Data / Public companies / Connecticut / Stamford
Stamford, Connecticut: 38 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
38 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in Stamford, Connecticut, in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 16 report revenue, a combined $188.45 billion. 48.5% of the 33 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Charter Communications, Inc. ($54.77 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 38
- Companies that report revenue
- 16
- Combined revenue
- $188.45 billion
- Median revenue
- $2.10 billion
- Reported a net profit
- 16 of 33 (48.5%)
- Combined total assets
- $674.95 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 16
- Newest annual report filed
- September 3, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charter Communications, Inc. | Stamford, CT | $54.77 billion | $4.99 billion | $154.21 billion | -0.6% |
| Cco Holdings LLC | Stamford, CT | $54.77 billion | $7.44 billion | $151.98 billion | -0.6% |
| Philip Morris International Inc. | Stamford, CT | $40.65 billion | $11.35 billion | $69.19 billion | 7.3% |
| United Rentals, Inc. | Stamford, CT | $16.10 billion | $2.49 billion | $29.87 billion | 4.9% |
| Gartner Inc | Stamford, CT | $6.50 billion | $729.2 million | $8.09 billion | 3.7% |
| ITT Inc. | Stamford, CT | $3.94 billion | $488 million | $6.31 billion | 8.5% |
| Tronox Holdings PLC | Stamford, CT | $2.90 billion | $-470,000,000 | $6.22 billion | -5.7% |
| Crane Co | Stamford, CT | $2.31 billion | $366.6 million | $3.85 billion | 8.2% |
| Hexcel Corp | Stamford, CT | $1.89 billion | $109.4 million | $2.70 billion | -0.5% |
| Star Group, L.P. | Stamford, CT | $1.78 billion | $73.5 million | $937.3 million | 1% |
| Aircastle LTD | Stamford, CT | $975.1 million | $194 million | $8.99 billion | 18.8% |
| Lovesac Co | Stamford, CT | $697.1 million | $4.1 million | $534.7 million | 2.4% |
| Dorian LPG LTD. | Stamford, CT | $481.5 million | $193.7 million | $1.87 billion | 36.3% |
| Genedx Holdings Corp. | Stamford, CT | $427.5 million | $-21,021,000 | $523.7 million | 40% |
| Information Services Group Inc. | Stamford, CT | $244.7 million | $9.3 million | $211 million | -1.2% |
| Sphere 3D Corp. | Stamford, CT | $11.2 million | $-21,482,000 | $25.1 million | -32.7% |
Largest by total assets
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charter Communications, Inc. | Stamford, CT | $54.77 billion | $4.99 billion | $154.21 billion |
| Cco Holdings LLC | Stamford, CT | $54.77 billion | $7.44 billion | $151.98 billion |
| Synchrony Financial | Stamford, CT | Not listed | $3.55 billion | $119.10 billion |
| Webster Financial Corp | Stamford, CT | Not listed | $1.00 billion | $84.07 billion |
| Philip Morris International Inc. | Stamford, CT | $40.65 billion | $11.35 billion | $69.19 billion |
| United Rentals, Inc. | Stamford, CT | $16.10 billion | $2.49 billion | $29.87 billion |
| Grayscale Bitcoin Trust ETF | Stamford, CT | Not listed | $-993,547,000 | $14.50 billion |
| Aircastle LTD | Stamford, CT | $975.1 million | $194 million | $8.99 billion |
| Gartner Inc | Stamford, CT | $6.50 billion | $729.2 million | $8.09 billion |
| ITT Inc. | Stamford, CT | $3.94 billion | $488 million | $6.31 billion |
| Tronox Holdings PLC | Stamford, CT | $2.90 billion | $-470,000,000 | $6.22 billion |
| Grayscale Bitcoin Mini Trust ETF | Stamford, CT | Not listed | $-437,219,000 | $4.24 billion |
| Crane Co | Stamford, CT | $2.31 billion | $366.6 million | $3.85 billion |
| Grayscale Ethereum Staking ETF | Stamford, CT | Not listed | $-618,753,000 | $2.71 billion |
| Hexcel Corp | Stamford, CT | $1.89 billion | $109.4 million | $2.70 billion |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $10 million to $100 million | 1 | 6.2% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 5 | 31.2% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 6 | 37.5% |
| $10 billion and over | 4 | 25% |
Industries with the most companies
By the SEC's Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code of the company.
| Industry | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commodity contracts brokers and dealers | 17 | 44.7% | $0 |
| Cable and other pay television services | 2 | 5.3% | $109.55 billion |
| National commercial banks | 2 | 5.3% | $0 |
| Finance services | 2 | 5.3% | $11.2 million |
| Blank checks | 2 | 5.3% | $0 |
| Equipment rental and leasing, NEC | 2 | 5.3% | $17.07 billion |
| Cigarettes | 1 | 2.6% | $40.65 billion |
| Industrial inorganic chemicals | 1 | 2.6% | $2.90 billion |
| Plastic materials, synth resins and nonvulcan elastomers | 1 | 2.6% | $1.89 billion |
| Miscellaneous fabricated metal products | 1 | 2.6% | $2.31 billion |
| Pumps and pumping equipment | 1 | 2.6% | $3.94 billion |
| Deep sea foreign transportation of freight | 1 | 2.6% | $481.5 million |
| Retail, furniture stores | 1 | 2.6% | $697.1 million |
| Retail, retail stores, NEC | 1 | 2.6% | $1.78 billion |
| Health services | 1 | 2.6% | $427.5 million |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grayscale Bitcoin Cash Trust (BCH) | September 3, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Grayscale Litecoin Trust (LTC) | September 3, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Grayscale Coindesk Crypto 5 ETF | September 3, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Dorian LPG LTD. | May 27, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $481.5 million |
| Aircastle LTD | April 21, 2026 | February 28, 2026 | 10-K | $975.1 million |
| Lovesac Co | April 2, 2026 | January 31, 2026 | 10-K | $697.1 million |
| Patriot National Bancorp Inc | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| HCM IV Acquisition Corp. | March 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| HCM III Acquisition Corp. | March 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Sphere 3D Corp. | March 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $11.2 million |
| Grayscale Sui Staking ETF | March 24, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Grayscale Dogecoin Trust ETF | March 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 18 | 47.4% |
| Large accelerated filer | 16 | 42.1% |
| Accelerated filer | 4 | 10.5% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.