Data / Public companies / Deep sea foreign transportation of freight
Deep sea foreign transportation of freight (SIC 4412): 44 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
Updated September 30, 2026. Source: SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov).
44 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have the industry code SIC 4412 (Deep sea foreign transportation of freight), in the data filed through September 30, 2026. 29 report revenue, a combined $11.62 billion, with a median of $227.8 million. 79.4% of the 34 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Navios Maritime Partners L.P. ($1.34 billion).
The request: Get every company that files with the SEC in the industry Deep sea foreign transportation of freight (SIC 4412), with its revenue, website and number of employees. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- SIC code
- 4412
- SEC industry title
- Deep Sea Foreign Transportation Of Freight
- Division
- Transportation, communications and utilities
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 44
- Companies that report revenue
- 29
- Combined revenue
- $11.62 billion
- Median revenue
- $227.8 million
- Reported a net profit
- 27 of 34 (79.4%)
- Combined total assets
- $51.94 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 12
- Newest annual report filed
- September 11, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navios Maritime Partners L.P. | Piraeus 18538 | $1.34 billion | $285.3 million | $5.93 billion | 0.8% |
| Star Bulk Carriers Corp. | Athens | $1.04 billion | $84.2 million | $3.81 billion | -17.6% |
| Danaos Corp | Athens | $1.04 billion | $494.6 million | $5.11 billion | 2.8% |
| Teekay Corp LTD | Hamilton, Bermuda | $949.5 million | $98.1 million | $2.36 billion | -22.2% |
| Costamare Inc. | Monaco | $877.9 million | $364.6 million | $3.86 billion | -1.2% |
| Tsakos Energy Navigation LTD | Athens | $798.7 million | $160.9 million | $3.95 billion | -0.7% |
| Global Ship Lease, Inc. | Kifisia, Athens | $766.5 million | $416.5 million | $2.86 billion | 7.8% |
| SFL Corp LTD. | Hamilton, HM 08, Bermuda | $733 million | $-26,431,000 | $3.64 billion | -18.9% |
| Pangaea Logistics Solutions LTD. | Newport, RI | $632 million | $19.4 million | $928.1 million | 17.8% |
| Navigator Holdings LTD. | London, United Kingdom | $587 million | $100.1 million | $2.28 billion | 3.6% |
| Dorian LPG LTD. | Stamford, CT | $481.5 million | $193.7 million | $1.87 billion | 36.3% |
| Genco Shipping & Trading LTD | New York, NY | $342.1 million | $-4,366,000 | $1.14 billion | -19.1% |
| Ardmore Shipping Corp | Hamilton | $310.2 million | $41 million | $788.7 million | -23.6% |
| Euroseas LTD. | 151 25 Maroussi, Greece | $227.9 million | $137 million | $700.5 million | 7% |
| Seacor Marine Holdings Inc. | Houston, TX | $227.8 million | $-27,844,000 | $660.6 million | -16% |
| High-Trend International Group | Singapore | $214.4 million | $-21,462,762 | $32.4 million | 98.2% |
| Diana Shipping Inc. | Athens, Greece | $213.5 million | $17.8 million | $1.17 billion | -6.4% |
| Stealthgas Inc. | Athens | $173.2 million | $60.6 million | $711.7 million | 3.5% |
| Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. | Athens | $158.1 million | $21.2 million | $606.6 million | -5.6% |
| Himalaya Shipping LTD. | Hamilton, Bermuda | $131.9 million | $17.7 million | $863.9 million | 6.7% |
| Performance Shipping Inc. | Athens | $84.2 million | $50 million | $559.9 million | -3.7% |
| Castor Maritime Inc. | Limassol, Cyprus | $81.8 million | $19.3 million | $797.4 million | 23.5% |
| Heidmar Maritime Holdings Corp. | Piraeus, Greece | $55.9 million | $-22,561,132 | $72.1 million | 92.9% |
| Pyxis Tankers Inc. | Athens, Greece | $39 million | $2 million | $193.4 million | -24.3% |
| C3is Inc. | Athens, Greece | $34.8 million | $10.5 million | $98.5 million | -17.8% |
Largest by total assets
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navios Maritime Partners L.P. | Piraeus 18538 | $1.34 billion | $285.3 million | $5.93 billion |
| Danaos Corp | Athens | $1.04 billion | $494.6 million | $5.11 billion |
| Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp. | Piraeus, Greece | Not listed | $170.8 million | $4.10 billion |
| Tsakos Energy Navigation LTD | Athens | $798.7 million | $160.9 million | $3.95 billion |
| Costamare Inc. | Monaco | $877.9 million | $364.6 million | $3.86 billion |
| Star Bulk Carriers Corp. | Athens | $1.04 billion | $84.2 million | $3.81 billion |
| SFL Corp LTD. | Hamilton, HM 08, Bermuda | $733 million | $-26,431,000 | $3.64 billion |
| Global Ship Lease, Inc. | Kifisia, Athens | $766.5 million | $416.5 million | $2.86 billion |
| Teekay Corp LTD | Hamilton, Bermuda | $949.5 million | $98.1 million | $2.36 billion |
| Navigator Holdings LTD. | London, United Kingdom | $587 million | $100.1 million | $2.28 billion |
| Dorian LPG LTD. | Stamford, CT | $481.5 million | $193.7 million | $1.87 billion |
| Safe Bulkers, Inc. | Monaco, Monaco | Not listed | $38.6 million | $1.40 billion |
| Diana Shipping Inc. | Athens, Greece | $213.5 million | $17.8 million | $1.17 billion |
| Genco Shipping & Trading LTD | New York, NY | $342.1 million | $-4,366,000 | $1.14 billion |
| Pangaea Logistics Solutions LTD. | Newport, RI | $632 million | $19.4 million | $928.1 million |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 1 | 3.4% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 8 | 27.6% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 17 | 58.6% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 3 | 10.3% |
States with the most companies
By state of the business address.
| State | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connecticut | 1 | 2.3% | $481.5 million |
| New York | 1 | 2.3% | $342.1 million |
| Rhode Island | 1 | 2.3% | $632 million |
| Texas | 1 | 2.3% | $227.8 million |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grupo TMM Sab | September 11, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | Not listed |
| Dorian LPG LTD. | May 27, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $481.5 million |
| Euroholdings LTD. | April 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | $13.2 million |
| Heidmar Maritime Holdings Corp. | April 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | $55.9 million |
| Imperial Petroleum Inc./marshall Islands | April 29, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | Not listed |
| Euroseas LTD. | April 29, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | $227.9 million |
| Stealthgas Inc. | April 28, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | $173.2 million |
| Performance Shipping Inc. | April 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | $84.2 million |
| Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp. | April 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | Not listed |
| C3is Inc. | April 22, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | $34.8 million |
| Cmb.tech NV | April 21, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | Not listed |
| Toro Corp. | April 15, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | $21.1 million |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Accelerated filer | 17 | 38.6% |
| Non-accelerated filer | 15 | 34.1% |
| Large accelerated filer | 12 | 27.3% |
Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.