Data / Public companies / California / San Francisco
San Francisco, California: 91 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
91 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in San Francisco, California, in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 69 report revenue, a combined $365.70 billion. 47.7% of the 86 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Wells Fargo & Company ($83.70 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 91
- Companies that report revenue
- 69
- Combined revenue
- $365.70 billion
- Median revenue
- $838.7 million
- Reported a net profit
- 41 of 86 (47.7%)
- Combined total assets
- $2.89 trillion
- Large accelerated filers
- 49
- Newest annual report filed
- September 24, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo & Company | San Francisco, CA | $83.70 billion | $21.34 billion | $2.15 trillion | 1.7% |
| Uber Technologies, Inc | San Francisco, CA | $52.02 billion | $10.05 billion | $61.80 billion | 18.3% |
| Salesforce, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $41.53 billion | $7.46 billion | $112.31 billion | 9.6% |
| Visa Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $40.00 billion | $20.06 billion | $99.63 billion | 11.3% |
| Gap Inc | San Francisco, CA | $15.37 billion | $816 million | $12.63 billion | 1.9% |
| Doordash, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $13.72 billion | $935 million | $19.66 billion | 27.9% |
| Airbnb, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $12.24 billion | $2.51 billion | $22.21 billion | 10.3% |
| Prologis, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $8.79 billion | $3.33 billion | $98.72 billion | 7.2% |
| Williams Sonoma Inc | San Francisco, CA | $7.81 billion | $1.09 billion | $5.41 billion | 1.2% |
| Autodesk, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $7.21 billion | $1.12 billion | $12.47 billion | 17.5% |
| Atlassian Corp | San Francisco, CA | $6.57 billion | $-53,828,000 | $6.10 billion | 26% |
| Lyft, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $6.32 billion | $2.84 billion | $9.03 billion | 9.2% |
| Levi Strauss & Co | San Francisco, CA | $6.28 billion | $578.1 million | $6.85 billion | 4.1% |
| Twilio Inc | San Francisco, CA | $5.07 billion | $33.8 million | $9.77 billion | 13.7% |
| Affirm Holdings, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $4.26 billion | $1.93 billion | $15.79 billion | 32.2% |
| Pinterest, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $4.22 billion | $416.9 million | $5.49 billion | 15.8% |
| Maplebear Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $3.74 billion | $447 million | $3.69 billion | 10.8% |
| Sofi Technologies, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $3.61 billion | $481.3 million | $50.66 billion | 35.1% |
| Docusign, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $3.22 billion | $309.1 million | $4.23 billion | 8.2% |
| Sunrun Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $2.96 billion | $449.9 million | $22.61 billion | 45.1% |
| Okta, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $2.92 billion | $235 million | $9.71 billion | 11.8% |
| Dropbox, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $2.52 billion | $508.4 million | $2.84 billion | -1.1% |
| Hims & Hers Health, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $2.35 billion | $128.4 million | $2.15 billion | 59% |
| Reddit, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $2.20 billion | $529.7 million | $3.24 billion | 69.4% |
| Chime Financial, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $2.19 billion | $-1,009,936,000 | $1.96 billion | 30.7% |
Largest by total assets
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo & Company | San Francisco, CA | $83.70 billion | $21.34 billion | $2.15 trillion |
| Salesforce, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $41.53 billion | $7.46 billion | $112.31 billion |
| Visa Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $40.00 billion | $20.06 billion | $99.63 billion |
| Prologis, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $8.79 billion | $3.33 billion | $98.72 billion |
| Federal Home Loan Bank of San Francisco | San Francisco, CA | Not listed | Not listed | $73.33 billion |
| Uber Technologies, Inc | San Francisco, CA | $52.02 billion | $10.05 billion | $61.80 billion |
| Sofi Technologies, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $3.61 billion | $481.3 million | $50.66 billion |
| Sunrun Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $2.96 billion | $449.9 million | $22.61 billion |
| Airbnb, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $12.24 billion | $2.51 billion | $22.21 billion |
| Doordash, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $13.72 billion | $935 million | $19.66 billion |
| Affirm Holdings, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $4.26 billion | $1.93 billion | $15.79 billion |
| Gap Inc | San Francisco, CA | $15.37 billion | $816 million | $12.63 billion |
| Autodesk, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $7.21 billion | $1.12 billion | $12.47 billion |
| Lendingclub Corp | San Francisco, CA | $998.8 million | $135.7 million | $11.57 billion |
| Twilio Inc | San Francisco, CA | $5.07 billion | $33.8 million | $9.77 billion |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 3 | 4.3% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 6 | 8.7% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 28 | 40.6% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 25 | 36.2% |
| $10 billion and over | 7 | 10.1% |
Industries with the most companies
By the SEC's Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code of the company.
| Industry | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prepackaged software | 18 | 19.8% | $77.74 billion |
| Commodity contracts brokers and dealers | 12 | 13.2% | $42.5 million |
| Business services, NEC | 6 | 6.6% | $116.63 billion |
| Pharmaceutical preparations | 5 | 5.5% | $73.2 million |
| Finance services | 4 | 4.4% | $6.01 billion |
| Computer programming, data processing, etc. | 4 | 4.4% | $4.77 billion |
| Computer processing and data preparation | 4 | 4.4% | $3.60 billion |
| Retail, catalog and mail-order houses | 3 | 3.3% | $2.12 billion |
| Apparel and other finishd prods of fabrics and similar matl | 2 | 2.2% | $6.43 billion |
| Personal credit institutions | 2 | 2.2% | $5.26 billion |
| Blank checks | 2 | 2.2% | $0 |
| Real estate investment trusts | 2 | 2.2% | $8.79 billion |
| Educational services | 2 | 2.2% | $1.17 billion |
| Biological products, (no diagnostic substances) | 1 | 1.1% | $68.6 million |
| General industrial machinery and equipment, NEC | 1 | 1.1% | $169.4 million |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stitch Fix, Inc. | September 24, 2026 | July 31, 2026 | 10-K | $1.35 billion |
| Affirm Holdings, Inc. | August 27, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $4.26 billion |
| Atlassian Corp | August 14, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $6.57 billion |
| Liveramp Holdings, Inc. | May 21, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $812.9 million |
| Doximity, Inc. | May 19, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $644.9 million |
| Farmhouse, Inc. | April 17, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $623 |
| Jaguar Health, Inc. | April 7, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $11.5 million |
| American Shared Hospital Services | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $28.1 million |
| Plum Acquisition Corp, IV | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Allbirds, Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $152.5 million |
| Quality Industrial Corp. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $16.3 million |
| Ironstone Properties, Inc. | March 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Large accelerated filer | 49 | 53.8% |
| Non-accelerated filer | 32 | 35.2% |
| Accelerated filer | 10 | 11% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.