Data / Public companies / California / Medical laboratories
Medical laboratories companies in California: 10 that file annual reports with the SEC
10 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in California and the industry code SIC 8071 (Medical laboratories), in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 10 report revenue, a combined $4.86 billion. 20.0% of the 10 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Radnet, Inc. ($2.04 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- 8071SIC code
- 10Companies with an annual report in the data
- 10Companies that report revenue
- $4.86 billionCombined revenue
- $313.9 millionMedian revenue
- 2 of 10 (20.0%)Reported a net profit
- $12.81 billionCombined total assets
- 4Large accelerated filers
- March 31, 2026Newest annual report filed
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radnet, Inc. | Los Angeles, CA | $2.04 billion | $-18,652,000 | $3.76 billion | 11.5% |
| Guardant Health, Inc. | Palo Alto, CA | $982 million | $-416,277,000 | $2.01 billion | 32.9% |
| Veracyte, Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | $517.1 million | $66.4 million | $1.41 billion | 16% |
| Caredx, Inc. | Brisbane, CA | $379.8 million | $-21,354,000 | $413.2 million | 13.8% |
| Fulgent Genetics, Inc. | El Monte, CA | $322.7 million | $-60,513,000 | $1.21 billion | 13.8% |
| Billiontoone, Inc. | Menlo Park, CA | $305.1 million | $7.5 million | $632.7 million | 100% |
| Grail, Inc. | Menlo Park, CA | $147.2 million | $-408,351,000 | $2.92 billion | 17.2% |
| Personalis, Inc. | Fremont, CA | $69.6 million | $-81,270,000 | $334.2 million | -17.7% |
| Exagen Inc. | Vista, CA | $66.6 million | $-19,951,000 | $58 million | 19.7% |
| American Shared Hospital Services | San Francisco, CA | $28.1 million | $-1,553,000 | $55.5 million | -0.9% |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $10 million to $100 million | 3 | 30% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 6 | 60% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 1 | 10% |
Cities with the most companies
By city of the business address.
| City | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Menlo Park | 2 | 20% |
| Brisbane | 1 | 10% |
| El Monte | 1 | 10% |
| Fremont | 1 | 10% |
| Los Angeles | 1 | 10% |
| Palo Alto | 1 | 10% |
| San Francisco | 1 | 10% |
| South San Francisco | 1 | 10% |
| Vista | 1 | 10% |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Shared Hospital Services | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $28.1 million |
| Grail, Inc. | March 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $147.2 million |
| Billiontoone, Inc. | March 11, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $305.1 million |
| Exagen Inc. | March 10, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $66.6 million |
| Radnet, Inc. | March 2, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $2.04 billion |
| Fulgent Genetics, Inc. | February 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $322.7 million |
| Personalis, Inc. | February 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $69.6 million |
| Veracyte, Inc. | February 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $517.1 million |
| Caredx, Inc. | February 25, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $379.8 million |
| Guardant Health, Inc. | February 19, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $982 million |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 5 | 50% |
| Large accelerated filer | 4 | 40% |
| Accelerated filer | 1 | 10% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.