Data / Public companies / Laboratory analytical instruments
Laboratory analytical instruments (SIC 3826): 25 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
25 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have the industry code SIC 3826 (Laboratory analytical instruments), in the data filed through September 30, 2026. 22 report revenue, a combined $35.37 billion, with a median of $149.5 million. 25.0% of the 24 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Agilent Technologies, Inc. ($6.95 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- SIC code
- 3826
- SEC industry title
- Laboratory Analytical Instruments
- Division
- Manufacturing
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 25
- Companies that report revenue
- 22
- Combined revenue
- $35.37 billion
- Median revenue
- $149.5 million
- Reported a net profit
- 6 of 24 (25.0%)
- Combined total assets
- $73.36 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 9
- Newest annual report filed
- September 25, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agilent Technologies, Inc. | Santa Clara, CA | $6.95 billion | $1.30 billion | $12.73 billion | 6.7% |
| Avantor, Inc. | Radnor, PA | $6.55 billion | $-530,200,000 | $11.79 billion | -3.4% |
| Illumina, Inc. | San Diego, CA | $4.34 billion | $850 million | $6.64 billion | -0.7% |
| Mettler Toledo International Inc/ | Columbus, OH | $4.03 billion | $869.2 million | $3.71 billion | 4% |
| Bruker Corp | Billerica, MA | $3.44 billion | $-8,600,000 | $6.24 billion | 2.1% |
| Waters Corp | Milford, MA | $3.17 billion | $642.6 million | $5.08 billion | 7% |
| Revvity, Inc. | Waltham, MA | $2.86 billion | $241.2 million | $12.17 billion | 3.7% |
| Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. | Hercules, CA | $2.58 billion | $759.9 million | $10.58 billion | 0.7% |
| 10X Genomics, Inc. | Pleasanton, CA | $642.8 million | $-43,544,000 | $1.04 billion | 5.2% |
| Cytek Biosciences, Inc. | Fremont, CA | $201.5 million | $-66,539,000 | $461.5 million | 0.5% |
| Pacific Biosciences of California, Inc. | Menlo Park, CA | $160 million | $-546,376,000 | $784.1 million | 3.9% |
| Quanterix Corp | Billerica, MA | $138.9 million | $-107,150,000 | $418.8 million | 1.1% |
| Harvard Bioscience Inc | Holliston, MA | $86.6 million | $-56,700,000 | $80.1 million | -8.1% |
| Standard Biotools Inc. | Boston, MA | $85.3 million | $-74,896,000 | $567.8 million | -6.2% |
| Rapid Micro Biosystems, Inc. | Lexington, MA | $33.6 million | $-47,123,000 | $74.9 million | 19.7% |
| Eyepoint, Inc. | Watertown, MA | $31.4 million | $-231,962,000 | $364 million | -27.5% |
| Bionano Genomics, Inc. | San Diego, CA | $28.5 million | $-26,395,000 | $73.6 million | -7.4% |
| Precipio, Inc. | New Haven, CT | $24 million | $-363,000 | $21.3 million | 29.8% |
| Seer, Inc. | Redwood City, CA | $16.6 million | $-73,600,000 | $296.1 million | 17% |
| Lifeloc Technologies, Inc | Wheat Ridge, CO | $9 million | $-2,470,399 | $6.7 million | 5.7% |
| Scientific Industries Inc | Bohemia, NY | $5.1 million | $-1,220,400 | $12.6 million | 5.4% |
| Astrotech Corp | Austin, TX | $913,000 | $-14,427,000 | $20.5 million | -13% |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 3 | 13.6% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 7 | 31.8% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 4 | 18.2% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 8 | 36.4% |
States with the most companies
By state of the business address.
| State | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | 8 | 32% | $14.92 billion |
| Massachusetts | 8 | 32% | $9.83 billion |
| Colorado | 1 | 4% | $9 million |
| Connecticut | 1 | 4% | $24 million |
| New York | 1 | 4% | $5.1 million |
| Ohio | 1 | 4% | $4.03 billion |
| Pennsylvania | 1 | 4% | $6.55 billion |
| Texas | 1 | 4% | $913,000 |
| Virginia | 1 | 4% | $0 |
| Washington | 1 | 4% | $0 |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Astrotech Corp | September 25, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $913,000 |
| Prenetics Global LTD | April 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | Not listed |
| Bioforce Nanosciences Holdings, Inc. | April 15, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Scientific Industries Inc | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $5.1 million |
| Precipio, Inc. | March 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $24 million |
| Lifeloc Technologies, Inc | March 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $9 million |
| Bionano Genomics, Inc. | March 23, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $28.5 million |
| Standard Biotools Inc. | March 16, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $85.3 million |
| Harvard Bioscience Inc | March 13, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $86.6 million |
| Rapid Micro Biosystems, Inc. | March 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $33.6 million |
| Eyepoint, Inc. | March 5, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $31.4 million |
| Seer, Inc. | March 2, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $16.6 million |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 12 | 48% |
| Large accelerated filer | 9 | 36% |
| Accelerated filer | 4 | 16% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.