Data / Public companies / Massachusetts
Massachusetts: 270 companies that file annual reports with the SEC, by revenue and industry
270 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in Massachusetts, in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 185 report revenue, a combined $457.48 billion. 39.9% of the 263 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is TJX Companies Inc ($60.37 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 270
- Companies that report revenue
- 185
- Combined revenue
- $457.48 billion
- Median revenue
- $249.6 million
- Reported a net profit
- 105 of 263 (39.9%)
- Combined total assets
- $1.61 trillion
- Large accelerated filers
- 101
- Newest annual report filed
- September 28, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TJX Companies Inc | Framingham, MA | $60.37 billion | $5.49 billion | $35.77 billion | 7.1% |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. | Waltham, MA | $44.56 billion | $6.70 billion | $110.34 billion | 3.9% |
| Ge Vernova Inc. | Cambridge, MA | $38.07 billion | $4.88 billion | $63.02 billion | 9% |
| BJ'S Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | Marlborough, MA | $21.46 billion | $578.4 million | $7.51 billion | 4.7% |
| Boston Scientific Corp | Marlborough, MA | $20.07 billion | $2.89 billion | $43.67 billion | 19.9% |
| Global Partners LP | Waltham, MA | $18.56 billion | $98 million | $3.85 billion | 8.1% |
| Keurig DR Pepper Inc. | Burlington, MA | $16.60 billion | $2.08 billion | $55.46 billion | 8.2% |
| State Street Corp | Boston, MA | $13.94 billion | $2.95 billion | $366.05 billion | 7.3% |
| Eversource Energy | Springfield, MA | $13.55 billion | $1.70 billion | $63.79 billion | 13.8% |
| Wayfair Inc. | Boston, MA | $12.46 billion | $-313,000,000 | $3.44 billion | 5.1% |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc / Ma | Boston, MA | $12.00 billion | $3.95 billion | $25.64 billion | 8.9% |
| Analog Devices Inc | Wilmington, MA | $11.02 billion | $2.27 billion | $47.99 billion | 16.9% |
| American Tower Corp | Boston, MA | $10.64 billion | $2.63 billion | $63.19 billion | 5.1% |
| Biogen Inc. | Cambridge, MA | $9.89 billion | $1.29 billion | $29.44 billion | 2.2% |
| Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | Worcester, MA | $6.59 billion | $662.5 million | $16.95 billion | 5.7% |
| Sharkninja, Inc. | Needham, MA | $6.40 billion | $701.4 million | $5.35 billion | 15.7% |
| Toast, Inc. | Boston, MA | $6.15 billion | $342 million | $3.15 billion | 24.1% |
| Draftkings Inc. | Boston, MA | $6.05 billion | $3.7 million | $4.53 billion | 27% |
| Clean Harbors Inc | Norwell, MA | $6.03 billion | $391 million | $7.62 billion | 2.4% |
| Veralto Corp | Waltham, MA | $5.50 billion | $940 million | $7.69 billion | 6% |
| Akamai Technologies Inc | Cambridge, MA | $4.21 billion | $452 million | $11.48 billion | 5.4% |
| Hologic Inc | Marlborough, MA | $4.10 billion | $565.7 million | $9.01 billion | 1.7% |
| Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. | Wilmington, MA | $4.02 billion | $-144,338,000 | $7.14 billion | -0.9% |
| MKS Inc | Andover, MA | $3.93 billion | $295 million | $8.80 billion | 9.6% |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Cambridge, MA | $3.71 billion | $313.7 million | $4.97 billion | 65.2% |
Largest by total assets
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street Corp | Boston, MA | $13.94 billion | $2.95 billion | $366.05 billion |
| Santander Holdings USA, Inc. | Boston, MA | Not listed | $1.65 billion | $164.57 billion |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. | Waltham, MA | $44.56 billion | $6.70 billion | $110.34 billion |
| Federal Home Loan Bank of Boston | Boston, MA | Not listed | $226.6 million | $68.81 billion |
| Eversource Energy | Springfield, MA | $13.55 billion | $1.70 billion | $63.79 billion |
| American Tower Corp | Boston, MA | $10.64 billion | $2.63 billion | $63.19 billion |
| Ge Vernova Inc. | Cambridge, MA | $38.07 billion | $4.88 billion | $63.02 billion |
| Keurig DR Pepper Inc. | Burlington, MA | $16.60 billion | $2.08 billion | $55.46 billion |
