Data / Public companies / Connecticut
Connecticut: 111 companies that file annual reports with the SEC, by revenue and industry
111 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in Connecticut, in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 64 report revenue, a combined $690.20 billion. 53.0% of the 100 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Cigna Group ($274.90 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 111
- Companies that report revenue
- 64
- Combined revenue
- $690.20 billion
- Median revenue
- $1.87 billion
- Reported a net profit
- 53 of 100 (53.0%)
- Combined total assets
- $1.58 trillion
- Large accelerated filers
- 43
- Newest annual report filed
- September 28, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cigna Group | Bloomfield, CT | $274.90 billion | $5.96 billion | $157.92 billion | 11.2% |
| Charter Communications, Inc. | Stamford, CT | $54.77 billion | $4.99 billion | $154.21 billion | -0.6% |
| Cco Holdings LLC | Stamford, CT | $54.77 billion | $7.44 billion | $151.98 billion | -0.6% |
| Philip Morris International Inc. | Stamford, CT | $40.65 billion | $11.35 billion | $69.19 billion | 7.3% |
| Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. | Hartford, CT | $28.37 billion | $3.84 billion | $86.00 billion | 6.9% |
| Booking Holdings Inc. | Norwalk, CT | $26.92 billion | $5.40 billion | $29.26 billion | 13.4% |
| Amphenol Corp | Wallingford, CT | $23.09 billion | $4.27 billion | $36.24 billion | 51.7% |
| EMCOR Group, Inc. | Norwalk, CT | $16.99 billion | $1.27 billion | $9.29 billion | 16.6% |
| United Rentals, Inc. | Stamford, CT | $16.10 billion | $2.49 billion | $29.87 billion | 4.9% |
| Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. | New Britain, CT | $15.13 billion | $401.9 million | $21.24 billion | -1.5% |
| Berkley W R Corp | Greenwich, CT | $14.71 billion | $1.78 billion | $44.07 billion | 7.8% |
| Otis Worldwide Corp | Farmington, CT | $14.43 billion | $1.38 billion | $10.65 billion | 1.2% |
| Gxo Logistics, Inc. | Greenwich, CT | $13.18 billion | $32 million | $12.26 billion | 12.5% |
| Xpo, Inc. | Greenwich, CT | $8.16 billion | $316 million | $8.19 billion | 1.1% |
| Xerox Holdings Corp | Norwalk, CT | $7.02 billion | $-1,029,000,000 | $9.82 billion | 12.9% |
| Qxo, Inc. | Greenwich, CT | $6.84 billion | $-279,400,000 | $15.89 billion | 11,925% |
| Gartner Inc | Stamford, CT | $6.50 billion | $729.2 million | $8.09 billion | 3.7% |
| Silgan Holdings Inc | Norwalk, CT | $6.48 billion | $288.4 million | $9.40 billion | 10.7% |
| SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc | Windsor, CT | $6.27 billion | $796.9 million | $20.71 billion | 6.6% |
| Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. | Greenwich, CT | $6.21 billion | $4.36 billion | $203.24 billion | 19.7% |
| Hubbell Inc | Shelton, CT | $5.84 billion | $887.1 million | $8.23 billion | 3.8% |
| Terex Corp | Norwalk, CT | $5.42 billion | $221 million | $6.14 billion | 5.7% |
| Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. | Ridgefield, CT | $4.15 billion | $72.4 million | $2.03 billion | 9.4% |
| ITT Inc. | Stamford, CT | $3.94 billion | $488 million | $6.31 billion | 8.5% |
| Voya Retirement Insurance & Annuity Co | Windsor, CT | $3.00 billion | $594 million | $147.43 billion | 13.3% |
Largest by total assets
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. | Greenwich, CT | $6.21 billion | $4.36 billion | $203.24 billion |
| Cigna Group | Bloomfield, CT | $274.90 billion | $5.96 billion | $157.92 billion |
| Charter Communications, Inc. | Stamford, CT | $54.77 billion | $4.99 billion | $154.21 billion |
| Cco Holdings LLC | Stamford, CT | $54.77 billion | $7.44 billion | $151.98 billion |
| Voya Retirement Insurance & Annuity Co | Windsor, CT | $3.00 billion | $594 million | $147.43 billion |
| Synchrony Financial | Stamford, CT | Not listed | $3.55 billion | $119.10 billion |
| Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. | Hartford, CT | $28.37 billion | $3.84 billion | $86.00 billion |
