Data / Public companies / Massachusetts / Prepackaged software
Prepackaged software companies in Massachusetts: 13 that file annual reports with the SEC
13 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in Massachusetts and the industry code SIC 7372 (Prepackaged software), in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 11 report revenue, a combined $11.93 billion. 46.2% of the 13 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Hubspot Inc ($3.13 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- 7372SIC code
- 13Companies with an annual report in the data
- 11Companies that report revenue
- $11.93 billionCombined revenue
- $859.8 millionMedian revenue
- 6 of 13 (46.2%)Reported a net profit
- $22.53 billionCombined total assets
- 7Large accelerated filers
- May 20, 2026Newest annual report filed
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hubspot Inc | Cambridge, MA | $3.13 billion | $45.9 million | $3.85 billion | 19.2% |
| PTC Inc. | Boston, MA | $2.74 billion | $734 million | $6.62 billion | 19.2% |
| Dynatrace, Inc. | Boston, MA | $2.02 billion | $162.7 million | $4.42 billion | 18.8% |
| Klaviyo, Inc. | Boston, MA | $1.23 billion | $-31,768,000 | $1.58 billion | 31.6% |
| Progress Software Corp | Burlington, MA | $977.8 million | $73.1 million | $2.46 billion | 29.8% |
| Rapid7, Inc. | Boston, MA | $859.8 million | $23.4 million | $1.73 billion | 1.9% |
| Semrush Holdings, Inc. | Boston, MA | $443.6 million | $-18,957,000 | $454.1 million | 17.7% |
| Cerence Inc. | Burlington, MA | $251.8 million | $-18,714,000 | $630.6 million | -24% |
| Definitive Healthcare Corp. | Framingham, MA | $241.5 million | $-138,932,000 | $735.5 million | -4.2% |
| Aware Inc | Burlington, MA | $17.3 million | $-5,873,000 | $37.2 million | -0.6% |
| Bridgeline Digital, Inc. | Woburn, MA | $15.4 million | $-2,518,000 | $15.3 million | 0.2% |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $10 million to $100 million | 2 | 18.2% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 5 | 45.5% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 4 | 36.4% |
Cities with the most companies
By city of the business address.
| City | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Boston | 6 | 46.2% |
| Burlington | 3 | 23.1% |
| Cambridge | 2 | 15.4% |
| Framingham | 1 | 7.7% |
| Woburn | 1 | 7.7% |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dynatrace, Inc. | May 20, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $2.02 billion |
| Iiot-Oxys, Inc. | May 11, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $0 |
| Zapata Quantum, Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Aware Inc | March 6, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $17.3 million |
| Semrush Holdings, Inc. | March 2, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $443.6 million |
| Definitive Healthcare Corp. | February 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $241.5 million |
| Rapid7, Inc. | February 19, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $859.8 million |
| Hubspot Inc | February 11, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $3.13 billion |
| Klaviyo, Inc. | February 10, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $1.23 billion |
| Progress Software Corp | January 20, 2026 | November 30, 2025 | 10-K | $977.8 million |
| Bridgeline Digital, Inc. | December 19, 2025 | September 30, 2025 | 10-K | $15.4 million |
| PTC Inc. | November 21, 2025 | September 30, 2025 | 10-K | $2.74 billion |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Large accelerated filer | 7 | 53.8% |
| Non-accelerated filer | 4 | 30.8% |
| Accelerated filer | 2 | 15.4% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.