| Analog Devices Inc | Wilmington, MA | $11.02 billion | $2.27 billion | $47.99 billion |
| Boston Scientific Corp | Marlborough, MA | $20.07 billion | $2.89 billion | $43.67 billion |
| TJX Companies Inc | Framingham, MA | $60.37 billion | $5.49 billion | $35.77 billion |
| Eastern Bankshares, Inc. | Boston, MA | Not listed | $88.2 million | $30.59 billion |
| Biogen Inc. | Cambridge, MA | $9.89 billion | $1.29 billion | $29.44 billion |
| BXP, Inc. | Boston, MA | $3.48 billion | $276.8 million | $26.17 billion |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc / Ma | Boston, MA | $12.00 billion | $3.95 billion | $25.64 billion |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 21 | 11.4% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 48 | 25.9% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 60 | 32.4% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 43 | 23.2% |
| $10 billion and over | 13 | 7% |
Industries with the most companies
By the SEC's Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code of the company.
| Industry | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical preparations | 74 | 27.4% | $22.35 billion |
| Biological products, (no diagnostic substances) | 31 | 11.5% | $13.70 billion |
| Surgical and medical instruments and apparatus | 13 | 4.8% | $23.83 billion |
| Prepackaged software | 13 | 4.8% | $11.93 billion |
| Laboratory analytical instruments | 8 | 3% | $9.83 billion |
| Real estate investment trusts | 8 | 3% | $18.46 billion |
| Computer processing and data preparation | 6 | 2.2% | $8.82 billion |
| Orthopedic, prosthetic and surgical appliances and supplies | 5 | 1.9% | $411.6 million |
| Savings institutions, not federally chartered | 5 | 1.9% | $598,000 |
| Blank checks | 5 | 1.9% | $0 |
| Business services, NEC | 5 | 1.9% | $5.21 billion |
| Semiconductors and related devices | 4 | 1.5% | $13.03 billion |
| Miscellaneous electrical machinery, equipment and supplies | 3 | 1.1% | $1.12 billion |
| Measuring and controlling devices, NEC | 3 | 1.1% | $45.62 billion |
| Savings institution, federally chartered | 3 | 1.1% | $0 |
Cities with the most companies
By city of the business address.
| City | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Boston | 70 | 25.9% |
| Cambridge | 36 | 13.3% |
| Waltham | 27 | 10% |
| Burlington | 12 | 4.4% |
| Newton | 10 | 3.7% |
| Watertown | 10 | 3.7% |
| Needham | 7 | 2.6% |
| Lexington | 6 | 2.2% |
| Marlborough | 6 | 2.2% |
| Andover | 5 | 1.9% |
| Framingham | 5 | 1.9% |
| Wilmington | 5 | 1.9% |
| Woburn | 5 | 1.9% |
| Bedford | 4 | 1.5% |
| Beverly | 3 | 1.1% |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Precision Optics Corporation, Inc. | September 28, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $31.5 million |
| Neuphoria Therapeutics Inc. | September 18, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $1.2 million |
| Winchester Bancorp, Inc. | September 16, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Mercury Systems Inc | August 18, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $983.6 million |
| Replimune Group, Inc. | June 29, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Techprecision Corp | June 25, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $31.6 million |
| American Superconductor Corp | May 27, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $299.2 million |
| Office Properties Income Trust | May 22, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $442.6 million |
| Haemonetics Corp | May 20, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Dynatrace, Inc. | May 20, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $2.02 billion |
| Netscout Systems Inc | May 14, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $859.5 million |
| Iiot-Oxys, Inc. | May 11, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $0 |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 138 | 51.1% |
| Large accelerated filer | 101 | 37.4% |
| Accelerated filer | 31 | 11.5% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.