Data / Public companies / California / Carlsbad
Carlsbad, California: 16 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
16 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in Carlsbad, California, in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 11 report revenue, a combined $9.65 billion. 6.2% of the 16 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Viasat Inc ($4.64 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 16
- Companies that report revenue
- 11
- Combined revenue
- $9.65 billion
- Median revenue
- $467.6 million
- Reported a net profit
- 1 of 16 (6.2%)
- Combined total assets
- $29.02 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 6
- Newest annual report filed
- September 28, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viasat Inc | Carlsbad, CA | $4.64 billion | $-34,086,000 | $15.23 billion | 2.7% |
| Callaway Golf Co | Carlsbad, CA | $2.06 billion | $-409,300,000 | $7.29 billion | -0.8% |
| Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc | Carlsbad, CA | $943.7 million | $-381,387,000 | $3.52 billion | 33.8% |
| Alphatec Holdings, Inc. | Carlsbad, CA | $764.2 million | $-143,358,000 | $791.2 million | 25% |
| Arlo Technologies, Inc. | Carlsbad, CA | $529.3 million | $14.9 million | $310.5 million | 3.6% |
| Maxlinear, Inc | Carlsbad, CA | $467.6 million | $-136,681,000 | $796.4 million | 29.7% |
| Natural Alternatives International Inc | Carlsbad, CA | $142.5 million | $-20,695,000 | $126.4 million | 9.7% |
| Carlsmed, Inc. | Carlsbad, CA | $50.5 million | $-29,634,000 | $130.1 million | 85.9% |
| Premier Air Charter Holdings Inc. | Carlsbad, CA | $31.9 million | $-3,865,621 | $36.1 million | 53.6% |
| Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc. | Carlsbad, CA | $14.6 million | $-63,533,000 | $112.6 million | 53.2% |
| Apptech Payments Corp. | Carlsbad, CA | $1.4 million | $-7,920,000 | $9.4 million | 405.4% |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 1 | 9.1% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 3 | 27.3% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 5 | 45.5% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 2 | 18.2% |
Industries with the most companies
By the SEC's Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code of the company.
| Industry | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical preparations | 3 | 18.8% | $943.7 million |
| Surgical and medical instruments and apparatus | 3 | 18.8% | $846.5 million |
| Biological products, (no diagnostic substances) | 2 | 12.5% | $14.6 million |
| Medicinal chemicals and botanical products | 1 | 6.2% | $142.5 million |
| Household audio and video equipment | 1 | 6.2% | $529.3 million |
| Semiconductors and related devices | 1 | 6.2% | $467.6 million |
| Motor vehicles and passenger car bodies | 1 | 6.2% | $0 |
| Sporting and athletic goods, NEC | 1 | 6.2% | $2.06 billion |
| Communications services, NEC | 1 | 6.2% | $4.64 billion |
| Retail, building materials, hardware, garden supply | 1 | 6.2% | $0 |
| Prepackaged software | 1 | 6.2% | $1.4 million |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural Alternatives International Inc | September 28, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $142.5 million |
| Gpods, Inc. | July 14, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Viasat Inc | May 29, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $4.64 billion |
| Premier Air Charter Holdings Inc. | April 15, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $31.9 million |
| Apptech Payments Corp. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $1.4 million |
| Aptera Motors Corp | March 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Palisade Bio, Inc. | March 20, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Design Therapeutics, Inc. | March 9, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc. | March 5, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $14.6 million |
| Tyra Biosciences, Inc. | March 2, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Callaway Golf Co | February 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $2.06 billion |
| Arlo Technologies, Inc. | February 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $529.3 million |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 10 | 62.5% |
| Large accelerated filer | 6 | 37.5% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.