Skip to the page

Data / Public companies / Pennsylvania / Surgical and medical instruments and apparatus

Surgical and medical instruments and apparatus companies in Pennsylvania: 9 that file annual reports with the SEC

Updated September 30, 2026. Source: SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov).

9 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in Pennsylvania and the industry code SIC 3841 (Surgical and medical instruments and apparatus), in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 9 report revenue, a combined $8.43 billion. 22.2% of the 9 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is West Pharmaceutical Services Inc ($3.07 billion).

The request: Get every company that files with the SEC in Pennsylvania in the industry Surgical and medical instruments and apparatus (SIC 3841), with its revenue, website and number of employees. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.

  • 3841SIC code
  • 9Companies with an annual report in the data
  • 9Companies that report revenue
  • $8.43 billionCombined revenue
  • $115.0 millionMedian revenue
  • 2 of 9 (22.2%)Reported a net profit
  • $17.30 billionCombined total assets
  • 3Large accelerated filers
  • March 31, 2026Newest annual report filed

Largest by revenue

Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.

CompanyBusiness addressRevenueNet incomeTotal assetsRevenue change
West Pharmaceutical Services IncExton, PA$3.07 billion$493.7 million$4.27 billion6.3%
Globus Medical IncAudubon, PA$2.94 billion$537.9 million$5.30 billion16.7%
Teleflex IncWayne, PA$1.99 billion$-905,640,000$6.95 billion17.2%
Neuronetics, Inc.Malvern, PA$149.2 million$-38,998,000$141.6 million99.2%
Orasure Technologies IncBethlehem, PA$115 million$-68,731,000$403.2 million-38.1%
Tela Bio, Inc.Malvern, PA$80.3 million$-38,831,000$81.4 million15.8%
Orchestra Biomed Holdings, Inc.New Hope, PA$33.5 million$-52,701,000$114.9 million1,169.2%
Strata Skin Sciences, Inc.Horsham, PA$30.7 million$-6,261,000$30.5 million-8.5%
Nexgel, Inc.Langhorne, PA$11.4 million$-3,000,000$10.5 million31.5%

Companies by size of revenue

Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.

RevenueCompaniesShare
$10 million to $100 million444.4%
$100 million to $1 billion222.2%
$1 billion to $10 billion333.3%

Cities with the most companies

By city of the business address.

CityCompaniesShare
Malvern222.2%
Audubon111.1%
Bethlehem111.1%
Exton111.1%
Horsham111.1%
Langhorne111.1%
New Hope111.1%
Wayne111.1%

Newest annual reports

By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.

CompanyFiledFiscal year endedFormRevenue
Nexgel, Inc.March 31, 2026December 31, 202510-K$11.4 million
Strata Skin Sciences, Inc.March 26, 2026December 31, 202510-K$30.7 million
Tela Bio, Inc.March 25, 2026December 31, 202510-K$80.3 million
Neuronetics, Inc.March 17, 2026December 31, 202510-K$149.2 million
Orchestra Biomed Holdings, Inc.March 12, 2026December 31, 202510-K$33.5 million
Orasure Technologies IncMarch 9, 2026December 31, 202510-K$115 million
Teleflex IncFebruary 27, 2026December 31, 202510-K$1.99 billion
Globus Medical IncFebruary 24, 2026December 31, 202510-K$2.94 billion
West Pharmaceutical Services IncFebruary 17, 2026December 31, 202510-K$3.07 billion

Filer category

The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.

CategoryCompaniesShare
Non-accelerated filer555.6%
Large accelerated filer333.3%
Accelerated filer111.1%

Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.