion |
| Mobile homes | 1 | 1.6% | $2.66 billion |
| Household furniture | 1 | 1.6% | $2.13 billion |
| Office furniture | 1 | 1.6% | $3.84 billion |
| Plastic material, synth resin/rubber, cellulos (no glass) | 1 | 1.6% | $0 |
| Plastic materials, synth resins and nonvulcan elastomers | 1 | 1.6% | $39.97 billion |
Cities with the most companies
By city of the business address.
| City | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ann Arbor | 7 | 11.3% |
| Detroit | 6 | 9.7% |
| Grand Rapids | 5 | 8.1% |
| Novi | 4 | 6.5% |
| Southfield | 4 | 6.5% |
| Troy | 3 | 4.8% |
| Auburn Hills | 2 | 3.2% |
| Bloomfield Hills | 2 | 3.2% |
| Dearborn | 2 | 3.2% |
| Lansing | 2 | 3.2% |
| Livonia | 2 | 3.2% |
| Wixom | 2 | 3.2% |
| Zeeland | 2 | 3.2% |
| Benton Harbor | 1 | 1.6% |
| Birmingham | 1 | 1.6% |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amesite Inc. | September 23, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $364,777 |
| Neogen Corp | July 30, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | 10-K | $870.4 million |
| Millerknoll, Inc. | July 20, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | 10-K | $3.84 billion |
| Methode Electronics Inc | June 24, 2026 | April 30, 2026 | 10-K | $1.02 billion |
| La-Z-Boy Inc | June 16, 2026 | April 30, 2026 | 10-K | $2.13 billion |
| Artificial Intelligence Technology Solutions Inc. | June 9, 2026 | February 28, 2026 | 10-K | $7.7 million |
| Champion Homes, Inc. | May 26, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $2.66 billion |
| Dynamic Aerospace Systems Corp | April 15, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $0 |
| Saga Communications Inc | April 14, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $107.1 million |
| Endra Life Sciences Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Workhorse Group Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Kraig Biocraft Laboratories, Inc. | March 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Large accelerated filer | 34 | 54.8% |
| Non-accelerated filer | 15 | 24.2% |
| Accelerated filer | 13 | 21% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.