Data / Public companies / Massachusetts / Boston
Boston, Massachusetts: 70 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
70 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in Boston, Massachusetts, in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 39 report revenue, a combined $84.70 billion. 52.3% of the 65 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is State Street Corp ($13.94 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- 70Companies with an annual report in the data
- 39Companies that report revenue
- $84.70 billionCombined revenue
- $443.6 millionMedian revenue
- 34 of 65 (52.3%)Reported a net profit
- $851.59 billionCombined total assets
- 28Large accelerated filers
- May 20, 2026Newest annual report filed
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street Corp | Boston, MA | $13.94 billion | $2.95 billion | $366.05 billion | 7.3% |
| Wayfair Inc. | Boston, MA | $12.46 billion | $-313,000,000 | $3.44 billion | 5.1% |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc / Ma | Boston, MA | $12.00 billion | $3.95 billion | $25.64 billion | 8.9% |
| American Tower Corp | Boston, MA | $10.64 billion | $2.63 billion | $63.19 billion | 5.1% |
| Toast, Inc. | Boston, MA | $6.15 billion | $342 million | $3.15 billion | 24.1% |
| Draftkings Inc. | Boston, MA | $6.05 billion | $3.7 million | $4.53 billion | 27% |
| Cabot Corp | Boston, MA | $3.71 billion | $331 million | $3.82 billion | -7% |
| BXP, Inc. | Boston, MA | $3.48 billion | $276.8 million | $26.17 billion | 2.2% |
| PTC Inc. | Boston, MA | $2.74 billion | $734 million | $6.62 billion | 19.2% |
| Dynatrace, Inc. | Boston, MA | $2.02 billion | $162.7 million | $4.42 billion | 18.8% |
| Boston Beer Co Inc | Boston, MA | $1.96 billion | $108.5 million | $1.19 billion | -2.4% |
| Safety Insurance Group Inc | Boston, MA | $1.26 billion | $99.3 million | $2.47 billion | 12.8% |
| Klaviyo, Inc. | Boston, MA | $1.23 billion | $-31,768,000 | $1.58 billion | 31.6% |
| Cargurus, Inc. | Boston, MA | $907 million | $155.9 million | $661.9 million | 13.7% |
| Rapid7, Inc. | Boston, MA | $859.8 million | $23.4 million | $1.73 billion | 1.9% |
| Stag Industrial, Inc. | Boston, MA | $845.2 million | $273.5 million | $7.21 billion | 10.1% |
| Cra International, Inc. | Boston, MA | $751.6 million | $54.8 million | $628.9 million | 9.3% |
| Flywire Corp | Boston, MA | $623 million | $13.5 million | $1.25 billion | 26.6% |
| Acadian Asset Management Inc. | Boston, MA | $563.7 million | $80 million | $677 million | 11.5% |
| Semrush Holdings, Inc. | Boston, MA | $443.6 million | $-18,957,000 | $454.1 million | 17.7% |
| Opal Fuels Inc. | Boston, MA | $349 million | $36.4 million | $959.5 million | 16.3% |
| Ironwood Pharmaceuticals Inc | Boston, MA | $296.2 million | $24 million | $396.9 million | -15.7% |
| American Well Corp | Boston, MA | $249.3 million | $-95,700,000 | $323.8 million | -2% |
| Onespan Inc. | Boston, MA | $243.2 million | $72.9 million | $397.7 million | 0% |
| Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Boston, MA | $189.8 million | $-196,539,000 | $480.2 million | 45.8% |
Largest by total assets
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street Corp | Boston, MA | $13.94 billion | $2.95 billion | $366.05 billion |
| Santander Holdings USA, Inc. | Boston, MA | Not listed | $1.65 billion | $164.57 billion |
| Federal Home Loan Bank of Boston | Boston, MA | Not listed | $226.6 million | $68.81 billion |
| American Tower Corp | Boston, MA | $10.64 billion | $2.63 billion | $63.19 billion |
| Eastern Bankshares, Inc. | Boston, MA | Not listed | $88.2 million | $30.59 billion |
| BXP, Inc. | Boston, MA | $3.48 billion | $276.8 million | $26.17 billion |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc / Ma | Boston, MA | $12.00 billion | $3.95 billion | $25.64 billion |
| Beacon Financial Corp | Boston, MA | Not listed | $90.3 million | $23.22 billion |
| Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund | Boston, MA | Not listed | $-1,585,851,000 | $17.71 billion |
| Stag Industrial, Inc. | Boston, MA | $845.2 million | $273.5 million | $7.21 billion |
| PTC Inc. | Boston, MA | $2.74 billion | $734 million | $6.62 billion |
| Draftkings Inc. | Boston, MA | $6.05 billion | $3.7 million | $4.53 billion |
| Dynatrace, Inc. | Boston, MA | $2.02 billion | $162.7 million | $4.42 billion |
| Cabot Corp | Boston, MA | $3.71 billion | $331 million | $3.82 billion |
| Wayfair Inc. | Boston, MA | $12.46 billion | $-313,000,000 | $3.44 billion |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 4 | 10.3% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 7 | 17.9% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 15 | 38.5% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 9 | 23.1% |
| $10 billion and over | 4 | 10.3% |
Industries with the most companies
By the SEC's Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code of the company.
| Industry | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical preparations | 19 | 27.1% | $12.73 billion |
| Biological products, (no diagnostic substances) | 6 | 8.6% | $328.9 million |
| Prepackaged software | 6 | 8.6% | $7.30 billion |
| Blank checks | 3 | 4.3% | $0 |
| Real estate investment trusts | 3 | 4.3% | $14.97 billion |
| Finance services | 2 | 2.9% | $869,460 |
| Commodity contracts brokers and dealers | 2 | 2.9% | $0 |
| Computer processing and data preparation | 2 | 2.9% | $7.06 billion |
| Business services, NEC | 2 | 2.9% | $872.4 million |
| Malt beverages | 1 | 1.4% | $1.96 billion |
| Miscellaneous chemical products | 1 | 1.4% | $3.71 billion |
| Laboratory analytical instruments | 1 | 1.4% | $85.3 million |
| Surgical and medical instruments and apparatus | 1 | 1.4% | $0 |
| Orthopedic, prosthetic and surgical appliances and supplies | 1 | 1.4% | $40.9 million |
| Communications services, NEC | 1 | 1.4% | $10 million |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haemonetics Corp | May 20, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Dynatrace, Inc. | May 20, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $2.02 billion |
| Puretech Health PLC | April 29, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | Not listed |
| Transcode Therapeutics, Inc. | April 15, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Helix Acquisition Corp. III | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Zapata Quantum, Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Our Bond, Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $10 million |
| Bicara Therapeutics Inc. | March 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Allarity Therapeutics, Inc. | March 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $320,000 |
| Vor Biopharma Inc. | March 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Aura Biosciences, Inc. | March 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Cambridge Acquisition Corp. | March 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 34 | 48.6% |
| Large accelerated filer | 28 | 40% |
| Accelerated filer | 8 | 11.4% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.