Data / Public companies / Ohio
Ohio: 121 companies that file annual reports with the SEC, by revenue and industry
121 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in Ohio, in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 100 report revenue, a combined $1.14 trillion. 75.2% of the 121 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Cardinal Health Inc ($254.25 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 121
- Companies that report revenue
- 100
- Combined revenue
- $1.14 trillion
- Median revenue
- $2.35 billion
- Reported a net profit
- 91 of 121 (75.2%)
- Combined total assets
- $2.14 trillion
- Large accelerated filers
- 69
- Newest annual report filed
- September 15, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cardinal Health Inc | Dublin, OH | $254.25 billion | $1.71 billion | $57.30 billion | 14.2% |
| Kroger Co | Cincinnati, OH | $147.64 billion | $1.02 billion | $49.95 billion | 0.4% |
| Marathon Petroleum Corp | Findlay, OH | $132.70 billion | $4.05 billion | $83.96 billion | -4.4% |
| Progressive Corp | Mayfield Village, OH | $87.67 billion | $11.31 billion | $123.04 billion | 16.3% |
| Procter & Gamble Co | Cincinnati, OH | $87.03 billion | $16.05 billion | $126.52 billion | 3.3% |
| General Electric Co | Evendale, OH | $45.86 billion | $8.70 billion | $130.17 billion | 18.5% |
| Sherwin Williams Co | Cleveland, OH | $23.57 billion | $2.57 billion | $25.90 billion | 2.1% |
| American Electric Power Co Inc | Columbus, OH | $21.88 billion | $3.70 billion | $114.46 billion | 10.9% |
| Parker-Hannifin Corp | Cleveland, OH | $21.50 billion | $3.65 billion | $30.88 billion | 8.3% |
| Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. | Cleveland, OH | $18.61 billion | $-1,428,000,000 | $20.01 billion | -3% |
| Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co | Akron, OH | $18.28 billion | $-1,721,000,000 | $18.21 billion | -3.2% |
| Firstenergy Corp | Akron, OH | $15.09 billion | $1.02 billion | $55.90 billion | 12% |
| Mplx LP | Findlay, OH | $13.00 billion | $4.95 billion | $43.01 billion | 8.9% |
| Cincinnati Financial Corp | Fairfield, OH | $12.63 billion | $2.39 billion | $41.00 billion | 11.4% |
| Cintas Corp | Cincinnati, OH | $11.26 billion | $2.00 billion | $10.53 billion | 8.9% |
| Andersons, Inc. | Maumee, OH | $11.01 billion | $95.7 million | $3.71 billion | -2.2% |
| Welltower Inc. | Toledo, OH | $10.84 billion | $961.8 million | $67.30 billion | 35.6% |
| Vertiv Holdings Co | Westerville, OH | $10.23 billion | $1.33 billion | $12.21 billion | 27.7% |
| Owens Corning | Toledo, OH | $10.10 billion | $-522,000,000 | $12.98 billion | 2.6% |
| J M Smucker Co | Orrville, OH | $9.05 billion | $-138,700,000 | $16.22 billion | 3.7% |
| Avery Dennison Corp | Mentor, OH | $8.86 billion | $688 million | $8.80 billion | 1.1% |
| Transdigm Group Inc | Cleveland, OH | $8.83 billion | $2.07 billion | $22.91 billion | 11.2% |
| American Financial Group Inc | Cincinnati, OH | $8.17 billion | $842 million | $32.64 billion | -1.8% |
| RPM International Inc | Medina, OH | $7.86 billion | $661.4 million | $8.34 billion | 6.7% |
| Dana Inc | Maumee, OH | $7.50 billion | $85 million | $7.81 billion | -3% |
Largest by total assets
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington Bancshares Inc | Columbus, OH | Not listed | $2.21 billion | $225.11 billion |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | Cincinnati, OH | Not listed | $2.52 billion | $214.38 billion |
| Keycorp | Cleveland, OH | Not listed | $1.83 billion | $184.38 billion |
| General Electric Co | Evendale, OH | $45.86 billion | $8.70 billion | $130.17 billion |
| Federal Home Loan Bank of Cincinnati | Cincinnati, OH | Not listed | $575 million | $129.41 billion |
| Procter & Gamble Co | Cincinnati, OH | $87.03 billion | $16.05 billion | $126.52 billion |
| Progressive Corp | Mayfield Village, OH | $87.67 billion | $11.31 billion | $123.04 billion |
| American Electric Power Co Inc | Columbus, OH | $21.88 billion | $3.70 billion | $114.46 billion |