| Webster Financial Corp | Stamford, CT | Not listed | $1.00 billion | $84.07 billion |
| Philip Morris International Inc. | Stamford, CT | $40.65 billion | $11.35 billion | $69.19 billion |
| Berkley W R Corp | Greenwich, CT | $14.71 billion | $1.78 billion | $44.07 billion |
| Amphenol Corp | Wallingford, CT | $23.09 billion | $4.27 billion | $36.24 billion |
| United Rentals, Inc. | Stamford, CT | $16.10 billion | $2.49 billion | $29.87 billion |
| Booking Holdings Inc. | Norwalk, CT | $26.92 billion | $5.40 billion | $29.26 billion |
| Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. | New Britain, CT | $15.13 billion | $401.9 million | $21.24 billion |
| SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc | Windsor, CT | $6.27 billion | $796.9 million | $20.71 billion |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 8 | 12.5% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 7 | 10.9% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 15 | 23.4% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 21 | 32.8% |
| $10 billion and over | 13 | 20.3% |
Industries with the most companies
By the SEC's Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code of the company.
| Industry | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commodity contracts brokers and dealers | 21 | 18.9% | $0 |
| Pharmaceutical preparations | 9 | 8.1% | $613.1 million |
| Blank checks | 4 | 3.6% | $0 |
| Cutlery, handtools and general hardware | 3 | 2.7% | $15.58 billion |
| Transportation services | 3 | 2.7% | $48.25 billion |
| Finance services | 3 | 2.7% | $11.2 million |
| Fire, marine and casualty insurance | 3 | 2.7% | $43.08 billion |
| Biological products, (no diagnostic substances) | 2 | 1.8% | $53.4 million |
| Computer peripheral equipment, NEC | 2 | 1.8% | $7.07 billion |
| Cable and other pay television services | 2 | 1.8% | $109.55 billion |
| National commercial banks | 2 | 1.8% | $0 |
| Real estate | 2 | 1.8% | $9.2 million |
| Real estate investment trusts | 2 | 1.8% | $51.1 million |
| Equipment rental and leasing, NEC | 2 | 1.8% | $17.07 billion |
| Mining and quarrying of nonmetallic minerals (no fuels) | 1 | 0.9% | $0 |
Cities with the most companies
By city of the business address.
| City | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Stamford | 38 | 34.2% |
| Greenwich | 19 | 17.1% |
| New Haven | 8 | 7.2% |
| Norwalk | 7 | 6.3% |
| Shelton | 7 | 6.3% |
| New Canaan | 5 | 4.5% |
| Branford | 3 | 2.7% |
| Danbury | 3 | 2.7% |
| Rowayton | 3 | 2.7% |
| Farmington | 2 | 1.8% |
| Hartford | 2 | 1.8% |
| Westport | 2 | 1.8% |
| Windsor | 2 | 1.8% |
| Bloomfield | 1 | 0.9% |
| Brookfield | 1 | 0.9% |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nanoviricides, Inc. | September 28, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Ethan Allen Interiors Inc | September 3, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $579.5 million |
| Grayscale Bitcoin Cash Trust (BCH) | September 3, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Grayscale Litecoin Trust (LTC) | September 3, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Grayscale Coindesk Crypto 5 ETF | September 3, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Dorian LPG LTD. | May 27, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $481.5 million |
| RBC Bearings Inc | May 15, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $1.87 billion |
| Aircastle LTD | April 21, 2026 | February 28, 2026 | 10-K | $975.1 million |
| Blue Water Acquisition Corp. III | April 14, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Lovesac Co | April 2, 2026 | January 31, 2026 | 10-K | $697.1 million |
| Nestor Partners | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Tailwind 2.0 Acquisition Corp. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 55 | 49.5% |
| Large accelerated filer | 43 | 38.7% |
| Accelerated filer | 13 | 11.7% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.