Data / Public companies / Personal credit institutions
Personal credit institutions (SIC 6141): 16 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
16 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have the industry code SIC 6141 (Personal credit institutions), in the data filed through September 30, 2026. 9 report revenue, a combined $17.87 billion, with a median of $1.97 billion. 93.3% of the 15 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Affirm Holdings, Inc. ($4.26 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- SIC code
- 6141
- SEC industry title
- Personal Credit Institutions
- Division
- Finance, insurance and real estate
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 16
- Companies that report revenue
- 9
- Combined revenue
- $17.87 billion
- Median revenue
- $1.97 billion
- Reported a net profit
- 14 of 15 (93.3%)
- Combined total assets
- $394.68 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 8
- Newest annual report filed
- August 27, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Affirm Holdings, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $4.26 billion | $1.93 billion | $15.79 billion | 32.2% |
| Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. | Columbus, OH | $3.85 billion | $518 million | $22.66 billion | 0.2% |
| Enova International, Inc. | Chicago, IL | $3.15 billion | $308.4 million | $6.47 billion | 18.6% |
| Credit Acceptance Corp | Southfield, MI | $2.32 billion | $423.9 million | $8.63 billion | 7.2% |
| Atlanticus Holdings Corp | Atlanta, GA | $1.97 billion | $122.2 million | $7.62 billion | 50.1% |
| Lendingclub Corp | San Francisco, CA | $998.8 million | $135.7 million | $11.57 billion | 26.9% |
| Regional Management Corp. | Greer, SC | $645.6 million | $44.4 million | $2.10 billion | 9.7% |
| World Acceptance Corp | Greenville, SC | $585.2 million | $34.6 million | $1.05 billion | 3.7% |
| Open Lending Corp | Austin, TX | $93.2 million | $-4,236,000 | $236.7 million | 288% |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $10 million to $100 million | 1 | 11.1% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 3 | 33.3% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 5 | 55.6% |
States with the most companies
By state of the business address.
| State | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | 3 | 18.8% | $5.26 billion |
| Georgia | 2 | 12.5% | $1.97 billion |
| South Carolina | 2 | 12.5% | $1.23 billion |
| Texas | 2 | 12.5% | $93.2 million |
| Delaware | 1 | 6.2% | $0 |
| Illinois | 1 | 6.2% | $3.15 billion |
| Indiana | 1 | 6.2% | $0 |
| Michigan | 1 | 6.2% | $2.32 billion |
| Nebraska | 1 | 6.2% | $0 |
| Ohio | 1 | 6.2% | $3.85 billion |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Affirm Holdings, Inc. | August 27, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $4.26 billion |
| American Honda Finance Corp | June 18, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| World Acceptance Corp | June 4, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $585.2 million |
| Toyota Motor Credit Corp | June 2, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Pics N.V. | April 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | Not listed |
| 1ST Franklin Financial Corp | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Open Lending Corp | March 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $93.2 million |
| Atlanticus Holdings Corp | March 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $1.97 billion |
| Nelnet Inc | February 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Enova International, Inc. | February 20, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $3.15 billion |
| Regional Management Corp. | February 20, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $645.6 million |
| SLM Corp | February 19, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Large accelerated filer | 8 | 50% |
| Non-accelerated filer | 5 | 31.2% |
| Accelerated filer | 3 | 18.8% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.