Data / Public companies / Massachusetts / Biological products, (no diagnostic substances)
Biological products, (no diagnostic substances) companies in Massachusetts: 31 that file annual reports with the SEC
Updated September 30, 2026. Source: SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov).
31 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in Massachusetts and the industry code SIC 2836 (Biological products, (no diagnostic substances)), in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 18 report revenue, a combined $13.70 billion. 12.9% of the 31 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Biogen Inc. ($9.89 billion).
The request: Get every company that files with the SEC in Massachusetts in the industry Biological products, (no diagnostic substances) (SIC 2836), with its revenue, website and number of employees. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- 2836SIC code
- 31Companies with an annual report in the data
- 18Companies that report revenue
- $13.70 billionCombined revenue
- $55.3 millionMedian revenue
- 4 of 31 (12.9%)Reported a net profit
- $56.59 billionCombined total assets
- 8Large accelerated filers
- June 29, 2026Newest annual report filed
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biogen Inc. | Cambridge, MA | $9.89 billion | $1.29 billion | $29.44 billion | 2.2% |
| Moderna, Inc. | Cambridge, MA | $1.94 billion | $-2,822,000,000 | $12.34 billion | -39.9% |
| Repligen Corp | Waltham, MA | $738.3 million | $48.9 million | $2.95 billion | 16.4% |
| Vericel Corp | Cambridge, MA | $276.3 million | $16.5 million | $488 million | 16.5% |
| Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings, Inc. | Boston, MA | $170.2 million | $-312,763,000 | $1.12 billion | -25.1% |
| Beam Therapeutics Inc. | Cambridge, MA | $139.7 million | $-79,992,000 | $1.48 billion | 120% |
| Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc. | Boston, MA | $123.7 million | $-38,626,000 | $448.7 million | 63.5% |
| Agenus Inc | Lexington, MA | $114.2 million | $-3,083,000 | $226.8 million | 10.4% |
| Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc. | Cambridge, MA | $70 million | $22.4 million | $143 million | Not listed |
| Editas Medicine, Inc. | Cambridge, MA | $40.5 million | $-160,060,000 | $186.5 million | 25.4% |
| Voyager Therapeutics, Inc. | Lexington, MA | $40.4 million | $-119,721,000 | $252.3 million | -49.5% |
| Kymera Therapeutics, Inc. | Watertown, MA | $39.2 million | $-311,351,000 | $1.74 billion | -16.7% |
| C4 Therapeutics, Inc. | Watertown, MA | $35.9 million | $-104,994,000 | $359.1 million | 1% |
| X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc | Boston, MA | $35.1 million | $-79,199,000 | $290.5 million | 1,273.2% |
| Relay Therapeutics, Inc. | Cambridge, MA | $15.4 million | $-276,479,000 | $621.3 million | 53.4% |
| Tscan Therapeutics, Inc. | Waltham, MA | $10.3 million | $-129,766,000 | $228.8 million | 266.7% |
| Curis Inc | Lexington, MA | $9.4 million | $-7,582,000 | $20 million | -13.4% |
| Prime Medicine, Inc. | Cambridge, MA | $4.6 million | $-201,142,000 | $342.7 million | 55.3% |
Largest by total assets
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biogen Inc. | Cambridge, MA | $9.89 billion | $1.29 billion | $29.44 billion |
| Moderna, Inc. | Cambridge, MA | $1.94 billion | $-2,822,000,000 | $12.34 billion |
| Repligen Corp | Waltham, MA | $738.3 million | $48.9 million | $2.95 billion |
| Kymera Therapeutics, Inc. | Watertown, MA | $39.2 million | $-311,351,000 | $1.74 billion |
| Beam Therapeutics Inc. | Cambridge, MA | $139.7 million | $-79,992,000 | $1.48 billion |
| Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings, Inc. | Boston, MA | $170.2 million | $-312,763,000 | $1.12 billion |
| Apogee Therapeutics, Inc. | Waltham, MA | Not listed | $-255,843,000 | $937.1 million |
| Relay Therapeutics, Inc. | Cambridge, MA | $15.4 million | $-276,479,000 | $621.3 million |
| Vericel Corp | Cambridge, MA | $276.3 million | $16.5 million | $488 million |
| Vor Biopharma Inc. | Boston, MA | Not listed | $-695,981,000 | $464.1 million |
| Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc. | Boston, MA | $123.7 million | $-38,626,000 | $448.7 million |
| Cullinan Therapeutics, Inc. | Cambridge, MA | Not listed | $-219,879,000 | $448.4 million |
| Scholar Rock Holding Corp | Cambridge, MA | Not listed | $-377,939,000 | $404.3 million |
| C4 Therapeutics, Inc. | Watertown, MA | $35.9 million | $-104,994,000 | $359.1 million |
| Prime Medicine, Inc. | Cambridge, MA | $4.6 million | $-201,142,000 | $342.7 million |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 2 | 11.1% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 8 | 44.4% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 6 | 33.3% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 2 | 11.1% |
Cities with the most companies
By city of the business address.
| City | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cambridge | 10 | 32.3% |
| Boston | 6 | 19.4% |
| Watertown | 4 | 12.9% |
| Lexington | 3 | 9.7% |
| Waltham | 3 | 9.7% |
| Arlington | 1 | 3.2% |
| Charlestown | 1 | 3.2% |
| Needham | 1 | 3.2% |
| Newton | 1 | 3.2% |
| Woburn | 1 | 3.2% |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Replimune Group, Inc. | June 29, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Neumora Therapeutics, Inc. | March 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Vor Biopharma Inc. | March 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Aura Biosciences, Inc. | March 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Acumen Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | March 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Curis Inc | March 24, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $9.4 million |
| Solid Biosciences Inc. | March 19, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc. | March 17, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $123.7 million |
| X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc | March 17, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $35.1 million |
| Eloxx Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | March 17, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $0 |
| Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc. | March 16, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $70 million |
| Agenus Inc | March 16, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $114.2 million |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 20 | 64.5% |
| Large accelerated filer | 8 | 25.8% |
| Accelerated filer | 3 | 9.7% |
Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.