Data / Public companies / Massachusetts / Surgical and medical instruments and apparatus
Surgical and medical instruments and apparatus companies in Massachusetts: 13 that file annual reports with the SEC
Updated September 30, 2026. Source: SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov).
13 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in Massachusetts and the industry code SIC 3841 (Surgical and medical instruments and apparatus), in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 9 report revenue, a combined $23.83 billion. 33.3% of the 12 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Boston Scientific Corp ($20.07 billion).
The request: Get every company that files with the SEC in Massachusetts in the industry Surgical and medical instruments and apparatus (SIC 3841), with its revenue, website and number of employees. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- 3841SIC code
- 13Companies with an annual report in the data
- 9Companies that report revenue
- $23.83 billionCombined revenue
- $112.8 millionMedian revenue
- 4 of 12 (33.3%)Reported a net profit
- $48.62 billionCombined total assets
- 5Large accelerated filers
- May 20, 2026Newest annual report filed
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston Scientific Corp | Marlborough, MA | $20.07 billion | $2.89 billion | $43.67 billion | 19.9% |
| Insulet Corp | Acton, MA | $2.71 billion | $247.1 million | $3.19 billion | 30.7% |
| UFP Technologies Inc | Newburyport, MA | $602.8 million | $68.3 million | $655.1 million | 19.5% |
| Lemaitre Vascular Inc | Burlington, MA | $249.6 million | $57.7 million | $615.7 million | 13.5% |
| Anika Therapeutics, Inc. | Bedford, MA | $112.8 million | $-10,880,000 | $190.3 million | -5.9% |
| Dih Holding US, Inc. | Norwell, MA | $62.9 million | $-8,676,000 | $26.8 million | -2.5% |
| Allurion Technologies, Inc. | Natick, MA | $15.2 million | $-28,755,000 | $15.8 million | -52.6% |
| Harvard Apparatus Regenerative Technology, Inc. | Holliston, MA | $704,000 | $-6,869,000 | $2.7 million | 63.7% |
| Lyra Therapeutics, Inc. | Watertown, MA | $398,000 | $-28,919,000 | $36.1 million | -74.1% |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 2 | 22.2% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 2 | 22.2% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 3 | 33.3% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 1 | 11.1% |
| $10 billion and over | 1 | 11.1% |
Cities with the most companies
By city of the business address.
| City | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Acton | 2 | 15.4% |
| Burlington | 2 | 15.4% |
| Bedford | 1 | 7.7% |
| Boston | 1 | 7.7% |
| Hingham | 1 | 7.7% |
| Holliston | 1 | 7.7% |
| Marlborough | 1 | 7.7% |
| Natick | 1 | 7.7% |
| Newburyport | 1 | 7.7% |
| Norwell | 1 | 7.7% |
| Watertown | 1 | 7.7% |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haemonetics Corp | May 20, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Lyra Therapeutics, Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $398,000 |
| Allurion Technologies, Inc. | March 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $15.2 million |
| Microbot Medical Inc. | March 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Fractyl Health, Inc. | March 24, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $0 |
| Harvard Apparatus Regenerative Technology, Inc. | March 19, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $704,000 |
| Bluejay Diagnostics, Inc. | March 6, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Anika Therapeutics, Inc. | March 3, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $112.8 million |
| UFP Technologies Inc | February 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $602.8 million |
| Lemaitre Vascular Inc | February 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $249.6 million |
| Insulet Corp | February 18, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $2.71 billion |
| Boston Scientific Corp | February 17, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $20.07 billion |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 7 | 53.8% |
| Large accelerated filer | 5 | 38.5% |
| Accelerated filer | 1 | 7.7% |
Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.