Data / Public companies / Massachusetts / Pharmaceutical preparations
Pharmaceutical preparations companies in Massachusetts: 74 that file annual reports with the SEC
74 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in Massachusetts and the industry code SIC 2834 (Pharmaceutical preparations), in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 38 report revenue, a combined $22.35 billion. 16.7% of the 72 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc / Ma ($12.00 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- SIC code
- 2834
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 74
- Companies that report revenue
- 38
- Combined revenue
- $22.35 billion
- Median revenue
- $52.8 million
- Reported a net profit
- 12 of 72 (16.7%)
- Combined total assets
- $57.10 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 16
- Newest annual report filed
- September 18, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc / Ma | Boston, MA | $12.00 billion | $3.95 billion | $25.64 billion | 8.9% |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Cambridge, MA | $3.71 billion | $313.7 million | $4.97 billion | 65.2% |
| Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. | Cambridge, MA | $2.20 billion | $-713,410,000 | $3.35 billion | 15.6% |
| Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Waltham, MA | $1.00 billion | $22.4 million | $1.08 billion | 28.5% |
| Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc | Stoughton, MA | $780.6 million | $62.9 million | $1.66 billion | 23.6% |
| Organogenesis Holdings Inc. | Canton, MA | $564.2 million | $37 million | $598.7 million | 17% |
| Ironwood Pharmaceuticals Inc | Boston, MA | $296.2 million | $24 million | $396.9 million | -15.7% |
| Keros Therapeutics, Inc. | Lexington, MA | $244.1 million | $87 million | $338 million | 6,775% |
| Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. | Cambridge, MA | $236.2 million | $-5,345,000 | $376.6 million | 47.5% |
| Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Boston, MA | $189.8 million | $-196,539,000 | $480.2 million | 45.8% |
| Stoke Therapeutics, Inc. | Bedford, MA | $184.4 million | $-6,885,000 | $418.4 million | 404.5% |
| Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc. | Newton, MA | $146.1 million | $-196,039,000 | $108.4 million | 0.6% |
| Zevra Therapeutics, Inc. | Boston, MA | $106.5 million | $83.2 million | $284.7 million | 350.9% |
| Viridian Therapeutics, Inc.de | Waltham, MA | $70.8 million | $-342,601,000 | $899.4 million | 23,359.9% |
| Spero Therapeutics, Inc. | Cambridge, MA | $66.8 million | $8.6 million | $68.9 million | 39.2% |
| Enanta Pharmaceuticals Inc | Watertown, MA | $65.3 million | $-81,889,000 | $280.7 million | -3.4% |
| Tango Therapeutics, Inc. | Boston, MA | $62.4 million | $-101,594,000 | $398.7 million | 48.3% |
| Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Cambridge, MA | $54 million | $-412,781,000 | $1.30 billion | 48% |
| Q32 Bio Inc. | Waltham, MA | $53.7 million | $29.8 million | $61.8 million | Not listed |
| Ocular Therapeutix, Inc | Bedford, MA | $52 million | $-265,939,000 | $808.1 million | -18.5% |
| Xilio Therapeutics, Inc. | Waltham, MA | $43.8 million | $-35,036,000 | $154.7 million | 589.9% |
| Biofrontera Inc. | Woburn, MA | $41.7 million | $-10,536,000 | $28.6 million | 11.7% |
| Verastem, Inc. | Needham, MA | $30.9 million | $-209,471,000 | $246.4 million | 209.1% |
| Foghorn Therapeutics Inc. | Cambridge, MA | $30.9 million | $-74,283,000 | $198.1 million | 36.8% |
| Cue Biopharma, Inc. | Boston, MA | $27.5 million | $-26,602,000 | $42.2 million | 195.7% |
Largest by total assets
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc / Ma | Boston, MA | $12.00 billion | $3.95 billion | $25.64 billion |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Cambridge, MA | $3.71 billion | $313.7 million | $4.97 billion |
| Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. | Cambridge, MA | $2.20 billion | $-713,410,000 | $3.35 billion |
| Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc | Stoughton, MA | $780.6 million | $62.9 million | $1.66 billion |
| Nuvalent, Inc. | Cambridge, MA | Not listed | $-425,377,000 | $1.41 billion |
| Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Cambridge, MA | $54 million | $-412,781,000 | $1.30 billion |
| Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. | Waltham, MA | Not listed | $-446,214,000 | $1.19 billion |
| Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Waltham, MA | $1.00 billion | $22.4 million | $1.08 billion |
| Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc. | Boston, MA | $0 | $-303,268,000 | $937.9 million |
| Cogent Biosciences, Inc. | Waltham, MA | Not listed | $-328,937,000 | $937.6 million |
| Viridian Therapeutics, Inc.de | Waltham, MA | $70.8 million | $-342,601,000 | $899.4 million |
| Ocular Therapeutix, Inc | Bedford, MA | $52 million | $-265,939,000 | $808.1 million |
| Disc Medicine, Inc. | Watertown, MA | Not listed | $-212,184,000 | $806.9 million |
| Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. | Waltham, MA | $0 | $-155,203,000 | $777.8 million |
| Organogenesis Holdings Inc. | Canton, MA | $564.2 million | $37 million | $598.7 million |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 9 | 23.7% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 16 | 42.1% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 9 | 23.7% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 3 | 7.9% |
| $10 billion and over | 1 | 2.6% |
Cities with the most companies
By city of the business address.
| City | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Boston | 19 | 25.7% |
| Cambridge | 18 | 24.3% |
| Waltham | 14 | 18.9% |
| Watertown | 4 | 5.4% |
| Framingham | 3 | 4.1% |
| Bedford | 2 | 2.7% |
| Burlington | 2 | 2.7% |
| Lexington | 2 | 2.7% |
| Needham | 2 | 2.7% |
| Arlington | 1 | 1.4% |
| Canton | 1 | 1.4% |
| Newton | 1 | 1.4% |
| Norwood | 1 | 1.4% |
| Stoughton | 1 | 1.4% |
| Wellesley Hills | 1 | 1.4% |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neuphoria Therapeutics Inc. | September 18, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $1.2 million |
| Puretech Health PLC | April 29, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | Not listed |
| Transcode Therapeutics, Inc. | April 15, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Kala Bio, Inc. | April 15, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Bioxytran, Inc | April 15, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Cyclerion Therapeutics, Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $2.1 million |
| Bicara Therapeutics Inc. | March 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Allarity Therapeutics, Inc. | March 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $320,000 |
| Enveric Biosciences, Inc. | March 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Werewolf Therapeutics, Inc. | March 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Upstream Bio, Inc. | March 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $2.9 million |
| Spero Therapeutics, Inc. | March 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $66.8 million |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 53 | 71.6% |
| Large accelerated filer | 16 | 21.6% |
| Accelerated filer | 5 | 6.8% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.