Data / Public companies / California / Surgical and medical instruments and apparatus
Surgical and medical instruments and apparatus companies in California: 34 that file annual reports with the SEC
Updated September 30, 2026. Source: SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov).
34 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in California and the industry code SIC 3841 (Surgical and medical instruments and apparatus), in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 27 report revenue, a combined $21.96 billion. 14.7% of the 34 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Resmed Inc ($5.65 billion).
The request: Get every company that files with the SEC in California in the industry Surgical and medical instruments and apparatus (SIC 3841), with its revenue, website and number of employees. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- SIC code
- 3841
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 34
- Companies that report revenue
- 27
- Combined revenue
- $21.96 billion
- Median revenue
- $176.0 million
- Reported a net profit
- 5 of 34 (14.7%)
- Combined total assets
- $32.72 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 10
- Newest annual report filed
- September 3, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resmed Inc | San Diego, CA | $5.65 billion | $1.52 billion | $8.97 billion | 9.9% |
| Dexcom Inc | San Diego, CA | $4.66 billion | $836.3 million | $6.34 billion | 15.6% |
| Minimed Group, Inc. | Northridge, CA | $3.10 billion | $-333,000,000 | $4.63 billion | 14.3% |
| Icu Medical Inc | San Clemente, CA | $2.23 billion | $732,000 | $4.05 billion | -6.3% |
| Penumbra Inc | Alameda, CA | $1.40 billion | $177.7 million | $1.83 billion | 17.5% |
| Tandem Diabetes Care Inc | San Diego, CA | $1.01 billion | $-204,710,000 | $881.1 million | 7.9% |
| Alphatec Holdings, Inc. | Carlsbad, CA | $764.2 million | $-143,358,000 | $791.2 million | 25% |
| Irhythm Holdings, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $747.1 million | $-44,551,000 | $1.02 billion | 26.2% |
| Glaukos Corp | Aliso Viejo, CA | $507.4 million | $-187,691,000 | $893.5 million | 32.3% |
| Procept Biorobotics Corp | San Jose, CA | $308.1 million | $-95,572,000 | $508.1 million | 37.2% |
| Beauty Health Co | Long Beach, CA | $300.8 million | $-9,519,000 | $499.8 million | -10% |
| Cerus Corp | Concord, CA | $233.8 million | $-15,627,000 | $221.9 million | 16.1% |
| Si-Bone, Inc. | Santa Clara, CA | $200.9 million | $-18,904,000 | $238.6 million | 20.2% |
| Heartflow, Inc. | Mountain View, CA | $176 million | $-116,791,000 | $359.5 million | 39.9% |
| Beta Bionics, Inc. | Irvine, CA | $100.3 million | $-73,200,000 | $328.7 million | 53.9% |
| Neuropace Inc | Mountain View, CA | $100 million | $-21,465,000 | $105.6 million | 25.1% |
| Pulmonx Corp | Redwood City, CA | $90.5 million | $-54,003,000 | $129.3 million | 8% |
| Pro Dex Inc | Irvine, CA | $77.5 million | $13.7 million | $74.5 million | 16.5% |
| Sight Sciences, Inc. | Menlo Park, CA | $77.4 million | $-38,426,000 | $115.3 million | -3.1% |
| Avita Medical, Inc. | Valencia, CA | $71.6 million | $-48,587,000 | $56.4 million | 11.5% |
| Carlsmed, Inc. | Carlsbad, CA | $50.5 million | $-29,634,000 | $130.1 million | 85.9% |
| Clearpoint Neuro, Inc. | Solana Beach, CA | $37 million | $-25,540,000 | $97.7 million | 17.8% |
| Premier Air Charter Holdings Inc. | Carlsbad, CA | $31.9 million | $-3,865,621 | $36.1 million | 53.6% |
| Biotricity Inc. | Redwood City, CA | $16 million | $-2,404,139 | $6.4 million | 16% |
| Tenon Medical, Inc. | Los Gatos, CA | $3.9 million | $-12,556,000 | $10.8 million | 20.4% |
Largest by total assets
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resmed Inc | San Diego, CA | $5.65 billion | $1.52 billion | $8.97 billion |
| Dexcom Inc | San Diego, CA | $4.66 billion | $836.3 million | $6.34 billion |
| Minimed Group, Inc. | Northridge, CA | $3.10 billion | $-333,000,000 | $4.63 billion |
| Icu Medical Inc | San Clemente, CA | $2.23 billion | $732,000 | $4.05 billion |
| Penumbra Inc | Alameda, CA | $1.40 billion | $177.7 million | $1.83 billion |
| Irhythm Holdings, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $747.1 million | $-44,551,000 | $1.02 billion |
| Glaukos Corp | Aliso Viejo, CA | $507.4 million | $-187,691,000 | $893.5 million |
| Tandem Diabetes Care Inc | San Diego, CA | $1.01 billion | $-204,710,000 | $881.1 million |
| Alphatec Holdings, Inc. | Carlsbad, CA | $764.2 million | $-143,358,000 | $791.2 million |
| Procept Biorobotics Corp | San Jose, CA | $308.1 million | $-95,572,000 | $508.1 million |
| Beauty Health Co | Long Beach, CA | $300.8 million | $-9,519,000 | $499.8 million |
| Heartflow, Inc. | Mountain View, CA | $176 million | $-116,791,000 | $359.5 million |
| Beta Bionics, Inc. | Irvine, CA | $100.3 million | $-73,200,000 | $328.7 million |
| Si-Bone, Inc. | Santa Clara, CA | $200.9 million | $-18,904,000 | $238.6 million |
| Cerus Corp | Concord, CA | $233.8 million | $-15,627,000 | $221.9 million |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 3 | 11.1% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 9 | 33.3% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 9 | 33.3% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 6 | 22.2% |
Cities with the most companies
By city of the business address.
| City | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| San Diego | 5 | 14.7% |
| Carlsbad | 3 | 8.8% |
| Irvine | 3 | 8.8% |
| Aliso Viejo | 2 | 5.9% |
| Mountain View | 2 | 5.9% |
| Redwood City | 2 | 5.9% |
| Santa Clara | 2 | 5.9% |
| Alameda | 1 | 2.9% |
| Concord | 1 | 2.9% |
| Hayward | 1 | 2.9% |
| Laguna Hills | 1 | 2.9% |
| Long Beach | 1 | 2.9% |
| Los Gatos | 1 | 2.9% |
| Menlo Park | 1 | 2.9% |
| Northridge | 1 | 2.9% |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pro Dex Inc | September 3, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $77.5 million |
| Resmed Inc | August 13, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $5.65 billion |
| Biotricity Inc. | July 14, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $16 million |
| Minimed Group, Inc. | June 29, 2026 | April 30, 2026 | 10-K | $3.10 billion |
| Modular Medical, Inc. | June 29, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Aethlon Medical Inc | June 10, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Retinalgenix Technologies Inc. | April 15, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Premier Air Charter Holdings Inc. | April 15, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $31.9 million |
| Adagio Medical Holdings, Inc. | March 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $0 |
| Tenon Medical, Inc. | March 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $3.9 million |
| Spyglass Pharma, Inc. | March 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Envveno Medical Corp | March 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 22 | 64.7% |
| Large accelerated filer | 10 | 29.4% |
| Accelerated filer | 2 | 5.9% |
Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.