| Marathon Petroleum Corp | Findlay, OH | $132.70 billion | $4.05 billion | $83.96 billion |
| Welltower Inc. | Toledo, OH | $10.84 billion | $961.8 million | $67.30 billion |
| Cardinal Health Inc | Dublin, OH | $254.25 billion | $1.71 billion | $57.30 billion |
| Firstenergy Corp | Akron, OH | $15.09 billion | $1.02 billion | $55.90 billion |
| Kroger Co | Cincinnati, OH | $147.64 billion | $1.02 billion | $49.95 billion |
| Mplx LP | Findlay, OH | $13.00 billion | $4.95 billion | $43.01 billion |
| Cincinnati Financial Corp | Fairfield, OH | $12.63 billion | $2.39 billion | $41.00 billion |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 11 | 11% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 6 | 6% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 16 | 16% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 48 | 48% |
| $10 billion and over | 19 | 19% |
Industries with the most companies
By the SEC's Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code of the company.
| Industry | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| State commercial banks | 8 | 6.6% | $0 |
| National commercial banks | 7 | 5.8% | $4.9 million |
| Pharmaceutical preparations | 4 | 3.3% | $6.6 million |
| Fire, marine and casualty insurance | 4 | 3.3% | $109.99 billion |
| Metal forgings and stampings | 3 | 2.5% | $4.98 billion |
| Savings institution, federally chartered | 3 | 2.5% | $0 |
| Real estate investment trusts | 3 | 2.5% | $11.69 billion |
| Converted paper and paperboard prods (no contaners/boxes) | 2 | 1.7% | $9.25 billion |
| Plastics products, NEC | 2 | 1.7% | $1.10 billion |
| Steel works, blast furnaces and rolling and finishing mills | 2 | 1.7% | $4.83 billion |
| Electrical industrial apparatus | 2 | 1.7% | $523.7 million |
| Electric lighting and wiring equipment | 2 | 1.7% | $693 million |
| Motor vehicle parts and accessories | 2 | 1.7% | $8.15 billion |
| Electric services | 2 | 1.7% | $36.97 billion |
| Electric and other services combined | 2 | 1.7% | $2.13 billion |
Cities with the most companies
By city of the business address.
| City | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cincinnati | 16 | 13.2% |
| Cleveland | 16 | 13.2% |
| Columbus | 16 | 13.2% |
| Akron | 5 | 4.1% |
| Dayton | 3 | 2.5% |
| Dublin | 3 | 2.5% |
| Westerville | 3 | 2.5% |
| Beachwood | 2 | 1.7% |
| Canfield | 2 | 1.7% |
| Canton | 2 | 1.7% |
| Findlay | 2 | 1.7% |
| Maumee | 2 | 1.7% |
| New Albany | 2 | 1.7% |
| North Canton | 2 | 1.7% |
| Solon | 2 | 1.7% |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Londax Corp. | September 15, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | 10-K | $28,323 |
| Consumers Bancorp Inc | September 10, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $4.9 million |
| Lsi Industries Inc | September 3, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $689.4 million |
| Protokinetix, Inc. | September 3, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Marzetti Co | August 25, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $1.93 billion |
| Parker-Hannifin Corp | August 21, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $21.50 billion |
| Applied Industrial Technologies Inc | August 13, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $4.97 billion |
| Cardinal Health Inc | August 11, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $254.25 billion |
| Procter & Gamble Co | August 4, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $87.03 billion |
| Worthington Steel, Inc. | July 30, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | 10-K | $3.44 billion |
| Worthington Enterprises, Inc. | July 30, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | 10-K | $1.38 billion |
| Cintas Corp | July 29, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | 10-K | $11.26 billion |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Large accelerated filer | 69 | 57% |
| Non-accelerated filer | 31 | 25.6% |
| Accelerated filer | 21 | 17.4% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.